Estudo numérico e experimental de paredes de alvenaria nao estruturais reforçadas com armaduras de junta submetidas à flexao no seu plano
| dc.creator | Edna Alves Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-03-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work study the behavior of non structural masonry walls with bed joint reinforcement. The work involves an experimental program with small non structural masonry walls submitted to the flexion effort in its plan and constructed with ceramic blocks. The small walls of ceramci blocks (denominated, in this study, as mini-walls) the were analyzed in two situations: without bed joint reinforcement (for reference) and with bed joint reinforcement. During researchs, the arrows were measured in the middle of the mini-walls, cracking degree and the armors' deformations in order to evaluate the improvement of the structural acting with the proposed reinforcement. Parallel to that, the values obtained by experimental tests were analyzed numerically, in the way of being extrapolated the results for private cases and analyzed some singular points of the results for private cases and analyzed some singular points of the mansory walls in real scale. For the accomplishment of this numeric analysis the computacional programa DIANA was used (version 9.1) that uses Finite Element Method (FEM) and as strategy was used the micromodelling. Besides that it was realized a parametric study in order to verify the influence of some properties in the behavor of the mansory wall of sealing with bed joint reinforcement. With the results of these studies (experimental, numeric and parametric), it became possible to realize an analysis of simplified methods of calculus used to define the rate of the and it distribution along the non structural masonry walls when submitted to flexion in its plan - that effort is due to the execessive deformation of the structural elements. From the results, it was observed that the models reinforce with bed joint reinforcement showed an increase in load of initiation of craking, the best behavior in service, greater load carrying capacity and greater deflection at break. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de estruturas | |
| dc.subject.other | Flexao no plano | |
| dc.subject.other | Alvenaria nao estrutural | |
| dc.subject.other | Reforço com armadura de junta | |
| dc.title | Estudo numérico e experimental de paredes de alvenaria nao estruturais reforçadas com armaduras de junta submetidas à flexao no seu plano | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paulo Jose Brandao Barbosa Lourenco | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Roberto Marcio da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcio Roberto Silva Correa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Sergio Franco | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ney Amorim Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edgar Vladimiro Mantilla Carrasco | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar o comportamento de paredes de alvenaria não estruturais reforçadas com armaduras nas juntas horizontais de assentamento. A pesquisa envolve análises experimentais, numéricas e paramétricas. No programa experimental, pequenas paredes de blocos cerâmicos de vedação foram submetidas ao esforço de flexão no seu plano. As pequenas paredes de blocos cerâmicos (denominadas, neste estudo, como mini-paredes) foram analisadas em duas situações: sem armadura (para referência) e reforçadas com armadura de junta. Durante os ensaios, foram medidas as flechas no meio do vão, o grau de fissuração e as deformações nas armaduras a fim de avaliar a melhora de desempenho estrutural com o reforço proposto. A fim de extrapolar os resultados para casos particulares e analisar alguns pontos singulares das paredes em escala real, foram realizadas simulações numéricas para aferir os valores obtidos pela via experimental. Na análise numérica utilizou-se o programa computacional DIANA (versão 9.1) que utiliza o Método dos Elementos Finitos (MEF), como estratégia para modelar a alvenaria utilizou-se a macromodelagem. Além disso, realizou-se um estudo paramétrico a fim de verificar a influência de algumas propriedades no comportamento da alvenaria de vedação reforçada com armadura de junta. Com os resultados destes estudos (experimentais, numéricos e paramétricos), tornou-se possível realizar uma análise de um método simplificado de cálculo utilizado para definir a taxa de armadura e a sua distribuição ao longo de paredes de alvenaria não estruturais submetidas à flexão em seu plano - esforço decorrente da deformação excessiva dos elementos estruturais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |