Constituição: centelha da soberania popular na filosofia de Condorcet
| dc.creator | Patricia Carvalho Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-06-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work analyzes the idea defended by Condorcet that the citizens, together with their representatives, must exercise, peacefully and in a regular basis, the legislative activity. This is justified by the fact that the people have sovereign power. In other words, the people have the right to decide what laws they want to follow. Since in large countries the people are not able to act alone in legislative activity, they must delegate a part of the power to make laws to some individuals. However, this delegation is not complete, since the people remain with other functions related to the elaboration of the laws. One of these concerns the popular ratification of the Constitution on a regular basis. As well, a citizen can request, at any time, change in the constitutional text and ordinary laws. In this situation, if some requirements are fulfilled, all the citizens of the country can be summoned to express if they consider pertinent this initiative of legal change. According to Condorcet, in order to the citizens act on the elaboration of laws, the Constitution should not only declare that the people have sovereign power, but also encourage the citizens to participate in the elaboration of the laws. If the Constitution doesnt encourage citizens to take part in this task, they probably will not perform it. Thus, as we have tried to demonstrate in this work, the Constitution must be the instrument responsible for instigating citizens to participate in the making of laws. In addition, according to Condorcet, popular participation in legislative activity depends on universal and free public instruction. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Constituição | |
| dc.subject | Condorcet, Jean-Antoine-Nicolas de Caritat, marquis,1743-1794 | |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Soberania | |
| dc.subject.other | Constituição | |
| dc.subject.other | Soberania popular | |
| dc.subject.other | Representação | |
| dc.subject.other | Instrução pública | |
| dc.title | Constituição: centelha da soberania popular na filosofia de Condorcet | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Newton Bignotto de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helton Machado Adverse | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlo Gabriel Kszan Pancera | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria das Graças de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cássio Corrêa Benjamin | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho analisa a ideia defendida por Condorcet de que os cidadãos, junto aos representantes, devem exercer, de modo regular e pacífico, a atividade legislativa. Isso se justifica pelo fato de o povo ser o soberano. Em outras palavras, o povo é o detentor do direito de decidir a quais leis quer se submeter. Como, em grandes países, o povo não tem condições de atuar sozinho na atividade legislativa, deve delegar uma parte do poder de fazer leis a algumas pessoas. Mas essa delegação não é integral, uma vez que o povo permanece com outras funções relacionadas com a feitura das leis. Uma delas diz respeito à ratificação da Constituição regularmente. Além disso, um cidadão pode propor, a qualquer momento, mudança do texto constitucional e das leis ordinárias. Nesse caso, atendidos alguns requisitos, os cidadãos de todo o país podem ser convocados a manifestar se consideram pertinente tal propositura de mudança legal. Segundo Condorcet, para que os cidadãos atuem na feitura das leis, a Constituição não deve apenas declarar que a soberania é do povo, mas também estimular os cidadãos a participar da atividade legislativa. Se a Constituição não incitar os cidadãos a participar dessa tarefa, dificilmente eles a desempenharão. Assim, como tentamos demonstrar neste trabalho, a Constituição deve ser o instrumento responsável por instigar os cidadãos a participar da feitura das leis. Ademais, segundo Condorcet, a participação popular na atividade legislativa depende de uma instrução pública universal e gratuita. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |