Influência da Constatação Prévia nas Decisões de (in) Deferimento Processual da Recuperação Judicial: Análise sob a Ótica da Teoria da Perspectiva
dc.creator: Alessandra Martins de Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-11
dc.description.abstract: The literature on Judicial Reorganization (RJ) in Brazil still lacks empirical analyses investigating the influence of preliminary verification (constatação prévia) on procedural (non) admission decisions. A normative-legal approach prevails, with limited articulation between institutional, accounting, and cognitive elements that influence judicial decision-making. This dissertation aims to analyze the relationship between the presence of preliminary verification and the judicial decision to admit or reject a judicial reorganization request in the State of Minas Gerais, based on Prospect Theory and focusing on the informational asymmetry faced by judges at the initial stage of the process. The study adopts an empirical-quantitative approach and a multivariate statistical strategy, based on the analysis of 279 initial RJ decisions issued between 2020 and 2024 by the Court of Justice of Minas Gerais (TJMG). The database was constructed through manual extraction of procedural and institutional information by document analysis of court records and consultation of the Transparency Portal and the Brazilian Federal Revenue database. The independent variables included the presence and authorship of preliminary verification reports, characteristics of the applicant companies, court attributes, and magistrates’ profiles. The analysis was conducted using logistic regression and hierarchical explanatory models. The results indicated that the presence of a preliminary verification report, in isolation, is negatively associated with the admission of RJ requests. However, when prepared by court-appointed trustees, this report shows a positive and statistically significant association with admission, suggesting that the report’s authorship conditions its effects. This outcome is influenced by institutional variables, such as the specialization of business courts, and procedural variables, such as the presence of joint applicants. The companies’ level of indebtedness was positively associated with admission, while subjective variables such as the magistrates’ rank and gender showed marginal or non-significant effects. The analysis confirmed that preliminary verification functions as an informational filter in contexts of high asymmetry, and may serve either as a technical instrument or as a procedural barrier, depending on its formulation and the institutional profile of the court. The main contribution of this research lies in integrating accounting, legal, and behavioral domains into the decision-making analysis of RJ, providing empirical evidence on the selective role of preliminary verification as a risk mitigation mechanism for the judiciary. By applying Prospect Theory to the judicial interpretation of uncertainty in decision-making, the study broadens the analytical scope of judicial governance research and offers relevant insights for the technical standardization of preliminary verification.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito economico
dc.subject: Contabilidade Tributária
dc.subject.other: Recuperação Judicial; Constatação Prévia; Lei 11.105/2005; Lei 14.112/2020; Teoria da Perspectiva.
dc.title: Influência da Constatação Prévia nas Decisões de (in) Deferimento Processual da Recuperação Judicial: Análise sob a Ótica da Teoria da Perspectiva
dc.title.alternative: Influence of prior finding on decisions of (in) approval of judicial recovery proceedings: analysis from the perspective of perspective theory
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1José Roberto de Souza Francisco
local.contributor.advisor1LattesID Lattes: 9553851503191616
local.contributor.referee1Samuel de Oliveira Durso
local.contributor.referee1Ivam Ricardo Peleias
local.creator.IDwww.linkedin.com/in/ alessandra-marfre
local.description.embargo2025-08-11
local.description.resumoA literatura sobre Recuperação Judicial (RJ) no Brasil ainda carece de análises empíricas que investiguem a influência da constatação prévia no (in) deferimento processual. Predomina um enfoque normativo-legal, com escassa articulação entre elementos institucionais, contábeis e cognitivos que influenciam a decisão judicial. Esta dissertação tem como objetivo geral: Analisar a relação entre a presença da constatação prévia e a decisão judicial de (in) deferimento no processo de recuperação judicial no Estado de Minas Gerais à luz da Teoria da Perspectiva, com foco na assimetria informacional enfrentada pelo juízo no momento inicial do processo. O estudo adota abordagem empírico-quantitativa e estratégia estatística multivariada, com base na análise de 279 decisões iniciais de RJ proferidas entre 2020 e 2024 no âmbito do Tribunal de Justiça de Minas Gerais (TJMG). A construção do banco de dados envolveu extração manual de informações processuais, e institucionais por meio de análise documental dos autos e consulta ao Portal da Transparência e ao banco de dados da Receita Federal do Brasil. As variáveis independentes incluíram a presença e autoria da constatação prévia, atributos das empresas requerentes, características do juízo e perfil dos magistrados. A análise foi conduzida por regressão logística e modelos explicativos hierárquicos. Os resultados indicaram que a presença do laudo de constatação prévia, de forma isolada, está negativamente associada ao deferimento do pedido de RJ. No entanto, quando elaborado por administradores judiciais, esse laudo apresenta associação positiva e estatisticamente significativa com o deferimento, sugerindo que a autoria do documento condiciona seus efeitos. Esse resultado é influenciado por variáveis institucionais, como a especialização das varas, e processuais, como a formação em litisconsórcio. O nível de endividamento das empresas mostrou-se positivamente associado ao deferimento, enquanto variáveis subjetivas, como cargo e gênero dos magistrados, apresentaram efeitos marginais ou não significativos. A análise confirmou que a constatação prévia atua como filtro informacional em contextos de alta assimetria, podendo funcionar tanto como instrumento técnico quanto como barreira processual, a depender da sua formulação e do perfil institucional do juízo. A principal contribuição da pesquisa consiste em integrar os domínios contábil, jurídico e comportamental à análise decisória da RJ, oferecendo evidências empíricas sobre a atuação seletiva da constatação prévia como mecanismo de mitigação de risco para o juízo. Ao aplicar a Teoria da Perspectiva à interpretação judicial de incertezas no momento decisório, o estudo amplia o escopo analítico das investigações sobre governança judicial e traz subsídios relevantes para a padronização técnica da constatação prévia.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0003-1767-3252
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-graduação em Controladoria e Contabilidade
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS