Fitoquímica e atividade anti-inflamatória de Costus Spiralis (Jacq.) Roscoe
| dc.creator | Tais Azevedo Garcia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-07-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Costus spiralis (Jaqc) Roscoe (Costaceae), popularly named cana do brejo, is traditionally used in Brazil to treat kidney affections. The anti-inflammatory activity of an ethanol extract from C. spiralis leaves, fractions and a compound isolated from it were evaluated by using a model of carrageenan-induced paw edema in Swiss mice. The extract was assayed per os at the doses of 10, 100 and 1000 mg/kg and presented antiedematogenic activity at all doses, thus confirming the ethnopharmacological use of the species. The crude ethanol extract from C. spiralis leaves was submitted to silica gel column chromatography affording fractions Hex, Hex: DCM (1:1), DCM, DCM: EtOAc (1:1), EtOAc, EtOAc: MeOH (1:1) and MeOH. The obtained fractions were assayed per os in the carrageenan induced paw edema model, at the doses of 5, 50 and 500 mg/kg. The Hex and EtOAc:MeOH (1:1) fractions showed antiedematogenic activity. The EtOAc:MeOH (1:1) was submitted to fractionation by reverse phase high performance liquid chromatography resulting in the isolation of a solid named FLAV1. Analyses of spectrometric data recorded for FLAV1 were compatible with four isomeric flavones: schaftoside, isoschaftoside, neoschaftoside and neoisoschaftoside. The antiedematogenic activity of FLAV1 was evaluated by using the carrageenan induced paw edema model in Swiss mice, at the doses of 0.5, 1.0 and 2.0 mg/kg administered by intraperitoneal injection. FLAV 1 ellicited antiedematogenic response at the higher doses (1 and 2 mg/Kg), suggesting its participation in the anti-inflammatory activity of C. spiralis and, therefore, that it may represent a chemical marker for the species. A spectrophotometric method was validated for the quantitative determination of total flavonoids in a commercial extract of C. spiralis. The extract present 0,795% of total flavonoids, expressed as quercetin. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Farmácia | |
| dc.subject.other | Neoescafosideo | |
| dc.subject.other | Isoescafosídeo | |
| dc.subject.other | Teor de flavonóides totais | |
| dc.subject.other | Costus spiralis | |
| dc.subject.other | Costaceae | |
| dc.subject.other | Atividade anti-edematogênica | |
| dc.subject.other | Escafosídeo | |
| dc.subject.other | Neoisoescafosideo | |
| dc.title | Fitoquímica e atividade anti-inflamatória de Costus Spiralis (Jacq.) Roscoe | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rachel Oliveira Castilho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernao Castro Braga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Paulo Viana Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andre Klein | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rachel Oliveira Castilho | |
| local.description.resumo | Costus spiralis (Jaqc) Roscoe (Costaceae), denominada popularmente de cana do brejo, tem uso tradicional no Brasil para o tratamento de afecções renais. A atividade anti-inflamatória do extrato etanólico de folhas de C. spiralis, frações e substância isolada do mesmo foram avaliados utilizando modelo de edema de pata induzido por carragenina em camundongos Swiss. O extrato foi testado, per os, nas doses de 10, 100 e 1000 mg/Kg e apresentou atividade antiedematogênica em todas as doses, confirmando o uso tradicional da espécie. O extrato etanólico seco de C. spiralis foi fracionado e foram obtidas as frações Hex, Hex:DCM (1:1), DCM, DCM:EtOAc (1:1), EtOAc, EtOAc:MeOH (1:1) e MeOH. As frações foram avaliadas em modelo de edema de pata induzido por carragenina, per os, nas doses 5, 50 e 500 mg/Kg. As frações Hex e EtOAc:MeOH (1:1) apresentaram atividade antiedematogênica. A fração EtOAc:MeOH (1:1) foi refracionada por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência em fase reversa, resultando no isolamento de um sólido denominado FLAV1. Métodos espectrométricos foram utilizados para a análise estrutural de FLAV1, e indicaram quatro flavonas isomérica possíveis: escafosídeo, isoescafosídeo, neoescafosídeo e neoisoescafosídeo. A atividade antiedematogênica de FLAV1 foi avaliada no modelo de edema de pata induzido por carragenina em camundongos Swiss, nas doses de 0,5, 1,0 e 2,0 mg/Kg, administrada via injeção intraperitoneal. Foi observada atividade anti-edematogênica nas doses de 1,0 e 2,0 mg/Kg, sugerindo que esta flavona está relacionada com a atividade anti-inflamatória de C. spiralis e que, portanto, pode constituir um marcador químico para a espécie. Um método espectrofotométrico para a quantificação de flavonóides totais calculados como quercetina foi validado para extrato comecial de C. spiralis. O teor de flavonóides totais no extrato foi de 0,795% | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |