O poder terapêutico das águas minerais em Minas Gerais: do conhecimento popular ao cientifico
| dc.creator | Rafaela Siqueira Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of mineral waters for health treatment purpose, is not a new procedure, being used since the Greek Empire times, has received several names over the years: Medical Hydrology, Cotherapy and Thermalism. In Brazil the crenoterapia was introduced by the Portuguese colonization, which brought to the country the habits of using mineral waters for health treatment. At first, especially in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, the waters had their curative power, proved by practical experience and was linked to the religious world, and therefore considered sacred and miraculous. The sources of mineral waters were responsible for the beginning and development of many cities in Minas Gerais, attracting several travelers interested in the curative and miraculous power of the waters. The success of disease treatment through mineral water baths has turned hamlets into urban centers. The economic potential of the mineral waters, at the turn of the years, attracted the attention of the mining rulers, who began to invest in the cities that had hydro-mineral spots. These, in the eyes of the rulers, had the potential to represent the degree of progress and civilization sought by the State of Minas Gerais. However, besides hygiene, safety and comfort, it was necessary to reach other levels as the scientific knowledge to correct therapeutic indication of the mineral waters. Thus, the University of Minas Gerais, which was created on September 7, 1927 by Law 956, was promulgated by the President of the State of Minas Gerais, Antônio Carlos Ribeiro de Andrada. The analysis of the documents during the research revealed the existence of an agreement between the President of the State in the year 1927 and the director of the Faculty of Medicine for the creation of the University of Minas Gerais. The importance of hydromineral stations to the state and the need to legitimize scientific knowledge for water therapy led the President of the State to support and provide financial credit for the creation of the University under the condition of inclusion of the Chair of Crenology as a discipline compulsory for medical training. In this context, the present work deals with a historical research, with a documental basis, in the area of History of Science. It aims to analyze the construction of scientific knowledge about the therapeutic use of mineral waters in Minas Gerais. The analysis of the documents was made using the theoretical-methodological reference of Ludwik Fleck (2010). The time cut was from 1818, the date of official recognition of the therapeutic use of mineral waters in Brazil, until 1965, the date of extinction of the discipline of Crenology in the Faculty of Medicine of UFMG. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Águas Minerais/uso terapêutico | |
| dc.subject | Conhecimento | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Domínios Científicos | |
| dc.subject | Estâncias para Tratamento de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Conhecimento Popular | |
| dc.subject.other | Conhecimento Científico | |
| dc.subject.other | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Águas Minerais | |
| dc.title | O poder terapêutico das águas minerais em Minas Gerais: do conhecimento popular ao cientifico | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rita de Cassia Marques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Betania Goncalves Figueiredo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tania Couto Machado Chianca | |
| local.description.resumo | O uso das águas minerais para tratamento de saúde é um procedimento dos mais antigos, utilizado desde a época do Império Grego, recebeu vários nomes ao longo dos anos: Hidrologia Médica, Crenoterapia e Termalismo. No Brasil, a Crenoterapia foi introduzida juntamente com a colonização portuguesa, que trouxe ao país os seus hábitos de usar águas minerais para tratamento de saúde. A princípio, principalmente nos séculos XVII e XVIII, as águas tinham o seu poder curativo comprovado por experiências práticas e eram relacionadas ao mundo religioso, sendo, por isso, consideradas sagradas e milagrosas. As fontes de águas minerais foram as responsáveis pela formação e desenvolvimento de muitas cidades em Minas Gerais, atraindo a vinda de vários viajantes interessados no poder curativo e milagroso das águas. O sucesso do tratamento de doenças, com os banhos de águas minerais transformou lugarejos em centros urbanos. O potencial econômico das águas minerais, ao logo dos anos, despertou a atenção dos governantes mineiros, que passaram a realizar investimentos nas cidades que possuíam estâncias hidrominerais. Essas cidades, aos olhos dos governantes, tinham potencial para representar o grau de progresso e civilização almejado pelo Estado de Minas Gerais. No entanto, além da higiene, segurança e conforto, fazia-se necessário atingir outros patamares quanto à cientificidade para a indicação terapêutica das águas minerais. Assim, entra em cena a Universidade de Minas Gerais, que foi criada em 07 de setembro de 1927, pela Lei 956, promulgada pelo então Presidente do Estado de Minas Gerais, Antônio Carlos Ribeiro de Andrada. A análise dos documentos durante a pesquisa revelou a existência de um acordo entre o Presidente do Estado no ano de 1927 e o então diretor da Faculdade de Medicina para a criação da Universidade de Minas Gerais. A importância das estações hidrominerais para o Estado e a necessidade de legitimação do saber científico para a terapêutica pelas águas, levaram o Presidente do Estado a apoiar e fornecer crédito financeiro para a criação da Universidade, sob a condição de inclusão da Cadeira de Crenologia como disciplina obrigatória para a formação médica. Diante desse contexto, o presente trabalho trata-se de uma pesquisa histórica, com base documental, na área de História da Ciência. Objetiva analisar a construção do conhecimento científico sobre o uso terapêutico das águas minerais em Minas Gerais. A análise dos documentos foi feita mediante o referencial teórico-metodológico de Ludwik Fleck (2010). O recorte temporal abordado foi do período de 1818, data do reconhecimento oficial do uso terapêutico das águas minerais, no Brasil, até o ano de 1965, data da extinção da disciplina de Crenologia na Faculdade de Medicina da UFMG | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |