O gesto vocal latinoamericano na performance de Mercedes Sosa na década de 1960
dc.creator: Lívia Oliveira Itaborahy
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-17
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation examines the transformation of Mercedes Sosa's vocal gesture during the 1960s, connecting it to the political life of folklore in Argentina, her early career, and episodes that shaped her sense of belonging. The study uses the perspective of the Nuevo Cancionero, a movement of aesthetic and ideological renewal in Argentine folklore, to explore Sosa's role in the musical and sociopolitical landscape of the time and the shift in the production and reproduction of national identities in Latin American societies, where new media played a key role. The work of scholars such as Machado, Tatit, Zumthor, Giménez, Waisman, González, Bastos, Costa, and Martínez is invoked, providing a nuanced perspective on Sosa's vocal gesture and its cultural impact. The analysis of two distinct recordings of "Zamba de Los Humildes," made between 1960 and 1967, allows for a deeper understanding of Sosa's vocal development, revealing it as a blend of diverse vocal practices, transformed into a characteristic gesture through a conciliatory listening approach. Sosa's sound offers insight into her positioning through her unique vocal gesture, solidified during performance. The study acknowledges Latin American popular singing in the 1960s and 70s as a platform of resistance and protest, reflected in Sosa's work, enabling an approach to the "singing of the people of a place," a concept that extends the artistic gesture to include a sense of belonging. In sum, the dissertation elucidates the complex interplay between music, politics, and society in 1960s Argentina, as reflected in Sosa's career, highlighting the transformation of her vocal gesture, her influential interpretation, and her role in shaping Latin American identity.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Música - Análise, apreciação
dc.subject: Performance musical
dc.subject: Sosa, Mercedes
dc.subject.other: Mercedes Sosa
dc.subject.other: Gesto Vocal
dc.subject.other: Perfomance
dc.subject.other: Estudos decoloniais
dc.title: O gesto vocal latinoamericano na performance de Mercedes Sosa na década de 1960
dc.title.alternative: The latin american vocal gesture in Mercedes Sosa's performance in the 1960s
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Cláudia Assis
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4865743376565106
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Alexandre de Freitas Lima
local.contributor.referee1Cláudia Araujo Garcia
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação examina a transformação do gesto vocal de Mercedes Sosa durante a década de 1960, conectando-a à vida política do folclore na Argentina, sua trajetória inicial e episódios que moldaram seu senso de pertencimento. O estudo usa a perspectiva do Nuevo Cancionero, um movimento de renovação estética e ideológica no folclore argentino, para explorar o papel de Sosa no cenário musical e sociopolítico da época, e a mudança na produção e reprodução de identidades nacionais nas sociedades latino-americanas, onde novas mídias desempenharam um papel chave. A obra de estudiosos como Machado, Tatit, Zumthor, Giménez, Waisman, González, Bastos, Costa e Martínez é invocada, fornecendo uma perspectiva matizada sobre o gesto vocal de Sosa e seu impacto cultural. A análise de duas gravações distintas de "Zamba de Los Humildes", feitas entre 1960 e 1967, permite uma melhor compreensão do desenvolvimento vocal de Sosa, revelando-o como uma mistura de diversas práticas vocais, transformadas em um gesto característico por meio de uma escuta conciliatória. O som de Sosa oferece uma visão sobre seu posicionamento através de seu gesto vocal único, consolidando-se durante a performance. O estudo reconhece o canto popular latino-americano nas décadas de 1960 e 70 como uma plataforma de resistência e protesto, refletido no trabalho de Sosa, possibilitando uma abordagem ao "canto do povo de um lugar", um conceito que estende o gesto artístico para incluir um senso de pertencimento. Em suma, a dissertação esclarece a complexa interação entre música, política e sociedade na Argentina dos anos 1960, refletida na carreira de Sosa, destacando a transformação de seu gesto vocal, sua interpretação influente e seu papel na formação da identidade latino-americana.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0005-1771-8590
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMUSICA - ESCOLA DE MUSICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Música