Perfil clínico epidemiológico de saúde e violência das mulheres atendidas no “Ambulatório Para Elas”
| dc.creator | Marilia Faleiro Malaguth Mendonça | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Violence causes serious impacts to women's health. In 2016, the Ambulatory “Para Elas” was created with the intent of providing comprehensive care, strengthening of autonomy and bonding, dialogue and horizontality in the relationships between all the subjects involved, women, their families and professionals. Objectives: To the violence that affects women attending this clinic and map their health profile. Methods: A cross-sectional, quantitative study, that utilizes data from the records of the multi-professional consultations carried out at said Ambulatory, between October 2016 and November 2019. The data was extracted from mentioned records through a questionnaire built for this purpose, utilizing Excel spreadsheets in google forms and later transported to SPSS. Descriptive statistical analyzes, bivariate analyzes, with frequency distribution of the studied variables and calculation of the odds ratio and correspondence analysis were performed. A Geospatial map was created using the place of residence of the women assisted as starting points. Results: 583 medical charts of girls and women were analyzed. The results show that they reside in all regions of Belo Horizonte and that the majority of these women are in the age group of 40 to 59 years old, are from black ethnicity, have Catholic or Evangelical beliefs, are married, did not study or has incomplete high school and work with general services. Most were attended 2 or 3 times in individual consultations and by 2 or 3 professional categories. The majority of these women report being victims of some type of violence (81.3%), mainly of a psychological/moral (65.18%). The main reported aggressor was the partner or ex-intimate partner. The most prevalent problem groups were "Mental health and behavior" (90.6%), "Unspecified" (56.1%) and "Genitourinary" (46%). Suffering of violence from an intimate partner increased the chance of having problems in 3 or more systems (OR = 1.36), 4 or more problems (OR = 2.18), undifferentiated (OR = 2.07) and chronic problems (OR = 1.6). Suffering other forms of interpersonal, institutional, structural and self-violence also proved to be associated with a greater chance of having problems in 3 or more systems, a greater number of complaints, undifferentiated and chronic problems. Discussion: The high prevalence of problems compatible with depression and/or anxiety, sleep disorders and chronic pain is in accordance with data found in literature reporting the consequences of violence against women's health. Undifferentiated and chronical problems have also previously been associated with violence. The high amount of problems reported in individual care is also associated with violence and is in line with the stigma of “poliqueixosas”, excessive complainers, and “hyper users” that are often utilized to refer to these women at the health centres and with self-perceived illness. It was not possible to assess the severity of suffered violence or of the health problems presented in this work. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Violência de Gênero | |
| dc.subject | Violência contra a Mulher | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da Mulher | |
| dc.subject | Assistência Ambulatorial | |
| dc.subject.other | Violência de gênero | |
| dc.subject.other | Violência contra a mulher | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde da mulher | |
| dc.subject.other | Ambulatório Para Elas | |
| dc.title | Perfil clínico epidemiológico de saúde e violência das mulheres atendidas no “Ambulatório Para Elas” | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elza Machado de Melo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1011114159654816 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A violência traz sérios impactos na saúde das mulheres. Em 2016 foi criado o Ambulatório Para Elas com a proposta de cuidado integral, fortalecimento da autonomia e do vínculo, diálogo e horizontalidade nas relações entre os sujeitos envolvidos, mulheres, familiares e profissionais. Objetivos: Descrever o perfil de saúde e as violências que atravessam as mulheres desse ambulatório. Métodos: Trata-se de estudo transversal, quantitativo, utilizando os dados dos registros dos atendimentos multiprofissionais realizados no Ambulatório Para Elas, no período de outubro de 2016 até novembro de 2019. Os dados foram extraídos dos registros por meio de questionário construído para este fim, organizados em planilhas Excel por meio do google forms e transportados para o SPSS. Foram realizadas análises estatísticas descritivas; análises bivariadas, com distribuição de frequência das variáveis estudadas e cálculo de razão de chances; análise de correspondência. Foi confeccionado mapa geoespacial, a partir do local de residência das mulheres atendidas. Resultados: Foram analisados registros de 583 meninas e mulheres. Os resultados mostram que elas residem em todas as regionais de Belo Horizonte e que a maioria está na faixa etária de 40 a 59 anos, é de cor negra, católica ou evangélica, casada, não estudou ou possui ensino médio incompleto e trabalha com serviços gerais. A maior parte foi atendida individualmente 2 ou 3 vezes, por 2 ou 3 categorias profissionais. Relataram violência (81,3%), principalmente do tipo psicológica/moral (65,18%). O principal agressor foi o parceiro ou ex-parceiro íntimo. Os problemas de saúde mais prevalentes foram sintomas depressivos e/ou ansiosos (81%), distúrbios do sono (59,3%), vergonha e culpa/baixa autoestima (49,2%) e dor crônica (47,3%). Entre os grupos de problemas, os mais prevalentes foram “Saúde mental e comportamento” (90,6%), “Inespecífico” (56,1%) e “Geniturinário” (46%). Ter sido vítima de violência por parceiro íntimo aumentou a chance de apresentar problemas em 3 ou mais sistemas (OR=1,36), 4 ou mais problemas (OR=2,18), problemas indiferenciados (OR=2,07) e crônicos (OR=1,6). Outras formas de violências interpessoais, institucional, estrutural e autoviolência também se mostraram associadas a maior chance de apresentar problemas em 3 ou mais sistemas, número maior de queixas, problemas indiferenciados e crônicos. Discussão: A alta prevalência de problemas compatíveis com depressão e/ou ansiedade, distúrbios do sono e dor crônica, está de acordo com os dados encontrados na literatura a respeito das consequências da violência contra a saúde da mulher. Problemas indiferenciados, crônicos e número elevado de problemas nos atendimentos também se mostraram associados às violências. Isso está em consonância com o estigma de “poliqueixosas” e “hiperutilizadoras”, que essas mulheres recebem nos serviços de saúde, assim como com prejuízo na autopercepção de saúde. Não foi possível mensurar a gravidade das violências e dos problemas de saúde aqui apresentados. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Promoção de Saúde e Prevenção da Violência |