Vitamina A e a homeostase da mucosa intestinal
| dc.creator | Samara Rabelo Medeiros | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Vitamin A and its analogs have been in focus of research because of its powerful regulatory effects on cell proliferation and epithelial differentiation in addition to its antioxidant activity (REIFEN et al., 2002). This compound can also differentiate naïve T cells into regulatory T cells (Tregs), when combined with TGF- (MUCIDA et al., 2007). Therefore, our aim in this study is to evaluate the effects of dietary deficiency and supplementation of vitamin A in healthy mice and the activity of this nutrient on intestinal mucosa homeostasis by employing murine models of inflammatory bowel disease. Female C57BL/6 mice, at 4 weeks of age, were fed four different diets, either a normal diet (containing 4000 UI of vitamin A), a vitamin A-free diet, or a Vitamin Asupplemented diet (one containing 10000 UI vitamin A and another containing 50000 UI of this vitamin). After 7 weeks of diet consumption, colitis was induced by oral administration of dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) for 6 days. For each diet there was a control that was not treated with DSS. Cellular profiles of spleen, mesenteric lymph nodes (MLN), Peyers patches (PP) and lamina propria were evaluated, as well as metabolic parameters. In healthy animals that were fed supplemented diets there was an increase in B1 lymphocytes and Tregs in the spleen in addition to an increase in number of Tregs in MLN. Vitamin A-deficient animals showed a reduction in Peyers patches Tregs and an increase in serum IgG and interferon- production when compared with control mice. In mice with colitis, supplementation with vitamin A led to an increase of Tregs in spleen, MLN, PP and lamina propria, whereas vitamin A deficiency caused a decrease of Tregs in spleen. Mice that were supplemented with the higher dose of vitamin A also showed an increase in spleen B1 cells, but this population was reduced in MLN. We observed a higher production of serum immunoglobulin A (IgA) and secretory IgA in mice supplemented with high dose of vitamin A and in vitamin Adeficient mice. Vitamin A supplementation did not cause metabolic disorders in healthy mice nor in mice with colitis. This increase in Tregs supplemented mice as well as their better performance in weight gain and activity during DSS administration suggested an in vivo anti-inflammatory and modulatory role for this compound. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Deficiencia de vitamina A | |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica | |
| dc.subject | Mucosa intestinal | |
| dc.subject | Vitamina A | |
| dc.subject.other | Bioquímica e Imunologia | |
| dc.title | Vitamina A e a homeostase da mucosa intestinal | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Maria Caetano de Faria | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adaliene Versiani Matos Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Dawidson Assis Gomes | |
| local.description.resumo | A vitamina A e seus análogos têm sido foco de estudos devido ao seu potente efeito na regulação da proliferação celular e diferenciação do epitélio, atividade antioxidante (REIFEN et al., 2002) e capacidade de induzir a diferenciação de células T reguladoras em associação à citocina TGF- (do inglês, Transforming Growth Factor ) (MUCIDA et al., 2007). Assim, nosso objetivo nesse estudo foi avaliar os efeitos da deficiência e suplementação da vitamina A em camundongos saudáveis e a ação desse nutriente na homeostase da mucosa intestinal, utilizando modelo murino de doença inflamatória intestinal, no nosso caso, a colite. Camundongos C57BL/6, fêmeas, com 4 semanas de idade foram submetidos a quatro tipos de dieta. Dieta deficiente em vitamina A (0 UI), normal - com 4000 UI, segundo a dieta AIN-93G (Reeves et.al,. 1993) - e duas dietas suplementadas com quantidades diferentes de vitamina A, a primeira contendo 10000 UI e a segunda 50000 UI do nutriente. Depois de sete semanas de dieta, foi induzida colite pela administração oral de dextran sulfato de sódio (DSS) por 6 dias para cada grupo experimental, além dos grupos saudáveis, aos quais não foi administrado o DSS. O perfil celular do baço, linfonodos mesentéricos (LNM), placas de Peyer e lâmina própria do cólon foi avaliado, além de parâmetros metabólicos. Nos animais saudáveis suplementados com vitamina A, houve um aumento de células B1 e de células T reguladoras (Treg) no baço, além de um aumento nas Treg nos LNM. O grupo deficiente em vitamina A mostrou redução das Treg nas placas de Peyer, além de um aumento na produção de IgG e IFN-, quando comparado com os animais controle. Nos grupos com colite, a suplementação com uma ou outra dose de vitamina A levou a um aumento das células T reguladoras no baço, LNM, placas de Peyer e lâmina própria, já a deficiência dessa vitamina causou uma redução de Treg no baço. Os animais com colite, suplementados com vitamina A também apresentaram um aumento de B1 no baço e redução dessa população nos LNM. Foi observado aumento dos níveis de imunoglobulina A (IgA) sérica e IgA secretória no grupo suplementado com maior dose de vitamina, assim como nos animais deficientes. A suplementação com vitamina A não causou nenhum distúrbio metabólico nem nos animais saudáveis nem nos animais com colite. Esse aumento nas células T reguladoras em animais suplementados com vitamina A, assim como o melhor desenvolvimento ponderal e do comportamento durante a indução da colite sugerem uma possível atividade antiinflamatória e moduladora por parte desse composto. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |