Peçonhas de serpentes como fontes de novos antibacterianos
| dc.creator | Janaína Teixeira Nunes Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Bacteria are the largest group of pathogenic microorganisms, and infections caused by them are among the leading causes of death. Antibiotics are essential tools and a cornerstone of modern health care, but, microbial resistance to various drugs is a global concern, resulting in high morbidity, mortality, and healthcare costs.Objectives: To investigate, through a literature review, the potential antimicrobial activity of snake venoms.Methods: Scientific articles in Portuguese and English were searched in databases such as PubMed and SciELO, published in the last fifteen years. The keywords used were: "antimicrobials," "venoms," "snakes," and "antimicrobial," "snake," and "venom."Results: Snake venoms have been extensively studied for their antimicrobial potential. Studies have reported promising results, suggesting a rational path for the development of new antibiotics effective against resistant microorganisms.Conclusion: Despite the limitations, the components found in snake venoms present antibacterial potential that can be explored in the development of alternative therapies. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Farmacologia | |
| dc.subject | Anti-Infecciosos | |
| dc.subject | Serpentes | |
| dc.subject | Peçonhas | |
| dc.subject.other | antimicrobianos | |
| dc.subject.other | peçonhas | |
| dc.subject.other | serpentes | |
| dc.title | Peçonhas de serpentes como fontes de novos antibacterianos | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Walter Luis Garrido Cavalcante | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | javascript:abreDetalhe('K4718559E9','Walter_Lu%C3%ADs_Garrido_Cavalcante',709890,) | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Victor Rodrigues Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elisa Santiago Pereira | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: As bactérias são o maior grupo de microrganismos patogênicos e as infecções causadas por estes seres vivos estão entre as principais causas de morte. Os antibióticos são ferramentas essenciais e uma pedra angular dos cuidados de saúde modernos, porém, a resistência microbiana a diferentes drogas é uma preocupação mundial, ocasionando elevada morbidade, mortalidade e custos aos cuidados à saúde. Objetivos: Investigar através de uma revisão da literatura a possibilidade de ação antimicrobiana das peçonhas de serpentes. Materiais e métodos: foram buscados artigos científicos nos idiomas português e inglês em bases de dados como o Pub Med e o Scielo, publicados nos últimos quinze anos. Os unitermos utilizados foram: “antimicrobianos”, “peçonhas”, “serpentes” e “antimicrobial”, “snake” e “venom”. Resultados: as peçonhas de serpentes têm sido extensivamente estudadas devido ao seu potencial antimicrobiano. Estudos relataram resultados promissores, sugerindo um caminho racional para o desenvolvimento de novos antibióticos, eficazes contra microrganismos resistentes. Conclusão: apesar das limitações, os componentes existentes nas peçonhas ofídicas apresentam potencial antibacteriano para ser explorado no desenvolvimento de terapias alternativas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE FARMACOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Farmacologia |