Aplicativos de encontros gays: traços identitários de seus usuários em Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Venan Lucas de Oliveira Alencar | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Gay dating apps as social medias which allow the socialization of dissident desireshave been being studied by some researchers in anthropological andcommunicational fields. In these studies, it has been noticed that this socialization isquite excluding, and it is filled with norms coming from an hegemonic society whichstates for standard and heterosexist-oriented behaviors. So, using DiscourseAnalysis as a theoretical and methodological basis, we have analyzed some profilesof gay men who use technology aiming to have a date or a relationship. We havedealt with three apps: Hornet, Scruff and Grindr, and by making print screens, weconsidered the users profile descriptions for this study. Seventy-one print screenscomposed the corpus. They were collected in April, July and October 2015, in BeloHorizonte. Our goal was to understand how these gay men built their identities andrepresentations regarding the communicational situation and the discourse, as wellas to create analysis categories related to homosexuality issues and to the QueerStudies based on local authors, like Louro (2010), Miskolci (2009, 2012, 2014, 2015)and Silva (2000). We want to test the hypothesis that the construction of identities ofthese gay men in such medias is a reflex of both historial and presentrepresentations about homosexualities. Besides, there would be an adjustment to thecommunicational situation studied, taking the several ways of representing oneselfthrough profile pictures into account and the culture of valuing the image and thebody of oneself. The results showed us that the categories created (effeminacy,discretion, sex roles, versatility, occupations, physical activities and manliness) havea strict relation with the issues brought by the Queer Studies. Furthermore, theconsiderations approached by Charaudeau (1984, 2003, 2015) and hisSemiolinguistic Theory were really useful for us to understand the staging (mise-enscène)and the influence of the external circuit in the internal circuit of communicationconsidering this area of gay culture. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject | Aplicativos móveis | |
| dc.subject | Mídia digital | |
| dc.subject | Homossexuais masculinos Identidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject.other | Homossexualidades | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos Queer | |
| dc.subject.other | Aplicativos | |
| dc.title | Aplicativos de encontros gays: traços identitários de seus usuários em Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Emilia Mendes Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Mazzaro Vilar de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariana Ramalho Procópio Xavier | |
| local.description.resumo | Os aplicativos de encontros gays enquanto mídias digitais que permitem a socialização de desejos dissidentes têm sido estudados por alguns pesquisadores em linhas de pesquisas antropológicas e comunicacionais. Nesses estudos, têm-se notado que essa socialização é bastante excludente e está carregada de normas deuma sociedade hegemônica que prega comportamento fixos e pareados aos padrões heterossexistas. Assim, utilizando a Análise do Discurso como base teóricometodológica, analisamos perfis de homens gays que lançam mão da tecnologia para fins de relacionamentos e de encontros. Trabalhamos, então, com trêsaplicativos: Hornet, Scruff e Grindr, e, por meio de capturas de telas ou print screens, consideramos para este estudo as descrições de perfil de seus usuários. Compuseram o corpus 71 capturas, coletadas nos meses de abril, julho e outubro de 2015, em Belo Horizonte. O objetivo era compreender como esses homens gays construíam suas identidades e representações no âmbito de situação de comunicação e do discurso, assim como criar categorias de análise aliadas a questões das homossexualidades e dos Estudos Queer trazidos por autoresnacionais, como Louro (2010), Miskolci (2009, 2012, 2014, 2015) e Silva (2000). Partimos das hipóteses de que a construção de identidades de homens gays nessas mídias é um reflexo de representações históricas e conjunturais das homossexualidades. Além disso, existiria uma adequação à situação de comunicação estudada, levando em conta os diversos modos de se representar por meio de imagens de perfil e a cultura de valorização da imagem de si e do corpo. Os resultados nos mostraram que as categorias criadas (efeminação, discrição, papéissexuais, versatilidade, ocupações, atividades físicas e virilidade) possuem uma relação direta com problemáticas dos Estudos Queer, e que as considerações de Charaudeau (1984, 2003, 2015) na Teoria Semiolinguística foram de grande utilidade para entendermos a encenação (mise-en-scène) e a influência do circuito externo nocircuito interno de comunicação nessa ramificação da cultura gay. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |