Desempenho da Gestão Organizacional dos serviços hospitalares do Brasil: uma avaliação segundo o Programa Nacional de Avaliação de Serviços de Saúde (PNASS)
dc.creator: Letícia Ferreira da Silva Machado
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-13
dc.description.abstract: ABSTRACT Introduction: To evaluate the performance of the Organizational Management of Hospital Services in Brazil is relevant because the organizational management actions provide adequate operation, planning, and organization to hospitals as well as physical, technological, material, and human conditions that influence the care results. Considering the large number of hospitals that are part of the Brazilian Unified Health System and the importance of these services in the population health care, it becomes relevant to evaluate them from an organizational management standpoint. Objective: To evaluate the performance of the Organizational Management of Hospital Services in Brazil. Method: Cross-sectional study that used secondary data from the 2015-2016 National Health Services Evaluation Program to evaluate the Organizational Management Performance of 1665 hospitals in Brazil from 30 verification items referring to Contract Management, People, Information, Planning and Organization, Organizational Model, which constituted an evaluation score of the hospitals. The Performance was evaluated according to the indicators: hospital size, level of complexity, administrative system, type of management and region of the country. It was verified the association between Performance of Organizational Management of hospitals with indicators such as: Occupancy Rate, Average Length of Stay, Hospital Mortality Rate and Average Value of Hospital Admission Rate. We used Main Components Analysis in order to verify the dependent relationship among variables and to explain data variability. The adjusted logistic regression model was estimated to verify the variables that best explain the Organizational Management Performance. Results: The average of Organizational Management Performance of the hospitals was 63.83. In the evaluation by criteria the following results were obtained: Information Management (77.59), People Management (61.96), Contract Management (61.71), Organizational Model (61.64), Planning and Organization (56.45). The best results were seen in hospitals in the South region, Complexity level 8, above 150 beds, Federal Public Administrative System and State Management. In the logistic regression analysis the variables that most explain Organizational Management Performance are: Occupancy Rate (p<9.87E-09), Hospital Size (p<4.49E-10), Municipal Management (p<0.004), Hierarchical Level- Level 7 (p<0.042), Level 8 (p<0.022) Southern region (p<0.004), Southeast (p<0.002). Conclusion: The study shows that the PNASS is a powerful and qualified instrument for evaluating hospitals. Important gaps in the Organizational Management of Hospitals in relation to the PNASS criteria were highlighted. It also points to the relationship between scale and efficiency. Moreover, the study reinforces the regional inequality by concentrating hospitals in the South and Southeast regions in quantitative and qualitative terms, besides demonstrating the need for further study on the management of hospitals under municipal management given its insufficiency indicated in this study.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Avaliação em Saúde
dc.subject: Programas Nacionais de Saúde
dc.subject: Administração de Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject: Administração Hospitalar
dc.subject: Gestão em Saúde
dc.subject.other: Avaliação em Saúde
dc.subject.other: Programas Nacionais de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Administração de Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Administração Hospitalar
dc.subject.other: Gestão em Saúde
dc.title: Desempenho da Gestão Organizacional dos serviços hospitalares do Brasil: uma avaliação segundo o Programa Nacional de Avaliação de Serviços de Saúde (PNASS)
dc.title.alternative: Organizational Management Performance of Brazilian Hospital Services: an Assessment according to the National Program for Health Services Evaluation (PNASS)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Alzira de Oliveira Jorge
local.contributor.advisor1Deborah Carvalho Malta
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3261263738543724
local.contributor.referee1Alaneir de Fátima dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Regina Tomie Ivata Bernal
local.description.resumoRESUMO Introdução: Avaliar o desempenho da Gestão Organizacional dos Serviços Hospitalares do Brasil é relevante, pois as ações de gestão organizacional proporcionam adequado funcionamento, planejamento e organização aos hospitais, bem como, proveem condições físicas, tecnológicas, materiais e humanas que influenciam nos resultados assistenciais. Considerando o grande número de hospitais que compõe o Sistema Único de Saúde e a importância destes serviços na assistência na saúde população, torna-se relevante avaliá-los sob ótica da gestão organizacional. Objetivo: Avaliar o desempenho da Gestão Organizacional dos Serviços Hospitalares no Brasil. Método: Estudo transversal que utilizou dados secundários do Programa Nacional de Avaliação dos Serviços de Saúde 2015-2016 para avaliar o Desempenho da Gestão Organizacional de 1665 hospitais do Brasil a partir de 30 itens de verificação referentes a Gestão de contratos, Pessoas, Informação, Planejamento e Organização, Modelo Organizacional, que compuseram um escore de avaliação dos hospitais. O Desempenho foi avaliado segundo os indicadores porte hospitalar, nível de complexidade, esfera administrativa, tipo de gestão e região do país. Verificou-se a associação entre o Desempenho da Gestão Organizacional dos hospitais com indicadores Taxa de Ocupação, Média de Permanência, Taxa de Mortalidade Hospitalar e Valor Médio da AIH. Utilizou-se a Análise de Componentes Principais para verificar a relação de dependências entre as variáveis e explicar a variabilidades dos dados. Foi estimado o modelo de regressão logística ajustado para verificar as variáveis que melhor explicam o Desempenho da Gestão Organizacional. Resultados: A média de Desempenho da Gestão Organizacional dos hospitais foi de 63,83. A avaliação por critério obteve-se os seguintes resultados: Gestão da Informação (77,59), Gestão de Pessoas (61,96), Gestão de Contratos (61,71), Modelo Organizacional (61,64), Planejamento e Organização (56,45). Os melhores resultados foram verificados nos hospitais da região Sul, nível de Complexidade 8, acima de 150 leitos, Esfera Administrativa Público Federal e Gestão Estadual. Na análise de regressão logística as variáveis que mais explicam o Desempenho da Gestão Organizacional são: Taxa de Ocupação (p<9.87E-09), Porte hospitalar (p<4.49E-10), gestão municipal (p<0.004), Nível Hierárquico Nível 7 (p<0.042), Nível 8 (p<0.022) região Sul (p<0.004), Sudeste (p<0.002). Conclusão: O estudo mostra que o PNASS é um potente e qualificado instrumento de avaliação dos hospitais. Evidenciou-se lacunas importantes na Gestão Organizacional dos Hospitais frente aos critérios dos PNASS. Aponta também para a relação de escala e eficiência. Além disto, o estudo reforça a desigualdade regional com concentração de hospitais nas regiões Sul e Sudeste em termos quantitativos e qualitativos, além de demostrar a necessidade de aprofundamento sobre a gestão dos hospitais de gestão municipal dada a insuficiência apontada neste estudo.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-4502-130X
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Pública