"Pixadores de elite": duas décadas de uma grife
| dc.creator | Flavia Cristina Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-12-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Wall spraying can be seen stamped on the walls of cities with phrases that express feelings or insurgency to a particular political regime and such messages are understandable to those who walk in a particular city. However, there is also wall spraying which does not convey any message or is unintelligible to the eye of the citizens. This kind of wall spraying means something only to members of a certain group of taggers which perform this practice. Entries made in the walls are signatures or nicknames created by taggers themselves and recognized as "detonas". Unintelligible wall spraying is a recent phenomenon and in the city of Belo Horizonte, it was originated in the 1980 decade. This research analyzes the dynamics of the relations between the members of a group of taggers in the metropolis of Belo Horizonte, called "Pixadores de Elite". Their story is unveiled with a field study carried out with this group. Some moments of interaction among members and their strolling around the capital of Minas Gerais are described and capital and mark the "detonas", the style of the letters and conflicts of taggers with police and government institutions. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject | Liderança | |
| dc.subject | Pichação de muros | |
| dc.subject.other | "Pixadores de elite | |
| dc.subject.other | Liderança | |
| dc.subject.other | Pichação e grupo | |
| dc.title | "Pixadores de elite": duas décadas de uma grife | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renan Springer de Freitas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ludmila Mendonca Lopes Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcus Vinicius de Freitas | |
| local.description.resumo | Nas cidades, encontramos estampados nos muros pichações com frases que expressam sentimentos ou revolta a um determinado regime político e, tais mensagens, são compreensíveis aqueles que circulam pela cidade. No entanto, também existem pichações que não transmitem mensagem alguma, ou seja, são incompreensíveis aos olhos dos citadinos. Essas pichações somente possuem significado aos membros que pertencem a um determinado grupo de pichadores que realizam a prática. As inscrições feitas nos muros são assinaturas ou alcunhas criadas pelos próprios pichadores e reconhecidas como detonas. As pichações ininteligíveis são um fenômeno recente e surgiram a partir dos anos 1980 na cidade de Belo Horizonte. Esta pesquisa analisa a dinâmica das relações estabelecidas entre os membros de um desses grupos de pichadores existentes na metrópole, a saber: os Pixadores de Elite. A partir de um trabalho de campo desenvolvido junto a este grupo é desvelada a sua história, os momentos de interação entre os membros, a circulação pela capital mineira para marcar as detonas, o estilo das letras e os conflitos dos pichadores com a polícia e órgãos governamentais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |