DENV-3 GENÓTIPO I L1: o que determina a neurovirulência?
| dc.creator | Adriana de Souza Andrade | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-01-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Dengue is a febrile, acute and systemic disease with a broad clinical spectrum, which can range from asymptomatic to severe cases and death. In a hypernedemic area, symptoms previously considered rare are becoming more frequently opposing the benign course disease idea. Since the first identification of dengue virus 3 genotype 1 strain 1 (DENV-3 GI L1) in Minas Gerais (MG) by our research group, an association of this virus has been observed in the development of severe cases. Several studies involving epidemiology, molecular biology, immunological mediators, in vitro and in vivo analyses have been done, indicating a relationship between this lineage and neurological symptoms. DENV-3 MG-20 was isolated in 2003 from the serum of a lethal case with neurological symptoms and was used as a neurovirulent prototype sample in this study. During the epidemiological survey to verify incidence, distribution, and symptomatology, we identified reports that confirm our suspicions in the association of this genotype with neurovirulence in different parts of the world. However, a Rondonia (RO) group DENV-3 isolates with high identity to MG viruses paradoxically were non-neurovirulent in mice models. Phylogenetic analysis identified molecular markers in the envelope protein region (E). One of the isolates from the same region and markers was analyzed for neurovirulence in mice. The DENV-3 PV_BR was inoculated in BALB / C mice compared to DENV-3 MG-20, showing no clinical signs. The protein E sequences of both viruses were analyzed by comparative modeling, showing that amino acids (aa) 62 and 123 were in very close regions, possibly participating in the same biological interaction. These aa have been related to sites of interaction with sulfated glycosaminoglycans-GAGs (especially heparin / heparan sulfate, analogous molecules). Similarly, alteration of GAG sensitivity has been largely associated with neurovirulence alterations of neurotropic flaviviruses. The E62K, E123Q substitutions for DENV-3 MG-20 and DENV-3 PV_BR respectively are non-conservative, including charge reversal, which generated a high impact on in silico electrostatic density and heparin molecule docking analyzes. In vitro tests with heparin and heparinases indicated the biological impact of these changes.Other characteristics previously associated with changes in cell tropism and neurovirulence, such as changes in the size of lysis plaques and differences in cytopathic effect (ECP) were also observed. ECP differences in C6 / 36 mosquito cells and human glioblastoma U251 cells were observed, in which U251 cells were destroyed only by infection with DENV-3 MG-20. Immunofluorescence (IFI) analyzes showed multiple syncytia formation before lysis of DENV-3 MG-20 and the virus was also identified by transmission electron microscopy. Due to the importance of protein E in host cell interaction, in addition to the compatibility of in silico analyses, characterization, and previous descriptions, it is highly probable that the E62K, E123Q substitutions are responsible for the alteration in neurovirulence in mice. Although this mechanism is multifactorial, interaction with GAGs seems to be a strong component in neurovirulence. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microbiologia | |
| dc.subject | Sistema nervoso central | |
| dc.subject | Vírus da Dengue/patogenicidade | |
| dc.subject | Proteínas do envelope viral | |
| dc.subject | Flavivirus | |
| dc.subject | Heparina | |
| dc.subject.other | Dengue | |
| dc.subject.other | DENV-3 G1 | |
| dc.subject.other | flavivírus | |
| dc.subject.other | neurovirulência | |
| dc.subject.other | envelope | |
| dc.subject.other | heparina/ heparan Sulfato | |
| dc.title | DENV-3 GENÓTIPO I L1: o que determina a neurovirulência? | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Erna Geessien Kroon | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0218004426204544 | |
| local.description.embargo | 2022-01-27 | |
| local.description.resumo | Dengue é uma doença febril, aguda e sistêmica com amplo espectro clínico, que pode variar de casos assintomáticos a casos graves e óbito. Frente a uma realidade de hiperendemicidade, sintomas antes considerados raros estão se tornando frequentes, contrariando a ideia de doença de curso benigno. Desde a primeira identificação do dengue vírus3 genótipo 1 linhagem 1 (DENV-3 GI L1) em Minas Gerais (MG) por nosso grupo de pesquisa, foi observado uma associação deste vírus no desenvolvimento de casos graves. Diversos estudos envolvendo epidemiologia, biologia molecular, mediadores imunológicos, análises in vitro e in vivo, têm sido feitos, indicando uma relação dessa linhagem com o desenvolvimento de sintomas neurológicos. A amostra DENV-3 MG-20, isolada em 2003 a partir do soro de um caso letal com sintomas neurológicos, foi utilizada como amostra protótipo de neurovirulência nesse estudo. Esta amostra também apresentou neurovirulência em modelo murino. Durante o levantamento epidemiológico para verificação da incidência, distribuição e sintomatologia, foram identificados relatos que ratificam nossas suspeitas da associação desse genótipo com a neurovirulência em diferentes partes do mundo. No entanto, um grupo de isolados de Rondônia (RO) apresentando alta identidade com os vírus de MG, paradoxalmente não apresentava neurovirulência em modelo murino. Na análise filogenética foram identificados marcadores moleculares na região da proteína de envelope (E), e uma das amostras isoladas foi analisada quanto à virulência em camundongos. A amostra DENV-3 PV_BR foi inoculada em camundongos BALB/C de maneira comparativa a DENV-3 MG-20, não apresentando o desenvolvimento de sinais clínicos. As sequências da proteína E de ambas foram analisadas por modelagem comparativa, evidenciando que os aminoácidos (aa) 62 e 123 encontravam-se em regiões muito próximas, possivelmente participando da mesma interação biológica. Estes aa têm sido relacionados com sítios de interação com de glicosaminoglicanos sulfatados- GAGs (especialmente heparina/ heparan sulfato, moléculas análogas). Da mesma maneira, a alteração da sensibilidade a GAGs tem sido amplamente associada a alterações de neurovirulência dos flavivírus neurotrópicos. As substituições E62K, E123Q para o DENV-3 MG-20e DENV-3 PV_BR respectivamente, não são conservativas, incluindo inversão de cargas, o que gerou alto impacto nas análises in silico de densidade eletrostática, e de docking com moléculas de heparina. Ensaios in vitro, com heparina e heparinases, comprovaram o impacto biológico destas trocas. Também foram verificadas outras características, previamente associadas a modificações, no tropismo celular e neurovirulência, como alteração no tamanho de placas de lise e diferenças no efeito citopático, observadas, principalmente, em células de mosquito C6/36 e glioblastoma humano U251, sendo as U251 destruídas somente pela infecção com DENV-3 MG-20. Análises de imunofluorescência mostraram que a amostra DENV-3 MG-20 gerou a formação de múltiplos sincícios antes da lise celular e o vírus também foi identificado por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão. Devido a importância da proteína E na interação com células hospedeiras, além da compatibilidade das análises in silico, caracterização e descrições prévias, é altamente provável que as modificações E62K, E123Q sejam responsáveis pelas alterações na neurovirulência em camundongos, e que, apesar deste mecanismo ser multifatorial, a interação com GAGs parece ser um forte componente na neurovirulência. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE MICROBIOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Microbiologia |