O PNAIC pré-escola e a formação de professoras e de crianças como leitoras de literatura
dc.creator: Maria do Carmo Rezende dos Santos Assunção de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-01
dc.description.abstract: This work has as general objective to analyze, from the perspective of the professionals participating in the training action coordinated by the Universidade do Estado de Minas Gerais, the influence of the National Pact for Literacy in the Right Age Preschool in their training as readers of literature and in their pedagogical practices aimed at training children as readers of literature. The scope of this objective is linked to the following specific objectives: to describe the training context, based on the analysis of documents issued by the federal, state and local bodies; to characterize the training in the State of Minas Gerais, in the municipalities coordinated by the University, as to its scope in relation to the public reached; analyze how the course participants evaluated the suitability and potential of the material adopted in the course; to highlight the teachers' perception regarding the incidence of actions in their training as readers of literature and as mediators and promoters of literary reading with children; to develop an educational resource in order to offer a new training opportunity and contribute to the personal and professional development of Early Childhood Education teachers. A bibliographic research was carried out to identify academic productions that present an interface with this investigation. This research adopted a qualitative approach and used, as instruments for data collection, document analysis, the survey of quantitative data and the application of the questionnaire that is based on the assumptions of the material adopted in training, the Reading and Writing Collection in Early Childhood Education, seeking to evidence an articulation of the theoretical conceptions of this material with the practice of the course participants participating in this research. The results show that the National Pact for Literacy in the Right Age Preschool focused on the training of the responding teachers as readers of literature. In their daily practices, there was a lower incidence of responses focused on the family-school relationship. Regarding the importance exercised in the formation of the young reader, the respondents point to criteria that are close to the conceptions of the material that guided the formation and, in an antagonistic way, they also highlighted other criteria that are far from what is expected in their daily practices. With regard to the influence of training on their pedagogical practices, improvement prevails and not change in the sense of replacing a practice. It is clear, therefore, that the training generated a partial impact on their practices. Although they have good working conditions, have an adequate degree of training and have participated in the training, they have not shown that they have appropriated basic knowledge to ensure good mediation. As for the adequacy of the material intended for training, it can be seen that all the Notebooks marked the trajectory of the respondents. We emphasize, however, that Caderno 7, material that directly dialogues with issues related to the composition of collections, the structuring of reading spaces and literary mediation, was the one that left the least marks. The research indicates that, despite all the challenges, inconsistencies and tensions that were faced, the National Pact for Literacy in the Right Preschool Age carries the fundamental principles for an adequate professional development policy. It was a relevant initiative, although it was not enough, to think about the professional development of Early Childhood Education teachers.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Práticas pedagógicas
dc.subject: Crianças - Formação
dc.subject: Educação de crianças
dc.subject: Formação de leitores
dc.subject: Literatura infantojuvenil
dc.subject: Pacto Nacional pela Alfabetização na Idade Certa (Brasil)
dc.subject.other: Pacto Nacional pela Alfabetização na Idade Certa Pré-escola
dc.subject.other: Formação continuada de professores
dc.subject.other: Leitura literária
dc.subject.other: Literatura infantil
dc.title: O PNAIC pré-escola e a formação de professoras e de crianças como leitoras de literatura
dc.title.alternative: The PNAIC pre-school and the training of teachers and children as readers of literature
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Alessandra Latalisa de Sá
local.contributor.advisor1Mônica Correia Baptista
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3951926269873970
local.contributor.referee1Daniela Freitas Brito Montuani
local.contributor.referee1Patricia Corsino
local.description.resumoEste trabalho objetivou analisar, sob a ótica das profissionais participantes da ação de formação coordenada pela Universidade do Estado de Minas Gerais, a influência do Pacto Nacional pela Alfabetização na Idade Certa Pré-escola na sua formação como leitoras de literatura e nas suas práticas pedagógicas voltadas à formação das crianças como leitoras de literatura. Para alcançar esse objetivo, buscou-se descrever o contexto de formação, a partir da análise de documentos expedidos pelas instâncias federal, estadual e local; caracterizar a formação no Estado de Minas Gerais, nos municípios coordenados pela Universidade, quanto a sua abrangência em relação ao público atingido; analisar como as cursistas avaliaram a adequação e o potencial do material adotado no curso; evidenciar a percepção das professoras quanto à incidência das ações na sua formação como leitoras de literatura e como mediadoras e promotoras de leitura literária junto às crianças. Empregou-se abordagem qualitativa e utilizou-se, como instrumentos para produção de dados, a análise documental, o levantamento dos quantitativos e a aplicação de questionário que teve como base os pressupostos do material adotado na formação, a Coleção Leitura e Escrita na Educação Infantil. Os resultados mostraram que as respondentes consideraram que o Pacto para a Pré-escola incidiu na sua formação como leitoras de literatura. Quanto à importância do Pacto na formação do pequeno leitor, as respondentes apontaram tanto elementos que se aproximavam das concepções expressas no material que guiou a formação quanto aspectos que, ao contrário, se afastavam daquilo que o material de formação propugnava como sendo adequado de ser desenvolvido junto às crianças. Quando indagadas acerca da influência da formação em suas práticas pedagógicas, prevaleceu a noção de que o curso serviu como aprimoramento e não como elemento de mudança ou de substituição de práticas. Percebe-se, assim, que a formação gerou impacto parcial em suas práticas. Apesar de elas possuírem boas condições de trabalho, terem um grau adequado de formação e terem participado da formação, elas não demonstraram ter se apropriado de conhecimentos basilares para garantir uma boa mediação. Quanto à adequação do material destinado à formação, percebeu-se que todos os Cadernos marcaram a trajetória das respondentes. Ressaltamos, entretanto, que o Caderno 7, material que dialoga diretamente com as questões voltadas à composição dos acervos, à estruturação dos espaços de leitura e à mediação literária foi o que menos deixou marcas. A pesquisa nos indicou que, apesar dos desafios, incoerências e tensões que foram enfrentadas, o Pacto Nacional pela Alfabetização na Idade Certa Pré-escola carrega os princípios fundamentais para uma adequada política de desenvolvimento profissional. Ele foi uma iniciativa relevante, embora, por suas condições de implantação, não tenha sido suficiente para cumprir o objetivo a que se propôs.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência