Práticas integrativas e complementares no sistema único de saúde brasileiro
| dc.creator | Jane Saula de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-06-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The general objective of this dissertation was to evaluate the offer of Integrative and Complementary Practices in Health in the Brazilian Unified Health System, through two studies. Study 1 had the objective of evaluating the frequency of provision of Integrative and Complementary Practices in Health (ICPH) by the Basic Attention Teams (BAT) in the Brazilian public health service and its association with the work and management process of the BAT and with the existence of PICS policies at the state level of management of the Unified Health System (UHS). While Study 2 aims to describe the implantation process and the current situation of the Homeopathy, Acupuncture and Anthroposophic Medicine Program (Programa de Homeopatia, Acupuntura e Medicina Antroposófica PRHOAMA) in the Belo Horizonte city, Minas Gerais. Study 1, with a national base, was carried out with secondary public data (Programa de Melhoria do Acesso e Qualidade da Atenção Básica - PMAQ-AB, 2nd cycle, IBGE and DATASUS) and research by official data from Federal Units (FD). The analyzed data presented a multilevel structure, being: level 1: BAT and level 2: FD. The dependent variable was the provision of ICPS by the BAT, and the independent level 1 referred to the work process and management of the teams, and in level 2, the existence of a State Policy on Integrative and Complementary Practices (SPICP). In Study 2, a documentary research was carried out both in the institutional archives of PRHOAMA, in the headquarters of the Municipal Health Department, and through the internet, in search of official documents (DOM, ordinances, resolutions), pamphlets, posters, protocols, presentations, reports and newspaper news. As results of Study 1, it is observed that the ICPH were offered by 19% of the 29,778 BAT participants of the PMAQ-AB. There was a higher proportion of PICs offered by BAT that presented better work process and management characteristics, in accordance with the principles of Primary Health Care; and in the UF that had SPICP and more professionals registered in ICPH. With Study 2, it was possible to verify that the initiative for the regulation of ICPH in the public health services of BH began in 1990 and since then the Program has been established, working especially in the matrix support of the BAT and the Núcleos de Apoio à Saúde da Família/AB (NASF/AB). It is concluded that, at the national level, the supply of ICPH is associated with both the characteristics of the BAT and the initiatives at the FU level, such as own policies and human resources in the ICPH area. In addition, PRHOAMA is one of the most significant pioneering experiences in the implementation of ICPH in UHS at the municipal level. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Serviços públicos de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Terapias complementares | |
| dc.subject | Sistema único de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject | Medicina integrativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Terapias complementares | |
| dc.subject.other | Medicina integrativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade, acesso e avaliação da assistência à saúde | |
| dc.title | Práticas integrativas e complementares no sistema único de saúde brasileiro | |
| dc.title.alternative | Integrative and additional practices in the system brazilian health | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maria Inês Barreiros Senna | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Janice Simpson de Paula | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5868261982075740 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosa Nubia Vieira de Moura | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vanessa de Almeida Guerra | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo geral dessa dissertação foi avaliar a oferta de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde no Sistema Único de Saúde brasileiro, por meio de dois estudos. O Estudo 1 teve o objetivo de avaliar a frequência de oferta de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde (PICS) pelas Equipes de Atenção Básica (EAB) no serviço público de saúde brasileiro e sua associação com o processo de trabalho e gestão das EAB e com a existência de políticas de PICS no nível estadual de gestão do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Enquanto o Estudo 2 visa descrever o processo de implantação e a situação atual do Programa de Homeopatia, Acupuntura e Medicina Antroposófica (PRHOAMA) no município de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. O Estudo 1, de base nacional, foi realizado com dados públicos secundários (Programa de Melhoria do Acesso e Qualidade da Atenção Básica - PMAQ-AB, 2º ciclo, IBGE e DATASUS) e com pesquisa por dados oficiais das Unidades Federativas (UF). Os dados analisados apresentaram uma estrutura multinível, sendo: nível 1: EAB e nível 2: UF. A variável dependente foi a oferta de PICS pelas EAB, e as independentes no nível 1 se referiram ao processo de trabalho e gestão das equipes, e no nível 2, a existência de Política Estadual de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares (PEPIC). Já no Estudo 2 foi realizada uma pesquisa documental tanto nos arquivos institucionais do PRHOAMA, na sede da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde, quanto pela internet, em busca de documentos oficiais (DOM, portarias, resoluções), panfletos, cartazes, protocolos, apresentações, relatórios e notícias de jornal. Como resultados do Estudo 1, observa-se que as PICS eram ofertadas por 19% das 29.778 EAB participantes do PMAQ-AB. Houve maior proporção de oferta de PICS pelas EAB que apresentaram melhores características de processo de trabalho e gestão, em consonância com os princípios da Atenção Primária em Saúde; e nas UF que possuíam PEPIC e maior número de profissionais cadastrados em PICS. Com o Estudo 2 foi possível constatar que a iniciativa de regulamentação das PICS nos serviços públicos de saúde de BH começou em 1990 e, desde então, o Programa se estabeleceu, atuando especialmente no apoio matricial das EAB e dos Núcleos de Apoio à Saúde da Família/AB (NASF/AB). Conclui-se que, em nível nacional, a oferta de PICS está associada tanto às características das EAB quanto às iniciativas no nível das UF, como políticas próprias e recursos humanos na área de PICS. Além disso, o PRHOAMA se configura como uma das mais significativas experiências pioneiras de implementação das PICS no SUS em nível municipal. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ODONTO - FACULDADE DE ODONTOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia em Saúde Pública |