Avaliação da funcionalidade em crianças e adolescentes com acidente vascular cerebral e paralisia cerebral: Um estudo exploratório
| dc.creator | Peterson Marco de Oliveira Andrade | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-05-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Stroke and cerebral palsy may cause impairment in body structures and body functions, activities limitations and participation restrictions. Environmental factors may influence the functionality of cerebral palsy children and stroke children. This influence may occur in a positive way (facilitators) or a negative way (barriers). Objectives: 1) to develop and start a validation process of a functioning assessment system (checklist) for cerebral palsy children and stroke children, from a biopsychosocial perspective, using the International Classification of Functioning,Disability and Health (ICF) as reference; 2) to perform an initial assessment of the checklist applicability, 3) to compare the functionality profile among children or adolescents diagnosed with cerebral palsy, stroke and controls. Methods: The process to develop an assessment checklist was done in three stages: 1) literature review on the use of ICF in cases of stroke and cerebral palsy; 2) connection of ICF core sets for stroke and the Brazilian Child and Adolescent Statute; 3) categoriesselection from the results of stages 1 and 2, done by the researchers. Then, the elaborated checklist was used to evaluate the functionality of controls and children or adolescents diagnosed with stroke and cerebral palsy. Results: 58 categories were selected for the second and third level of ICF (18 of body functions and structures, 15 of activity and participation, 25 of environmental factors). The assessment with control children (N = 34), stroke children (N = 16) and cerebral palsy children (N = 29), from 5 to 19 years old, shown the applicability of the developed checklist andidentified significant differences between the three groups, regarding impairment (mental functions, sensory functions, voice and speech functions, functions of the cardiovascular and haematological systems, neuromusculoskeletal functions and genitourinary functions) and activities limitations (learning and applying knowledge, general tasks and demands, communication, mobility, self care, domestic life, majorareas life and community, social and civic life). Considerations: The developed checklist makes feasible the biopsychosocial proposal and allows information registration about the functioning and contextual factors, related with children and adolescents diagnosed with stroke and cerebral palsy. Studies are needed to validate the developed checklist and to develop assessment tools, according to the ICF the terminology and process of functioning and disability. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Classificação internacional de funcionalidade, incapacidade e saúde | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Acidente cerebrovascular | |
| dc.subject | Paralisia | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Adolescente | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject.other | avaliação da funcionalidade em crianças e adolescentes com acidente vascular cerebral e paralisia cerebral: um estudo exploratório | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da funcionalidade em crianças e adolescentes com acidente vascular cerebral e paralisia cerebral: Um estudo exploratório | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cássia Maria Buchalla | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Livia de Castro Magalhaes | |
| local.description.resumo | O acidente vascular cerebral (AVC) e a paralisia cerebral (PC) promovem deficiências nas estruturas e funções do corpo, limitações nas atividades e restrição na participação. Os fatores ambientais podem influenciar a funcionalidade das crianças ou adolescentes com AVC e PC positivamente (facilitadores) ou negativamente (barreiras). Objetivos: 1) desenvolver uma checklist e dar início ao processo de validação, a partir de uma perspectiva biopsicossocial, de um sistema de avaliação da funcionalidade de crianças e adolescentes com PC e AVC, usandoa Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF) como referência; 2) realizar uma primeira avaliação da aplicabilidade da checklist; 3) Comparar o perfil de funcionalidade entre crianças ou adolescentes com diagnóstico de PC, AVC e controles. Métodos: O processo para desenvolver uma checklist de avaliação envolveu três etapas: 1) revisão da literatura sobre a utilização da CIF emcasos de AVC e PC; 2) conexão dos core sets da CIF para o AVC com o Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente; 3) seleção das categorias a partir dos resultados da etapa 1 e 2 pelos pesquisadores do estudo. Em seguida a checklist elaborada foi utilizada para avaliar a funcionalidade de controles e crianças ou adolescentes com diagnóstico de AVC e PC. Resultados: Foram selecionadas 58 categorias de segundo e terceiro nível da CIF (18 de estruturas e funções do corpo; 15 de atividade e participação; 25 de fatores ambientais). A avaliação com os controles(N=34), casos de AVC (N=16) e casos de PC (N=29) em crianças e adolescentes, entre 5 e 19 anos, permitiu verificar a aplicabilidade da checklist elaborada e identificar diferenças significativas entre os três grupos em relação às deficiências (funções mentais, sensoriais, da voz e da fala e dos sistemas cardiovascular, hematológico, neuromusculoesquelético e geniturinário) e limitações nas atividades(aprendizagem e aplicação do conhecimento, tarefas e demandas gerais, comunicação, mobilidade, cuidado pessoal, vida doméstica, áreas principais da vida e vida comunitária, social e cívica). Considerações Finais: A checklist elaborada favorece a operacionalização da proposta biopsicossocial e permite registrarinformações sobre a funcionalidade e fatores contextuais relacionados com crianças e adolescentes com diagnóstico de AVC e PC. Estudos são necessários para validar a checklist desenvolvida e para elaborar instrumentos de avaliação conforme a terminologia e processo de funcionalidade e de incapacidade da CIF. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |