Preenchimento da Caderneta de Saúde da Criança e fatores associados: estudo transversal em um município de grande porte populacional
| dc.creator | Leonardo de Paula Amorim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Child Health Card (CHC) is an important monitoring tool. This study aimed to evaluate the quality of the fill in records of oral and general health fields of the CHC and the association between the quality of the fill in records and the type of service used by parents to monitor their children health. A cross-sectional study was conducted with a proportional stratified sample to the nine Health Districts of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais (n = 382 including 20% for possible losses), selected among children aged three to five years old, which sought the Basic Health Units in the National Children's Campaign Day for Multivaccination in 2014. A semi-structured interview with one of the parents was performed and the observation of 21 items of the CHC that are essential to monitoring the child development was performed, including two fields on oral health. Descriptive analysis was performed, obtaining the percentage of each item of CHC completed. To characterize the unsatisfactory fill in records of the CHC, the dependent variable was defined as the quality of the fill in records, and it was considered satisfactory when the CHC had 60% or more of completed fields. The dependent variable was constructed calculating a score ranging from 0 to 21 by the sum of the completed fields in the CHC. The main independent variable was the type of service used by the mothers for health follow-up (public or private / health plan). The other independent variables were demographic characteristics of the mother and child, mother and child's health conditions and the health care received by the child. The association of the variables was tested using the chi-square test and logistic regression. Participated in the study 367 (96.10%) respondents, mothers with an average age of 33.75 (SD = 6.54) years old, most mothers with education of >9 years (89.6%) and average per capita income of R$ 1,422.73 (SD=R$ 1,277.46). The fields most frequently filled in were the child's name (99.5%), date of birth (99.2%), mother's name (96.5%) and the registration of vaccines (94.0%). There was a low frequency of fill in records of psychomotor development (6.0%), the use of iron (4.6%), the tooth eruption fields (1.4%) and the dental chart (0.8%). The poor fill in rate was 55.5% and was higher in children from CHC whose mothers did not receive information about the CHC (OR=1.55, 95% CI 1.04 to 2.45) and the CHC without notes of the parents (OR=1.97, 95% CI 1.17 to 3.36). The prevalence of poor fill in of the CHC was lower in mothers with children´s gestational age 37 weeks (OR=0.52, 95% CI 0.27 to 0.98). There was no association of the quality of the fill in records and the type of health service used by parents for monitoring the children. The oral health items have not been filled which could compromise the monitoring and the health promotion of the child. Items considered essential in the CHC showed low frequency of fill in records, regardless of the type of service used by parents to monitor the health of their children. The result indicates the need for improvement in the utilization of the CHC by the health services. To guide and include the participation of mothers are characterized as necessary actions to the utilization of this health instrument. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Registros odontológicos | |
| dc.subject | Vigilância em saúde pública | |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde da Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Registros Odontológicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção Primária à Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Vigilância em Saúde Pública | |
| dc.title | Preenchimento da Caderneta de Saúde da Criança e fatores associados: estudo transversal em um município de grande porte populacional | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maria Ines Barreiros Senna | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raquel Conceicao Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria do Carmo Matias Freire | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patricia Maria Pereira de Araujo Zarzar | |
| local.description.resumo | A Caderneta de Saúde da Criança (CSC) é um importante instrumento de vigilância e promoção da saúde infantil. Objetivou-se avaliar a qualidade do preenchimento dos campos de saúde geral e bucal das CSC e a associação entre qualidade do preenchimento e o tipo de serviço usado pelos pais para o acompanhamento de saúde dos filhos. Foi realizado um estudo transversal com amostra estratificada e proporcional aos nove Distritos Sanitários de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais (n=382 incluindo 20% para possíveis perdas), selecionada entre crianças de três a cinco anos, que procuraram as Unidades Básicas de Saúde no Dia da Campanha Nacional de Multivacinação Infantil de 2014. Utilizou-se roteiro para entrevista com um dos pais e observação de 21 itens da CSC essenciais para o acompanhamento do desenvolvimento infantil, incluindo dois campos sobre saúde bucal. Análise descritiva foi realizada, com a obtenção da frequência de preenchimento de cada item da CSC. Para caracterizar o preenchimento insatisfatório da CSC, a variável dependente foi definida como qualidade de preenchimento, que foi considerada satisfatória quando as CSC apresentaram 60% ou mais dos itens preenchidos. Para construção da variável dependente foi calculado um escore variando de 0 a 21 pela soma dos itens preenchidos. A principal variável independente foi o tipo de serviço usado pelos pais para acompanhamento de saúde das crianças (público ou privado/convênio). As outras variáveis independentes foram características demográficas da mãe e da criança, condições de saúde da mãe e da criança e atenção em saúde recebida pela criança. A associação foi testada por meio do teste qui-quadrado e regressão logística. Participaram 367 (96,10%) crianças, as mães possuíam média de idade de 33,75 anos (DP=6,54), a maioria com > 9 anos de estudo (89,6%) e renda per capita média de R$1.422,73 (DP=R$1.277,46). Os itens da CSC com maior frequência de preenchimento foram nome da criança (99,5%), data de nascimento (99,2%), nome da mãe (96,5%) e registro das vacinas (94,0%). Observou-se baixa frequência de preenchimento do desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor (6,0%), do uso de ferruginoso (4,6%), do campo de erupção dentária (1,4%) e do odontograma (0,8%). A prevalência de preenchimento insatisfatório foi 55,5% e foi maior nas CSC de crianças cujas mães não receberam explicações sobre a CSC na maternidade ou em outro serviço de saúde (OR=1,55; IC95%=1,04-2,45) e nas CSC sem anotações das mãespais (OR=1,97; IC95%=1,17-3,36). A prevalência de preenchimento insatisfatório foi menor nas CSC de crianças de mães com idade gestacional 37 semanas (OR=0,52; IC95%=0,27-0,98). Não houve associação da qualidade de preenchimento e tipo de serviço de saúde usado pelos pais para acompanhamento dos filhos. Os itens de saúde bucal não têm sido preenchidos podendo comprometer o monitoramento e a promoção da saúde integral da criança. Itens considerados essenciais da CSC apresentaram baixa frequência de preenchimento, independentemente do tipo de serviço usado pelos pais para acompanhamento de saúde dos seus filhos. O resultado indica a necessidade de aprimoramento no uso da CSC pelos serviços de saúde. Orientar e contar com a participação das mães se configuram como ações essenciais ao uso desse instrumento. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |