Sobre a distinção entre os usos imanente e transcedente do conceito de infinito na Crítica da razão pura
| dc.creator | Fabio Tenorio de Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Weve tried to extract from the Critique of Pure Reason an answer to the following question: which are the features of the transcendent and immanent uses of the concept of infinite? In order to examine the transcendent use of this concept, weve chosen the two antithesis of the first and second antinomy of pure reason, respectively. The first antithesis asserts that the universe is infinite in space and had no first instant in time. The second one establishes that the whole series of the division of the material substances is infinite. Weve concluded that both antitheses are false and transcendent because they implicitly assume the point of view of the transcendental realism, which leads them to comprehend the temporal-space universe and the totality of the material substancess parts as things existing in themselves and to assign to these auto-subsisting entities the property of being actually infinite. The immanent use of the concept of infinite is examined in two moments. Firstly, when we discuss the transformation of the constitutive ideas of the entire universe and of the complete series of the division of the material substances into regulative ideas. In this case, the idea of the infinity also changes: from a constitutive property of things existing in themselves to a regulative concept prescribed as a rule by reason. Secondly, when we analyze the Kantian theses concerning mathematics and the way these theses explain the legitimate and immanent use of the concept of infinite by Geometry, Algebra, Arithmetic and Calculus. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Epistemologia | |
| dc.subject | Infinito | |
| dc.subject | Kant, Immanuel, 1724-1804 Crítica da razão pura | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia alemã Séc XVIII | |
| dc.subject.other | Crítica da razão pura | |
| dc.subject.other | Infinito | |
| dc.subject.other | Filosofia alemã | |
| dc.subject.other | Kant | |
| dc.title | Sobre a distinção entre os usos imanente e transcedente do conceito de infinito na Crítica da razão pura | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Patricia Maria Kauark Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ivan Domingues | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco Javier Herrero Botin | |
| local.description.resumo | Procuramos na Crítica da Razão Pura a resposta à seguinte pergunta: o que caracteriza os usos imanente e transcendente do conceito de infinito? Para o exame do uso transcendente, elegemos as duas antíteses que compõem respectivamente as duas primeiras antinomias cosmológicas da razão pura. A primeira antítese determina que o universo é infinito no espaço e eterno no tempo; ao passo que a segunda estabelece que é infinita a série completa da divisão das partes das substâncias compostas. Concluímos que ambas as antíteses são falsas e transcendentes porque implicitamente assumem o ponto de vista do realismo transcendental, o que as leva a conceber o universo e a série inteira das partes das substâncias como totalidades existentes em si e a atribuir a essas duas entidades assim concebidas uma infinitude atual. Já o uso imanente do conceito de infinito é contemplado em duas ocasiões. Em primeiro lugar, ao tratarmos da transformação das idéias constitutivas de universo espaço-temporal e de totalidade das partes das substâncias materiais em idéias regulativas. Neste caso, também o infinito deixa de ser uma propriedade das coisas em si e transfigura-se no simples conceito de uma regra da razão. Em segundo lugar, ao analisarmos as teses de Kant sobre a matemática e o modo como tais teses prevêem o uso legítimo e imanente do conceito de infinito pela Geometria, Aritmética, Álgebra e Cálculo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |