Caracterização das vocalizações de crianças usuárias de implante coclear
dc.creator: Marcela Almeida Sousa de Morais
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-25
dc.description.abstract: The use of cochlear implant by itself does not guarantee the learning of communication skills by deaf children. It is also necessary the planning of teaching strategies for the development of listening and speaking repertories. Although the auditory gain provided by the use of the device is acknowledged, an equivalent progress is not observed in speech acquisition. The present study aimed to assess speech production in children with cochlear implant using tasks that required different stimulus control, in order to identify possible patterns of errors. Participants were six children ranging from eight to eleven years old, with bilateral profound sensorineural hearing loss. After initial assessment of the participants’ receptive and expressive repertories, the study design consisted in teaching the matching-to-sample task (pre-test), teaching of conditional relations between pictures and dictated words (word recognition), and tasks of vocal imitation of dictated words, picture naming and word reading, for the evaluation of vocalizations under different contexts. There were 36 stimuli whose names had all phonemes belonging to Brazilian Portuguese in different occurrences within the word. Stimuli were presented as dictated words, pictures or printed words, depending on the task, and the participant was required to vocalize when presented to each stimulus. The analysis included the phonetic transcription of the recorded vocalizations according to the following criteria: number of syllables, tonic syllable pattern, initial phoneme, final phoneme, production of vowels (analysis considering the word) and production of phonemes and allophones in several instances (analysis considering the phoneme/allophone). The results indicated the existence of patterns in the speech of children with cochlear implants, in the correct speech productions as well as in the errors made. The control exercised by specific characteristics of the word over the vocalizations, and the need for teaching contingencies aimed at the control by minimal unities were emphasized.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Crianças
dc.subject.other: Comportamento Verbal
dc.subject.other: Controle de estímulos
dc.subject.other: Implante Coclear
dc.subject.other: Distúrbios da fala
dc.title: Caracterização das vocalizações de crianças usuárias de implante coclear
dc.title.alternative: Characterization of children's vocalizations with coclear implant
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Heloisa Helena Bandini Motta
local.contributor.advisor1Thais Porlan de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4681384589017435
local.contributor.referee1Edson Massayuki Huziwara
local.contributor.referee1Andreia Schimidt
local.description.resumoO uso do implante coclear não garante por si só a aprendizagem de habilidades de comunicação por crianças surdas. É também necessário o planejamento de estratégias de ensino para o desenvolvimento do repertório de ouvir e falar. Apesar de o ganho auditivo proporcionado pelo uso do dispositivo ser reconhecido, o mesmo progresso não é observado na aquisição da fala. O presente estudo teve por objetivo avaliar a produção da fala de crianças usuárias de implante coclear em tarefas que exigiam diferentes controles de estímulos, visando identificar possíveis padrões de erros. Participaram seis crianças, na faixa etária de oito a onze anos, com deficiência auditiva neurossenssorial de grau profundo bilateral. Após avaliação inicial do repertório receptivo e expressivo dos participantes, o delineamento consistiu no ensino da tarefa de emparelhamento com o modelo (pré-treino), ensino de relações condicionais entre palavra ditada e figura (reconhecimento de palavras) e nas tarefas de imitação vocal de palavras ditadas, nomeação de figuras e leitura de palavras para a avaliação das vocalizações sob diferentes contextos. Foram selecionados 36 estímulos cujos nomes possuíam todos os fonemas pertencentes ao português brasileiro em diferentes ocorrências dentro da palavra. Os estímulos foram apresentados em forma de palavra ditada, figura ou palavra impressa, a depender da tarefa, e era exigida do participante a emissão de vocalizações diante de cada estímulo. A análise incluiu a transcrição fonética das vocalizações gravadas de acordo com os critérios de: número de sílabas, padrão de sílaba tônica, fonema inicial, fonema final, produção de vogais (análise considerando a palavra) e produção de fonemas e alofones em diversas ocorrências (análise considerando o fonema/alofone). Os resultados indicaram a existência de padrões na fala de implantados, tanto nos acertos quanto nos tipos de erros cometidos. O controle exercido por características específicas da palavra sobre as vocalizações e a necessidade de contingências de ensino que visem o controle da fala dessa população por unidades mínimas foram destacados.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia