Intoxicações exógenas acidentais em crianças e adolescentes atendidos na unidade de emergência de um hospital de referência de Minas Gerais, em Belo Horizonte, em 2013
| dc.creator | Luciana Vilaca | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Accidental intoxications are a global health problem for children and adolescents, with an estimated 45,000 deaths annually and an incidence of 1.8 / 100,000 individuals. Moreover, result in a substantial number of hospital internment. In lowand middle-income countries, intoxications are the fourth leading type of injuries from external causes in children, after highway accidents, burns and drowning. This is a descriptive, retrospective study to study accidental exogenic intoxication in children and adolescents treated at the Hospital João XXIII (Hospital Foundation of Minas Gerais), a State reference in the care of intoxications in the city of Belo Horizonte, in 2013. To describe the profile of care and identify the main causative agents of exogenous intoxication and factors associated with hospital internment, the patient electronic records and attendance records of Toxicology Sector were used. They identified 353 cases of poisoning. The study sample included children and adolescents in the age groups 0-12 and 13-19 years, respectively. Study variables used were sociodemographic and clinical. Intoxications were more frequent in children aged 0 to 4 years (72.5%), male (55%). The vast majority of treatment was the patients from the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte (83%) and 90% occurred in the home. Since 82,7% of poisonings have taken orally, especially those caused by medicines (36.5% of all intoxication). Only 12.2% of the cases resulted in hospitalization, with one single death. The variables associated to hospitalization are related to the place of residence outside the Belo Horizonte County and the involvement of more than one substance in the intoxication. Strategic actions for prevention and attention to intoxication in children and adolescents may consider the aspects of cases observed in the present study. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject.other | Intoxicação | |
| dc.subject.other | Exógena | |
| dc.subject.other | Acidente | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescente | |
| dc.title | Intoxicações exógenas acidentais em crianças e adolescentes atendidos na unidade de emergência de um hospital de referência de Minas Gerais, em Belo Horizonte, em 2013 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Roberto Marini Ladeira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernando Madalena Volpe | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elza Machado de Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Deise Campos Cardoso Afonso | |
| local.description.resumo | As intoxicações acidentais são um problema de saúde global para crianças e adolescentes, com um número estimado de 45.000 mortes anuais e uma incidência de 1,8/100.000 indivíduos. Além disto, resultam em um número substancial de admissões hospitalares. Em países de baixa e média renda, as intoxicações são a quarta principal modalidade de lesões por causas externas em crianças, após acidentes em rodovias, queimaduras e afogamentos. Este é um estudo descritivo, retrospectivo, com o objetivo de estudar intoxicações exógenas acidentais em crianças e adolescentes atendidos no Hospital João XXIII da Fundação Hospitalar de Minas Gerais, referência estadual no atendimento de intoxicações na cidade de Belo Horizonte, no ano de 2013. Para descrever o perfil dos atendimentos e identificar os principais agentes causadores de intoxicações exógenas e os fatores associados às internações hospitalares, foram utilizadas fichas de atendimento e prontuários eletrônicos do Setor de Toxicologia. Foram identificados 353 casos. A amostra do estudo incluiu crianças e adolescentes nas faixas etárias de 0 a 12 e de 13 a 19 anos, respectivamente. As variáveis de estudo utilizadas foram sociodemográficas e clínicas. As intoxicações foram mais frequentes em crianças de 0 a 4 anos (72,5%), do sexo masculino (55%). A grande maioria dos atendimentos foi a pacientes da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (83%) e 90% ocorreram nos domicílios. Neste estudo 82,7% das intoxicações se deram pela via oral, especialmente por medicamentos (36,5% de todas as intoxicações). Apenas 12,2% dos casos resultaram em internações, ocorrendo um único óbito. As variáveis associadas à internação foram residir fora de Belo Horizonte e o envolvimento de mais do que uma substância na intoxicação. As medidas estratégicas de prevenção e atenção às intoxicações acidentais em crianças adolescentes devem levar em conta o perfil de casos observados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |