Monkeypox virus associado à infecções humanas
dc.creator: Ketyllen Reis Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2012-11-14
dc.description.abstract: The Poxviridae family consists of a complex group of DNA viruses that multiply in the host cell cytoplasm of both vertebrates and invertebrates. It is divided into two subfamilies: Entomopoxvirinae, represented by invertebrate infecting poxviruses, and Chordopoxvirinae, which cause infection in various vertebrate species. Cordopoxviruses are distributed in ten genera and one genus not yet designated. The particle size of the poxviruses can reach up to 450 nm and their genome can be 130 to 375 kbp, encoding approximately 200 genes. In its genome there is a conserved central region that has genes essential for its multiplication. The terminal portion has regions with identical inverted terminal repeats (ITRs). The Orthopoxvirus genus consists of nine species, four of which are capable of causing human infections (Variola virus, Cowpox virus, Monkeypox virus, Vaccinia virus). Since the global eradication of smallpox in 1980, Monkeypox virus has raised concerns in researchers and the medical community due to the fact it causes a rare zoonose which presents clinical signs and symptoms similar to those of smallpox. This virus is endemic in some African countries and in 2003 caused an outbreak in the United States. Thus, the present work aimed to carry out a bibliographical review on this zoonotic agent, addressing the structural, taxonomic, clinical and epidemiological aspects of the Monkeypox virus.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Microbiologia
dc.subject: Poxvírus
dc.subject: Monkeypox
dc.subject: Orthopoxvirus
dc.subject: Varíola
dc.subject.other: Monkeypox virus
dc.subject.other: Poxvírus
dc.subject.other: Orthopoxvirus
dc.subject.other: Varíola Humana
dc.title: Monkeypox virus associado à infecções humanas
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor-co1Danilo Bretas de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Jonatas Santos Abrahao
local.description.resumoA família Poxviridae é constituída por um complexo grupo de vírus de DNA que se multiplicam no citoplasma da célula hospedeira tanto de vertebrados quanto de invertebrados, é dividida em duas subfamílias: Entomopoxvirinae, representada pelos poxvírus infectantes de invertebrados, e a Chordopoxvirinae que causam infecção em várias espécies de vertebrados. Os cordopoxvírus são distribuídos em dez gêneros e um gênero ainda não designado. O tamanho da partícula dos poxvírus pode chegar até 450 nm e seu genoma pode ser de 130 a 375kpb, codificando aproximadamente 200 genes. Em seu genoma há uma região central conservada que possui genes essenciais para sua multiplicação. A porção terminal apresenta regiões com repetições invertidas idênticas (Inverted Terminal Repeats ITRs). O gênero Orthopoxvirus é constituído por nove espécies, sendo que quatro delas são capazes de causar infecções em humanos (Variola virus, Cowpox virus, Monkeypox virus, Vaccinia virus). Desde a erradicação mundial da varíola em 1980, o Monkeypox virus tem gerado preocupações em pesquisadores e na comunidade médica, posto que ele causa uma zoonose rara, que apresenta sinais e sintomas clínicos semelhantes aos da varíola. Este vírus é endêmico em alguns países africanos e em 2003 causou surto nos Estados Unidos. Desta forma, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo realizar uma revisão bibliográfica sobre este agente zoonótico, abordando aspectos estruturais, taxonômicos, clínicos e epidemiológicos do Monkeypox virus.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG