O deus artesão: o papel do demiurgo no Timeu de Platão
dc.creator: João Luís Serra Manini
dc.date.issued: 2014-05-16
dc.description.abstract: This master´s thesis aims at analyzing the mythic figure of the demiurge in Platos Timaeus. In order to fulfill this goal, we start from a general view of the dialogue, aiming at understanding the philosophical significance of the craftsman god in his relation to the other elements exposed throughout the narrative, namely, the lesser gods, the cosmic soul, necessity and the receptacle. We argue that the demiurge operates as a metaphorical representative of an intelligent principle that is assumed as being present in the world, in other words, a primary cause of the generation of the cosmos. To support our hypothesis, we investigate the prelude that circumscribes Timaeuss discourse as a likely myth. We also evaluate literal and non literal readings of the Timaeus, and indicate the cosmological traditions with which Plato must have been in contact in order to establish an intelligent principle as the primary foundation of becoming. Our research still reverberates in the inevitable reflection on the importance of forms to Plato's thought, even in the so called later period of production, as the Timaeus seems to indicate.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Filosofia antiga
dc.subject: Cosmologia
dc.subject: Mito
dc.subject: PlatãoTimeu
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject.other: Ontologia
dc.subject.other: Cosmologia
dc.subject.other: Mito
dc.subject.other: Demiurgo
dc.subject.other: Platão
dc.subject.other: Timeu
dc.title: O deus artesão: o papel do demiurgo no Timeu de Platão
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo Pimenta Marques
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Eduardo de Barros Rey Puente
local.contributor.referee1Rubens Garcia Nunes Sobrinho
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho objetiva analisar a figura mítica do demiurgo no Timeu de Platão. Para cumprir este objetivo, partimos de uma análise do diálogo como um todo, visando compreender a significação filosófica do deus artesão em sua relação com os outros elementos expostos durante a narrativa, a saber, deuses menores, alma do mundo, necessidade, receptáculo. Argumentamos que o demiurgo opera como representante metafórico de um princípio inteligente suposto no mundo ordenado, apresentado no diálogo como causa primária da geração do cosmo. Para sustentar nossa hipótese, investigamos o proêmio que circunscreve o discurso da personagem a um mito verossímil. Também apreciamos as possibilidades de leitura literal ou não literal do Timeu, assim como indicamos as tradições de saber cosmológico com as quais Platão dialoga ao estabelecer um princípio inteligente como fundamento primeiro do devir. Nossa pesquisa reverbera ainda na inevitável reflexão sobre a importância das formas para o pensamento de Platão mesmo em seu período de produção mais tardia, como parece indicar o Timeu.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG