Morfossintaxe Tenetehára (Tupí-Guaraní)
dc.creator: Ricardo Campos de Castro
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-09
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to present a theoretical and descriptive analysis ofmorphosyntactic phenomena of the Tenetehára language. First, I will showthat verbal transitive structures can present the direct object incorporated inthe verbal root. At the end of this process, a syntactic configuration isformed whose nature is equivalent to an intransitive intransitive structure,since the head of the object moves to the verbal root head position from aargumental position. However, in the possessors raising structures, onlypart of the object moves, namely: the NP possessed is incorporated into thevP head. The result of this process does not change the initial transitivestructure. That is to say, in the constructions of possessor raising, there is nodecrease of valence, although there is incorporation. Another objective ofthis work is to show that the Tenetehára language presents two causativemorphemes, namely: (i) the morpheme {mu-}, which causativize unergativeand unaccusative verbs, introducing a direct causation; and (ii) themorpheme {-kar}, whose function is to causativize transitive verbs,introducing a indirect causation, in terms of Camargos (2013). In addition tothese morphemes, I will also examine the grammatical nature of themorpheme {ze-}, which is responsible for the reflexive, reciprocal, and anticausativevoices. In addition, I will analyze the morphosyntactic andsemantic properties of the competition of the prefix {ze-} with the causativemorphemes {mu-} and {-kar}. Faced with this, I investigate how theanaphoric resumption mechanism; I analyze the linear order in which theseaffixes occur, I verify in what way a semantics of the dynamics of theperceivable forces in the event is sensitive to pertinent derivations and,finally, I examine what argument is the dynamics of the impact of forces onthe event in an unaccusative/descriptive verb, for example. Another purposeof this thesis is an analysis of the suffix {-har} in Tenetehára. What isobserved is that this affix, besides creating agentive nominalizations, canderive circumstantial nominalizations. Therefore, I established a correlationof the nominalizer (-har) observed in the Tenetehára language with the samenominalizer registered in three other languages of the Tupí-Guaraní family,namely: the Xingu Asurini, the Kamaiurá and the Parakanã. From acomparative analysis, they show that in these languages they are morphemenominalizer of agent and another of nominalizer of circumstance. As acorollary of this intuition, one can assume that in Tenetehára, the morpheme{-har} covers two functions which in other Tupí-Guaraní languages arecodified by two distinct nominalizing suffixes. Another grammaticalphenomenon analyzed in this work refers to the derivation of postpositionalphrases in Tenetehára. Regarding the classification of the postpositions, Ipropose that the additions in Tenetehára can be classified in lexical,functional and hybrid. In addition, I investigate how, in antipassives and indirect causative structures, the postpositions ehe in and pe by can begrouped according to this classification. My proposal is that suchpostpositions are hybrid in these contexts, but in others they may be bothlexical and functional. Finally, I will show that transitive verbs, when giventhe antipassive morpheme (puru-), have grammatical properties that aretypical of antipassive constructs. This is because they start to display crosslinguisticproperties of this type of construction.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua tenetehara Gramática
dc.subject: Língua tenetehára Sintaxe
dc.subject: Línguas indígenas Sintaxe
dc.subject: Índios da América do Sul Brasil Línguas
dc.subject: Línguas indígenas Morfologia
dc.subject: Lingua tenetehara Morfologia
dc.subject.other: Causativos
dc.subject.other: Posposição
dc.subject.other: Família Tupí-Guaraní
dc.subject.other: Reflexivos
dc.subject.other: Incorporação
dc.subject.other: Língua Tenetehára
dc.subject.other: Antipassivas
dc.subject.other: Nominalização
dc.title: Morfossintaxe Tenetehára (Tupí-Guaraní)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Fabio Bonfim Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Jaqueline dos Santos Peixoto
local.contributor.referee1Ana Suelly Arruda Camara Cabral
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Sandro Campos
local.contributor.referee1Nasle Maria Cabana
local.description.resumoEsta tese de doutorado tem por objetivo apresentar uma análise teórica e descritiva de fenômenos morfossintáticos da língua Tenetehára.Primeiramente, mostrarei que construções transitivas podem apresentar o objeto direto incorporado à raiz verbal. Ao final desse processo, forma-se uma configuração sintática cuja natureza é equivalente a uma estrutura intransitiva inergativa, visto que o núcleo do objeto se move para posição de núcleo da raiz verbal a partir de uma posição argumental. Todavia, nas construções de alçamento do possuidor, apenas parte do objeto se move, a saber: o NP possuído se incorpora ao núcleo do vP. O resultado desse processo não altera a estrutura transitiva inicial. Ou seja, nas construções de alçamento do possuidor, não existe diminuição de valência, apesar de haver incorporação. Mais um objetivo deste trabalho é mostrar que a línguaTenetehára apresenta dois morfemas causativos, a saber: (i) o morfema{mu-}, que causativiza verbos inacusativos e inergativos, introduzindo uma causação direta; e (ii) o morfema {-kar}, cuja função é causativizar verbos transitivos, introduzindo uma causação indireta, como propõe Camargos (2013). Além desses morfemas, examinarei ainda a natureza gramatical do morfema {ze-}, o qual é responsável pelas vozes reflexiva, recíproca e anticausativa. Adicionalmente, analisarei as propriedades morfossintáticas e semânticas da coocorrência do prefixo {ze-} com os morfemas causativos {mu-} e {-kar}. Diante disso, investigo como se dá o mecanismo de retomada anafórica; analiso a ordem linear em que estes afixos ocorrem, verifico de que forma a semântica da dinâmica das forças perceptíveis no evento é sensível às derivações pertinentes e, por fim, examino sobre qual argumento recai a dinâmica do impacto das forças no evento em um verbo inacusativo/descritivo, por exemplo. Outra finalidade desta tese é a análise do sufixo {-har} em Tenetehára. O que se observa é que este afixo, além de criar nominalizações agentivas, pode derivar nominalizações de circunstância. Por isso, estabeleci uma correlação do nominalizador {-har} observado na língua Tenetehára com o mesmo nominalizador registrado em outras três línguas da família Tupí-Guaraní, a saber: o Asurini do Xingu, o Kamaiurá e o Parakanã. A partir de uma análise comparativa, demonstro que nestas línguas figuram um morfema nominalizador de agente e outro de nominalizador de circunstância. Como corolário dessa intuição, pode-se assumir que, em Tenetehára, o morfema {-har} cobre duas funções as quais em outras línguas Tupí-Guaraní são codificadas por dois sufixos nominalizadores distintos. Outro fenômeno gramatical analisado neste trabalho refere-se à derivação de sintagmas posposicionais em Tenetehára. Em relação à classificação das posposições,proponho que as adposições em Tenetehára podem ser classificadas em lexicais, funcionais e híbridas. Ademais, investigo como, em construções antipassivas e causativas indiretas, as posposições ehe em e pe por podem ser agrupadas de acordo com esta classificação. Minha proposta é que tais posposições são híbridas nestes contextos, mas em outros podem ser também tanto lexicais como funcionais. Por fim, evidenciarei que os verbos transitivos, ao receberem o morfema antipassivo {puru-}, apresentam propriedades gramaticais que são típicas de construções antipassivas. Isto porque passam a exibir propriedades translinguísticas deste tipo de construção.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG