Avaliação do polipeptídeo vasoativo intestinal em apêndices morfologicamente normais retirados de pacientes com quadro clínico de apendicite aguda
| dc.creator | Thiago Vinicius Villar Barroso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-03-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Acute abdominal pain in the right flank is one of the most challenging issues in Medicine1. About 15% to 40% of all appendectomies result in the removal of morphologically normal appendices. Purpose: To assess changes in the vasoactive intestinal polypeptide in the presence of normal appendices that have been removed due to clinical diagnosis of acute appendicitis. Method: The appendices removed from 76 patients were divided into three groups as follows: - Group 1: 50 morphologically normal appendices that were removed due to clinical diagnosis of acute appendicitis. - Group 2: Ten normal appendices prophylactically removed during other surgical procedures. - Group 3: 16 appendices with a morphological aspect of acute appendicitis. The appendices were histologically studied and the vasoactive intestinal polypeptide (VIP) was immunohistochemically assessed in each of them. Results: Groups 1 and 2 did not different between themselves, but group 3 showed a greater degree of color reaction for VIP than groups 1 and 2. Conclusion: Morphologically normal appendices removed due to a clinical diagnnosis of acute appendicitis do not present the immunohistochemical changes for the VIP that are found in inflamed appendices. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Apendicite | |
| dc.subject | Gastroenterologia | |
| dc.subject | Apêndice/anatomia & histologia | |
| dc.subject | Peptídeos | |
| dc.subject.other | Medicina Molecular | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do polipeptídeo vasoativo intestinal em apêndices morfologicamente normais retirados de pacientes com quadro clínico de apendicite aguda | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andy Petroianu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cícero de Lima Rena | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Savio Lana Siqueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cirenio de Almeida Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Leo Gelape | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Dentre as manifestações de abdome agudo, a dor na fossa ilíaca direita (FID) é um dos problemas mais desafiadores na Medicina. Cerca de 15% a 40% de todas as apendicectomias resultam na remoção de apêndices morfologicamente normais. Objetivo: Verificar se existe alteração do polipeptídeo vasoativo intestinal em presença de apêndices normais retirados por quadro clínico sugestivo de apendicite aguda. Método: Foram estudados apêndices de 76 pacientes distribuídos em três grupos: - Grupo 1: 50 apêndices morfologicamente normais retirados por quadro clínico sugestivo de apendicite aguda. - Grupo 2: Dez apêndices normais retirados profilaticamente durante outras operações. - Grupo 3: 16 apêndices com aspecto morfológico de apendicite aguda. Os apêndices foram estudados histologicamente e por imuno-histoquímica, para avaliar o polipeptídeo vasoativo intestinal (VIP). Resultados: Os grupos 1 e 2 não diferiram entre sí, porém o Grupo 3 apresentou um grau de coloração para VIP maior que os grupos 1 e 2. Conclusão: Apêndices morfologicamente normais retirados por quadro clínico de apendicite aguda não apresentam as alterações imuno-histoquímicas do VIP encontradas em apêndices inflamados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |