Mediação e recuperação de empresas: conexões e perspectivas
dc.creator: Nilson Reis Júnior
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-11
dc.description.abstract: This work seeks to analyze the legislative introduction of mediation as an alternative way of conflict resolution on the brazilian judicial reorganization procedure, taking into account the caracteristics of such procedure and also the culture of the parties involved. The attempt of the brazilian legislator is subtle and almost restrictive to the appeal of the incentive of the practice. For that reason, this study will examine the institutes, with emphasis on the aplication of mediation during the steps of the judicial reorganization procedure, looking to point out the benefits and obstacles that should arise because of the use of mediation. Regarding the methodology, the research will be performed using the utility bias, through the assessment of public information regarding the application of alternative methods of conflict resolution on the procedure of judicial reorganization. The use of public information is justified because such procedures are confidential. Hence, the study begins on the approach to the institutes of mediation and judicial reorganization, highlighting the change of paradigm of the latter, through a brief historic approach and also through the study of foreign law concerning the topic. This method is used to reach the conclusion of the effective suitability on the use of mediation on the judicial reorganization defined by the legislator through Law nº 14.112/2020. Furthermore, the use of mediation on the judicial reorganization before and incidental to the crisis process (including on the business conflicts) is also investigated. After that the research highlights the possible gains and challenges of the aliance of the institutes. After establishing the aforementioned connection, the study demonstrates the current environment of mediation and its peculiarities, highlighting the role of the mediator and the rules of the procedure. Lastly, the research concludes on the approach of mediation as an important mechanism of governance, which could be adopted by companies in debt during moments of crisis. The dogmatic analysis allowed to find the connections and perspectives of mediation applied to judicial reorganization, by the way of the recent legislative modification in Brazil and also through the observation of the foreign experience (on what could be implemented on Brazil). Lastly, it was concluded that the mediation is a worthy and promising alternative for the parties to reach the ressignification of the conflict, in a fastly manner than the usual and also with lower costs.
dc.description.sponsorship: Outra Agência
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito empresarial
dc.subject: Sociedades comerciais - Recuperação
dc.subject: Mediação
dc.subject.other: Mediação. recuperação judicial
dc.subject.other: Método alternativo ao conflito
dc.subject.other: Mudança de paradigma
dc.subject.other: Aliança. benefícios e desafios.
dc.title: Mediação e recuperação de empresas: conexões e perspectivas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo Andrade Féres
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6380727220359910
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Fernando Campos Salles de Toledo
local.contributor.referee1Christian Sahb Batista Lopes
local.contributor.referee1Érico Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Fabiano Teodoro de Rezende Lara
local.description.embargo2025-08-11
local.description.resumoEste trabalho tem por objetivo analisar a introdução legislativa da mediação, enquanto método alternativo de resolução de conflitos, no processo de recuperação judicial brasileiro, levando-se em conta as características deste e a cultura das partes nele envolvidas. A tratativa do legislador nacional apresenta-se tímida e quase restritiva ao apelo de incentivo, pelo que se entende haver justificativa ao exame dos institutos, dissecando a aplicação da mediação a partir das etapas do processo de recuperação judicial para avaliar os benefícios e os entraves que possam advir do seu emprego. Em termos de recorte metodológico, será utilizado o viés de utilidade a partir de experiências e informações divulgadas publicamente quanto à aplicação de métodos alternativos de resolução de conflitos ao procedimento de recuperação de empresas, porquanto sobre aquele recai-se o princípio da confidencialidade. Assim, inicia-se o estudo pela abordagem dos institutos da mediação e da recuperação judicial, realçando a mudança de paradigma deste instituto, a partir de rápida abordagem histórica e também do direito estrangeiro, para se chegar à compatibilidade da mediação à recuperação judicial definida pelo legislador a partir da Lei nº 14.112./2020. Em seguida, analisa-se o uso da mediação na recuperação judicial de modo antecedente e incidental ao processo de crise, incluindo os conflitos societários e apontando, então, possíveis ganhos e desafios da aliança dos institutos. Estabelecida essa conexão, demonstram-se o ambiente da mediação e as suas peculiaridades, com destaque ao papel do mediador e às regras do procedimento. Então, chega-se à abordagem da mediação enquanto importante mecanismo de governança a ser adotado pelo devedor empresário em momentos de crise. A análise da dogmática permitiu constatar as conexões e perspectivas da mediação aplicada à recuperação judicial a partir da recente modificação legislativa e da observância de experiência estrangeira naquilo que pode ser importada e aqui aplicada, sendo que a mediação se apresenta como preciosa e alvissareira alternativa às partes para, de modo ágil e com redução de custo, alcançar a ressignificação do conflito.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentDIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Direito