Oswald de Andrade: da "deglutição antropofágica" à "revolução comunista" (1923-1937)
dc.creator: Valdeci da Silva Cunha
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-02
dc.description.abstract: This paper intended to study the political and ideological trajectory of Oswald de Andrade, mainly during the period of his ideological turnover between the 1920s and 1930s when the writer made his choice for the communist militancy. Several kinds of sources were analyzed among them manifestos, newspaper articles, interviews, autobiographical reports, and excerpts of his literary works in the attempt to understand his intellectual development, in the context of the political and social struggles characteristic to that period. By using the concepts of political and intellectual culture, we realized the functionality and limits of its uses to analyze Oswald de Andrades acts and political representations. By analyzing the trajectory of a communist intellectual but not away from the periods so called cultural Cannibalism we triedto recollect the polemical events Andrade was involved, mainly in relation to the orthodoxy of the Brazilian Political Party, what was incompatible to his intention of being independent as a militant. Among the proposals of social revolution and the enthusiasm of creating Brazilian Art and Literature of that time, Andrade stood out as an intellectual since the 1920s, attentive to the growing of authoritarianism in Brazil, and opposed to any kind of fascist ideals.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Antropofagia
dc.subject: Comunismo e intelectuais
dc.subject: Intelectuais
dc.subject: Andrade, Oswald de, 1890-1954
dc.subject: Identidade social
dc.subject: História
dc.subject.other: Antropofagia
dc.subject.other: Identidade nacional
dc.subject.other: Oswald de Andrade
dc.subject.other: História dos intelectuais
dc.subject.other: Cultura política comunista
dc.subject.other: Intelectual comunista
dc.title: Oswald de Andrade: da "deglutição antropofágica" à "revolução comunista" (1923-1937)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Kátia Gerab Baggio
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Patto Sa Motta
local.contributor.referee1Jorge Luiz Ferreira
local.description.resumoEste trabalho propôs-se a estudar a trajetória política e intelectual de Oswald de Andrade, principalmente no período de sua virada ideológica, entre os anos 20 e 30, quando o escritor fez a escolha pela militância comunista. Foram analisadas fontes de natureza diversa, que compreenderam, entre outras, manifestos, artigos jornalísticos, entrevistas, relatos autobiográficos e trechos da produção literária de Oswald, a fim de entendermos o seu processo de formação intelectual, em meio às lutas políticas e sociais que caracterizaram o período. Ao usarmos os conceitos de cultura política e de intelectual, a pesquisa constatou a funcionalidade e os limites de seus usos para a análise das ações e das representações políticas de Oswald. Ao analisarmos o percurso de um intelectual comunista, mas não distante da Antropofagia, tentamos reconstruir as polêmicas em que se envolveu, principalmente em relação à ortodoxia do Partido Comunista Brasileiro, incompatível com à sua tentativa de manter sua independênciacomo militante. Entre as propostas de revolução social e o entusiasmo contínuo em relação a criação de uma arte e literatura brasileiras, Oswald de Andrade destacou-se como um intelectual, desde os anos 20, atento ao crescimento de um pensamento autoritário no Brasil, e defensor de posições antifascistas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG