Descarte dos resíduos gerados na prática clínica da estomaterapia: construção de um infográfico
dc.creator: Cinara Magalhaes Marchetti Silva
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-06
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: health care waste is generated during human and animal health care procedures. In Brazil, there are laws that regulate the proper management of this waste, according to the characteristics and risks present in its components. In the clinical practice of stomatherapy, procedures are carried out that include the care of individuals with wounded, ostomy (elimination, feeding and respiratory) and incontinence (urinary and fecal), with a variety of materials and inputs. Health professionals must be able to carry out or properly dispose of the health wastes in an appropriate place according to their classification. Correct handling promotes more conscious and sustainable practices and prevents contamination of the environment, in addition to preserving public health. Objective: to develop an infographic for the proper disposal of the types of waste generated in the clinical practice of stomatherapy. Method: this is a documentary analysis study, with a qualitative and exploratory approach, carried out in four distinct stages. In the first stages, we identified the waste that is generated in the three areas of stomatherapy; in the second stage, the legislations and regulations related to the management of federal, state and municipal health waste were surveyed. The third stage consisted of analyzing the content the identified documents on health waste management. In the fourth stage, we were established the recommendations of the discards the residues produced in the three areas of stomatherapy, according to the types and risks of the materials and inputs used in clinical practice. Result: 54 types of waste generated in the three areas of stomatherapy were listed: 25 from the ostomy, ranging from six to 13 per group; 15 of incontinence; 23 wounds, three of which were common to the three areas (procedure gloves, sterile gloves, bottle of skin protector). 14 documents were identified, 11 federal, one state and two referring to the city of Belo Horizonte. The classification of waste related to the wound area were: six chemical, eight biological, two sharps and seven without risk. Related to the ostomy were: 11 biological, eight without risk and six chemical. In incontinence they were: three biological, 10 without risk and two chemical. The infographic generated a page for each area of stomatherapy, measuring 25 x 20 cm, with 22 photosfor wounds, 20 for ostomy and 15 for incontinence. The infographic related the symbols and colors described in the legislation to facilitate recognition by the professional. A page was prepared for each stomatherapy area measuring 25 x 20 cm, with 22 photos for the wound area, 20 for the stoma and 15 for incontinence. Conclusion: the results produced in this study can contribute to better targeting the segregation of waste from nursing care in the clinical practice of stomatherapy and will serve as an important reference for consultation and knowledge of waste management standards for the multidisciplinary health team.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Resíduos de Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject: Gerenciamento de Resíduos
dc.subject: Estomaterapia
dc.subject: Análise Documental
dc.subject: Instrução para Enfermeiros
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Estomaterapia
dc.subject.other: Resíduos de Serviço de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Gerenciamento de Resíduos
dc.subject.other: Análise documental
dc.title: Descarte dos resíduos gerados na prática clínica da estomaterapia: construção de um infográfico
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Eline Lima Borges
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6131663124506585
local.description.resumoIntrodução: os resíduos de serviço de saúde são aqueles gerados durante os procedimentos de assistência à saúde humana e animal. No Brasil, existem legislações que regulamentam o manejo adequado para esses resíduos, conforme as características e os riscos presente em seus componentes. Na prática clínica da estomaterapia, são realizados procedimentos que englobam os cuidados de indivíduos com feridas, estomias (de eliminação, alimentação e respiratória) e incontinência (urinária e fecal), dispondo de uma diversidade de materiais e insumos. Os profissionais de saúde devem estar aptos para realizar o descarte adequado dos resíduos de saúde em local apropriado de acordo com a sua classificação. O gerenciamento correto impulsiona práticas mais conscientes e sustentáveis e evita a contaminação do meio ambiente, assim como preserva a saúde pública. Objetivo: elaborar um infográfico para o descarte apropriado dos resíduos gerados na prática clínica da estomaterapia. Método: trata-se de estudo de análise documental, com abordagem qualitativa e exploratória, realizado em quatro etapas distintas. Na primeira etapa, identificaram-se os resíduos que são gerados nas três áreas da estomaterapia; na segunda etapa, realizou-se o levantamento das legislações e normativas relacionadas ao gerenciamento de resíduos de saúde no âmbito federal, estadual e municipal. A terceira etapa consistiu em analisar o conteúdo dos documentos identificados sobre gerenciamento de resíduos de saúde. Na quarta etapa, estabeleceram-se as recomendações para o descarte dos resíduos produzidos nas três áreas da estomaterapia, conforme os tipos e riscos dos materiais e insumos utilizados na prática clínica. Resultado: foram elencados 54 tipos resíduos gerados nas três áreas da estomaterapia: 25 da estomia, variando de seis a 13 por grupo; 15 da incontinência; 23 de feridas, sendo três comuns às três áreas (luvas de procedimento, luvas estéreis, frasco de protetor cutâneo). Foram identificados 14 documentos, 11 de abrangência federal, um estadual e dois referentes ao município de Belo Horizonte. A classificação dos resíduos relacionados a área feridas foram: seis químicos, oito biológicos, dois perfurocortantes e sete sem risco. Relacionados a estomia foram: 11 biológicos, oito sem risco e seis químicos. Na incontinência foram: três biológicos, 10 sem risco e dois químicos. O infográfico relacionou as simbologias e cores descritas nas legislações para facilitar o reconhecimento pelo profissional. Foi elaborado uma página para cada área da estomaterapia com dimensão 25 x 20 cm, com 22 fotos para a área de feridas, 20 para estomia e 15 para incontinência. Conclusão: os resultados produzidos neste estudo podem contribuir para o melhor direcionamento da segregação dos resíduos provenientes da assistência de enfermagem na prática clínica da estomaterapia e servirão como um importante referencial para consulta e conhecimento das normas de gerenciamento de resíduos para a equipe multiprofissional de saúde.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Enfermagem em Estomaterapia