Fatores explicativos das diferenças de expectativas em auditoria no Brasil
| dc.creator | Fernando Rocha Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study sought to verify which variables interfere with the expectations of accounting users in relation to the duties of external auditors in Brazil. In addition, the current situation of differences in expectations between auditors and non-auditors in relation to the duties of the external audit after reviewing the international auditing standards that culminated in the application of the New Report of the Auditors in Brazil in the year of 2017. Questionnaires applied in two national congresses and made available electronically resulted in 185 valid answers for analysis. Mann-Whitney tests revealed that recent changes in the auditors' report were not able to remove the differences in audit expectations in the Brazilian context, given the persistence of lower auditor expectation compared to other non-auditors. In addition, results from the regression model indicated that, in general, the users' expectation of accounting in relation to the auditors' duties can be explained mainly by the lack in the report of the auditors of information related to the audited entity and the audit process. By including in the auditors' report information on the audited entity and on the audit process that are not yet included in the current model, such as greater detail on audited company controls that reduce the risk of fraud, aggressiveness of accounting policies for the use of management results, materiality used in the work of the auditor and significant changes in the audit work in relation to the previous year, interferences in users' expectations may occur. The study's limitations were the composition of the sample, which was predominantly given by respondents trained in Accounting Sciences, and may lead to bias in results due to greater familiarity with the accounting and auditing field, as well as the unavailability of data from previous years for comparation. Finally, this work, in line with international studies, contributes with the literature on accounting auditing in the Brazilian field and can provide insights for improving the practice of the report produced by the auditors. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Auditoria | |
| dc.subject | Contabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Diferenças de Expectativas em Auditoria | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores | |
| dc.subject.other | Relatório dos Auditores | |
| dc.title | Fatores explicativos das diferenças de expectativas em auditoria no Brasil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renata Turola Takamatsu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruna Camargos Avelino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Laura Edith Taboada Pinheiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Romualdo Douglas Colauto | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo buscou verificar quais variáveis que interferem na expectativa dos usuários da contabilidade em relação aos deveres dos auditores externos no Brasil. Em conjunto, examinou-se também a atual situação das diferenças de expectativas entre auditores e nãoauditores em relação aos deveres da auditoria externa após a revisão das normas internacionais que culminaram na aplicação do Novo Relatório dos Auditores no Brasil no ano de 2017. Questionários aplicados em dois congressos nacionais e disponibilizados eletronicamente resultaram 185 respostas válidas para análises. Testes de Mann-Whitney revelaram que recentes modificações no relatório dos auditores não foram capazes de expurgar as diferenças de expectativas em auditoria no contexto brasileiro, em face da persistência da expectativa inferior dos auditores comparado aos não-auditores. Além disto, resultados do modelo de regressão indicaram que, em geral, a expectativa dos usuários da contabilidade em relação aos deveres dos auditores pode ser explicada principalmente pela carência no relatório dos auditores de informações relacionadas à entidade auditada e sobre o processo de auditoria. Ao se incluir no relatório dos auditores informações sobre a entidade auditada e sobre o processo de auditoria que ainda não são englobadas no atual modelo (como maior detalhamento sobre os controles da empresa auditada que reduzem o risco de fraude, agressividade das políticas contábeis pelo uso do gerenciamento de resultados, materialidade utilizada nos trabalhos do auditor e mudanças significativas no trabalho de auditoria em relação ao ano anterior) interferências nas expectativas dos usuários podem ocorrer. Constituíram limitações desta pesquisa a composição da amostra, que foi dada predominantemente por respondentes formados em Ciências Contábeis, podendo trazer possíveis viés aos resultados devido à maior familiaridade com o campo da contabilidade e auditoria, bem como a indisponibilidade de dados de anos anteriores para base de comparação. Por fim, este trabalho, alinhado com estudos internacionais, contribui com a literatura sobre auditoria contábil no campo brasileiro e pode oferecer base de insights para a melhoria da prática do relatório produzido pelos auditores. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |