Estudo morfológico e molecular de trematódeos transmitidos por Melanoides tuberculata (Mollusca: thiaridae) em coleções aquáticas do Peru
| dc.creator | Eduardo Alberto Pulido Murillo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-01-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Melanoides tuberculata (Müller, 1774) is an invasive aquatic snail in South America, where, in recent years, it has been reported as an intermediate host of some species of trematodes. In Peru, despite the occurrence of M. tuberculata be known for several decades, studies on the involvement of this thiarid in the transmission of trematodes are scarce. In the present study, a malacological survey was carried out, in two waterbodies located in the central coast of Peru, between December 2015 and July 2016. It was collected and examined 6,731 specimens of M. tuberculata, of which 127 (1.9%) were found infected with four different cercarian types (Gymnocephalous, Megalurous, Parapleurolophocercous and Pleurolophocercous). Cercariae were used in experimental studies involving, where appropriate, fishes (Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859) as second intermediate hosts, and chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus Linnaeus, 1758) and rodents (Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758) as definitive hosts. The developmental stages obtained (cercariae, metacercariae and adults) were used for morphological study by light microscopy. In addition, samples of parasites were subjected to amplification and sequencing of a region of the 18S rRNA gene. The sequences obtained were compared with other from GenBank as well as sequences obtained from Brazilian samples of these trematodes. The morphology of the adult parasites obtained experimentally and the molecular data allowed the identification of Centrocestus formosanus (Nishigori, 1924), Philophthalmus gralli Mathis & Leger, 1910 and Haplorchis pumilio (Looss, 1896), species already reported infecting humans in Asia. Renicola sp. was also identified by morphological traits of cercariae, however molecular sequences did not provide additional taxonomic information. Centrocestus formosanus, H. pumilio and Renicola sp. are reported for the first time in M. tuberculata from Peru, expanding the occurrence area of these species in South America. Moreover, it is confirmed the presence of P. gralli in that country, and the first molecular sequences for South American isolates of the other three species of trematodes were obtained. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Parasitologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Trematódeos | |
| dc.subject.other | Biologia molecular | |
| dc.subject.other | Melanoides tuberculata | |
| dc.subject.other | Cercárias | |
| dc.subject.other | Peru | |
| dc.title | Estudo morfológico e molecular de trematódeos transmitidos por Melanoides tuberculata (Mollusca: thiaridae) em coleções aquáticas do Peru | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Hudson Alves Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cintia Aparecida de Jesus Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Teofania Heloisa Dutra Amorim Vidigal | |
| local.description.resumo | Melanoides tuberculata (Müller, 1774) é um molusco aquático invasor na América do Sul, onde, nos últimos anos, vem sendo relatado como hospedeiro intermediário de algumas espécies de trematódeos. No Peru, apesar de a ocorrência de M. tuberculata ser conhecida há décadas, estudos sobre o envolvimento deste tiarídeo na transmissão de trematódeos são escassos. No presente estudo, coletas malacológicas foram realizadas em coleções aquáticas do litoral central do Peru, entre dezembro de 2015 e julho de 2016. Foram coletados e examinados 6.731 exemplares de M. tuberculata, dos quais 127 (1,9%) apresentavam-se infectados por quatro diferentes tipos cercarianos (Gimnocéfala, Megalura, Parapleurolofocerca e Pleurolofocerca). As cercárias obtidas foram utilizadas em estudos experimentais envolvendo, quando necessário, peixes (Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859) como segundos hospedeiros intermediários, e aves (Gallus gallus domesticus Linnaeus, 1758) e mamíferos (Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758) como hospedeiros definitivos. Os estágios evolutivos obtidos (cercárias, metacercárias e adultos) foram submetidos a estudo morfológico em microscópio de luz. Além disso, amostras dos parasitos foram utilizadas para a amplificação e sequenciamento de uma região do gene 18S rRNA, sendo as sequências obtidas comparadas com outras obtidas no GenBank e com amostras brasileiras destes trematódeos. A morfologia dos parasitos adultos obtidos experimentalmente, associada aos dados moleculares, possibilitaram a identificação de Centrocestus formosanus (Nishigori, 1924), Philophthalmus gralli Mathis & Leger, 1910 e Haplorchis pumilio (Looss, 1896), espécies já relatadas infectando seres humanos na Ásia. Uma outra espécie, Renicola sp., foi identificada pelas características morfológicas das cercárias, contudo as sequências moleculares obtidas não forneceram informações taxonômicas adicionais. Centrocestus formosanus, H. pumilio e Renicola sp. são relatados pela primeira vez em M. tuberculata no Peru, ampliando a área de distribuição destas espécies na América do Sul. Além disso, a presença de P. gralli é confirmada nesse país, e as primeiras sequências moleculares de isolados sul-americanos foram obtidas para as outras três espécies de trematódeos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |