Anormalidades eletrocardiográficas típicas e NT-proBNP elevado na Doença de Chagas
| dc.creator | Bruno Oliveira de Figueiredo Brito | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Chagas cardiomyopathy is the most harmful complication of Chagas disease. The electrocardiogram is a well-studied exam and has been considered an important tool for detection and evaluation of Chagas cardiomyopathy since the first years of its description. Many of its abnormalities have been described as associated with a worse prognosis. Serum BNP levels were described as inversely related to the left ventricular ejection fraction and as an independent predictor of death. It was not reported how electrocardiographic alterations correlate to NT-proBNP and its analog. The present study aims to describe the baseline electrocardiograms of a large cohort of patients with Chagas disease from endemic area and to establish an association between the number of electrocardiogram alterations and high levels of NT-ProBNP in Chagas disease patients. This study selected 1959 Chagas disease patients in 21 municipalities within a limited region in the northern part of the State of Minas Gerais (Brazil), 1084 of them had Chagas cardiomyopathy. NT-proBNP levels were suggestive of heart failure in 11.7% of this population. One or more electrocardiographic alterations have an Odds Ratio of 9.12 (CI 95% 5.6214.80) to have NT-proBNP elevation. Considering the association between the number of 1, 2, and 3 or more alterations in electrocardiogram and NT-proBNP elevation, the ORs were 7.11 (CI 95% 4.3311.67); 16.04 (CI 95% 9.2727.77) and 47.82 (CI 95% 17.98127.20), respectively. The presence and the number of typical electrocardiographic alterations of Chagas disease are independently associated with the severity of the cardiomyopathy. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Peptídeo Natriurético Encefálico | |
| dc.subject | Estudos Transversais | |
| dc.subject | Cardiomiopatia Chagásica | |
| dc.subject | Eletrocardiografia | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject.other | Peptídeo Natriurético Cerebral | |
| dc.subject.other | Cardiopatia Chagásica | |
| dc.subject.other | Eletrocardiograma | |
| dc.title | Anormalidades eletrocardiográficas típicas e NT-proBNP elevado na Doença de Chagas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Luiz Pinho Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Ramos Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Paulo Tomaz Barbosa | |
| local.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: Desde que foi descrita a cardiopatia chagásica, o eletrocardiograma desempenha papel essencial na avaliação dos pacientes. O diagnóstico da cardiopatia chagásica é definido pela presença de alterações típicas em indivíduos soropositivos a despeito da presença de sintomas. Ele pode ser útil para identificar os pacientes com pior prognóstico e aqueles com maior probabilidade de ter o NT-proBNP elevado. Não se conhece a relação entre as anormalidades eletrocardiográficas típicas e o NT-proBNP e seu análogo. OBJETIVOS: Descrever os eletrocardiogramas da linha de base uma grande coorte de pacientes portadores da doença de Chagas que moram em área endêmica e estabelecer associação entre o número de alterações eletrocardiográficas típicas e níveis elevados de NTproBNP em pacientes portadores da doença de Chagas. MÉTODO: Foram selecionados 1.959 pacientes portadores da doença de Chagas atendidos pelo Programa de Saúde da Família em 21 municípios da região norte de Minas Gerais. RESULTADOS: A cardiopatia chagásica acomete 1.084 pacientes da coorte. Os níveis de NT-proBNP eram sugestivos de insuficiência cardíaca em 11,7% dessa população. Houve importante associação entre a presença de uma ou mais alterações eletrocardiográficas e NT-proBNP elevado com OR: 9,12 (IC 95% 5,62 14,80) em regressão logística multivariada. Considerando a associação entre o número de alterações de 1, 2 e 3 ou mais e o NT-proBNP elevado o OR foi 7,11 (4,33 11,67); 16,04 (9,27 27,77) e 47,82 (17,98 127,20) respectivamente. CONCLUSÃO: A presença e o número de alterações eletrocardiográficas típicas da doença de Chagas foram independentemente associados à gravidade da cardiopatia chagásica. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |