A Agenda 2030 no âmbito da rede de bibliotecas públicas de Minas Gerais: perspectivas de atuação
| dc.creator | César dos Santos Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In recent years, the world has witnessed an intense debate about the rampant exploitation of natural resources and its consequences for the planet's survival. This debate highlights the urgent need for changes in how we exploit these resources, seeking a balance with the environment to ensure sustainable development in economic, socio-political, and environmental terms. In this context of reassessment and adoption of new values and practices, the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of the 2030 Agenda emerged in 2015. As a strategic element for the implementation of the SDGs, public libraries play a crucial role by adopting practices that ensure access to and use of information, which is essential for building a more sustainable, just, and equitable society. Based on this perspective, the present study sought to investigate how public libraries in Minas Gerais are promoting and implementing information services aligned with the SDGs. Classified as exploratory in terms of objectives and using bibliographic and documentary approaches for information gathering, the research employed electronic questionnaires and semi-structured interviews for the collection of verbal data. The research sample included 27 questionnaire respondents and eight interviewed librarians, selected based on their expressed consent in the questionnaire. For the bibliographic research, a "narrative review" was used for the selection of information sources, and "content analysis" was applied to address the data collected through the questionnaire and interviews. The results revealed that public libraries carry out informal planning of activities and actions developed for the community, without systematic alignment with the SDGs of the 2030 Agenda. It was also observed that the few existing information policies do not incorporate the SDGs, weakening the role of public libraries within their communities. Other findings include the lack of support from municipal administrations, reflected in the scarcity of financial resources for collection development and insufficient staffing for library structuring. Additionally, collections are outdated, mostly composed of donations from users and friends of the libraries. Inadequate support from the Departments of Culture and Education for developing information, education, and culture activities in libraries was also identified. Despite numerous challenges, public libraries manage to offer minimal services that meet the information needs of users. It is concluded that this research has met its objectives, serving as a valuable source of information for future studies on the topic. Furthermore, it contributes to the field of Librarianship and Information Science, especially in investigations with a social focus and cross-disciplinary characteristics. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Bibliotecas públicas | |
| dc.subject | Agenda 2030 | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento sustentável | |
| dc.subject | Política de informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Bibliotecas públicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenvolvimento sustentável | |
| dc.subject.other | Política de informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciência da Informação | |
| dc.title | A Agenda 2030 no âmbito da rede de bibliotecas públicas de Minas Gerais: perspectivas de atuação | |
| dc.title.alternative | Agenda 2030 within the scope of the public library network in Minas Gerais: perspectives for action | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marília de Abreu Martins de Paiva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Dalgiza Andrade Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2803696275869287 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Aurélio Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Frederico Cesar Mafra Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marina Nogueira Ferraz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvania Alves Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Niliane Cunha de Aguiar | |
| local.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, o mundo tem assistido a um intenso debate sobre a exploração desenfreada dos recursos naturais e suas consequências para a sobrevivência do planeta. Esse debate evidencia a necessidade urgente de mudanças na forma como exploramos esses recursos, buscando um equilíbrio com o meio ambiente para garantir um desenvolvimento sustentável em termos econômicos, sociopolíticos e ambientais. Nesse contexto de reavaliação e adoção de novos valores e práticas, surgiram, em 2015, os Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (ODS) da Agenda 2030. Como elemento estratégico para a implementação dos ODS, as bibliotecas públicas desempenham um papel crucial ao adotar práticas que assegurem o acesso e o uso da informação, essenciais para a construção de uma sociedade mais sustentável, justa e igualitária. Com base nessa perspectiva, o presente estudo buscou investigar como as bibliotecas públicas de Minas Gerais estão promovendo e implementando serviços de informação orientados pelos ODS. Classificada como exploratória quanto aos objetivos e utilizando abordagens bibliográficas e documentais para a busca de informações, a pesquisa empregou questionários eletrônicos e entrevistas semiestruturadas para a coleta de dados verbais. A amostra da pesquisa incluiu 27 respondentes ao questionário e oito bibliotecários entrevistados, selecionados a partir da aceitação expressa no questionário. Para a pesquisa bibliográfica, utilizou-se a “revisão narrativa” na seleção das fontes de informação e a “análise de conteúdo” para a abordagem dos dados coletados com o questionário e as entrevistas. Os resultados revelaram que as bibliotecas públicas realizam um planejamento informal das atividades e ações desenvolvidas para a comunidade, sem um alinhamento sistemático com os ODS da Agenda 2030. Observou-se também que as poucas políticas de informação existentes não contemplam os ODS, o que enfraquece a atuação das bibliotecas públicas perante suas comunidades. Outros achados incluem a falta de apoio das administrações municipais, refletida na escassez de recursos financeiros para o desenvolvimento de acervos e na insuficiência de pessoal para a estruturação das bibliotecas. Além disso, os acervos estão desatualizados, sendo formados majoritariamente por doações de usuários e amigos das bibliotecas. Também foi identificado um suporte inadequado das Secretarias de Cultura e Educação para o desenvolvimento das atividades de informação, educação e cultura nas bibliotecas. Apesar dos inúmeros desafios, as bibliotecas públicas conseguem, minimamente, oferecer serviços que atendem às necessidades de informação dos usuários. Conclui-se que esta pesquisa cumpriu seus objetivos, servindo como uma fonte valiosa de informação para futuros estudos sobre o tema. Além disso, contribui para o campo da Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação, especialmente em investigações com enfoque social e características transversais. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-3118-0839 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ECI - ESCOLA DE CIENCIA DA INFORMAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão e Organização do Conhecimento |