Transtorno de estresse pós-traumático (TEPT) em bombeiros de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Eduardo de Paula Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Emergency professionals work in unpredictable environments that require quick responses aiming the effectiveness of care. The activities developed by these workers pose risks to their own lives and the lives of the victims. The nature of the tasks performed (operational stressors) and the organization of work (organizational stressors) can both lead to mental health problems, particularly in firefighters, focus of this study. Among mental health problems associated with operational and organizational stressors, Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) is one of the most important. PTSD is also interrelated to other outcomes, including mood disorders (depression) and unhealthy life habits (smoking). Objectives: 1) to estimate the prevalence of PTSD, depression and smoking in firefighters of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais; and 2) to investigate the relationship between occupational stressors and the outcomes. Materials and Methods: Cross-sectional study was developed in the universe of firefighters of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais (n = 711). Information was obtained by self-administered structured questionnaire. The questions were clustered into the following blocks: sociodemographic characteristics, lifestyle habits, health status, exposure to adverse life events and job related information. Occupational stressors were measured by the Posttraumatic Diagnostic Scale tailored to emergency professionals (PDS-PE) and the Job Content Questionnaire (JCQ). Outcomes were assessed by self-report scales (Posttraumatic Stress Disorder Checklist - PCL - for PTSD symptoms, Beck Depression Inventory - BDI - for depression symptoms; single question for smoking) and analyzed using logistic regression. Results: Prevalences were: 1) 6.9% for PTSD, 5.5% for depression, 3) 7.6% for smoking. The logistic models indicated significant associations between: 1) operational stressors and PTSD; 2) operational stressors and smoking; 3) organizational stressors (high physical and psychological demands and low job control) and PTSD; 4) organizational stressors (low physical and psychological demands) and smoking. Conclusion: This study aimed to identify associations between occupational stressors, psychiatric disorders and unhealthy life habits in firefighters of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Initial hypotheses suggested high prevalences and direct associations between occupational stressors and outcomes. These hypotheses were supported for PTSD, but not for depression and smoking. PTSD was the only one with a higher prevalence compared with the general populations prevalence rate. Occupational stressors were directly associated with PTSD (operational and organizational) and smoking (operational). The relationship between organizational stressors and smoking was significant, but inverse (low physical and psychological demands). Conditions of employment and health selection (Healthy Worker Effect) were considered in the discussion of such unexpected results. Prospective studies can explore issues raised in this research. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estresse fisiológico | |
| dc.subject | Depressão | |
| dc.subject | Transtornos de estresse traumático/psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Stress ocupacional | |
| dc.subject | Bombeiros | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Estresse psicológico | |
| dc.subject | Determinação de necessidades de cuidados de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Esgotamento profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Brigada de emergência | |
| dc.subject.other | Depressão | |
| dc.subject.other | Bombeiros | |
| dc.subject.other | Transtornos de estresse pós-traumático | |
| dc.subject.other | Hábito de fumar | |
| dc.title | Transtorno de estresse pós-traumático (TEPT) em bombeiros de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sandhi Maria Barreto | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ada Avila Assuncao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Frida Marina Fischer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Sergio Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Souto Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cintia Satiko Fuzikawa | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Profissionais de emergências atuam em contextos imprevisíveis que exigem respostas rápidas visando a eficácia dos atendimentos. As atividades desenvolvidas por esses trabalhadores oferecem riscos para as suas próprias vidas e para as vidas das vítimas. A natureza das tarefas realizadas (estressores operacionais) e a forma como o trabalho é organizado (estressores organizacionais) podem influenciar negativamente a saúde mental, em particular dos bombeiros, foco deste estudo. Dentre os problemas de saúde mental associados a estressores operacionais e organizacionais, destaca-se o Transtorno de Estresse Pós-Traumático (TEPT). Tal morbidade também está inter-relacionada a outros desfechos, incluindo transtornos de humor (depressão) e hábitos nocivos (tabagismo). Objetivos: 1) estimar a prevalência de TEPT, depressão e tabagismo em bombeiros de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais; 2) investigar a relação entre estressores ocupacionais e os desfechos em foco. Material e métodos: Estudo transversal de base censitária foi realizado no universo de bombeiros de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais (n=711). Informações foram obtidas por meio de questionário estruturado autoaplicado. As questões foram agrupadas nos seguintes blocos: características sociodemográficas, hábitos de vida, situação de saúde, exposição a eventos de vida adversos e informações sobre condições de trabalho e emprego. Estressores ocupacionais foram mensurados por meio da Posttraumatic Diagnostic Scale adaptada para profissionais de emergências (PDS-PE) e do Job Content Questionnaire (JCQ). Os desfechos foram aferidos por escalas de autorrelato (Posttraumatic Stress Disorder Checklist PCL - para sintomas de TEPT; Inventário Beck para Depressão IBD - para sintomas de depressão; questão única para tabagismo) e analisados por meio de regressão logística. Resultados: As prevalências foram: 1) 6,9% para TEPT; 5,5% para depressão; 3) 7,6% para tabagismo. Os modelos logísticos indicaram associações significativas entre: 1) estressores operacionais e TEPT; 2) estressores operacionais e tabagismo; 3) estressores organizacionais (alta demanda física e psicológica e baixo controle sobre o trabalho) e TEPT; 4) estressores organizacionais (baixa demanda física e psicológica) e tabagismo. Conclusão: A presente investigação buscou identificar associações entre estressores ocupacionais, morbidades psiquiátricas e hábitos nocivos em bombeiros de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. As hipóteses iniciais sugeriam altas prevalências e associações diretas entre estressores ocupacionais e os desfechos. Tais hipóteses foram corroboradas para TEPT, mas não para depressão e tabagismo. O TEPT foi o único dentre os três desfechos com uma taxa superior à encontrada na população geral. Estressores ocupacionais foram diretamente associados apenas a TEPT (operacionais e organizacionais) e tabagismo (operacionais). A relação entre estressores organizacionais e tabagismo foi significativa, mas inversa (baixa demanda física e psicológica). Condições de trabalho e emprego e o processo de seleção de saúde (Efeito do Trabalhador Sadio) foram considerados na discussão de tais resultados inesperados. Estudos prospectivos podem avançar questões levantadas na presente investigação. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |