Raízes intelectuais da democracia brasileira: linguagens políticas e a formação da república
| dc.creator | Marcelo Sevaybricker Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-09-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work investigates the way in which the intellectual traditions of Brazil, particularly those that seek to define the paths consolidation of Brazilian democracy, is rooted in practice and political culture. Therefore, the work turns to the works of some Brazilian intellectuals who, according to the adopted hypothesis, formulated political languages fundamental to think contemporary Brazilian democracy. They are: Raymundo Faoro, Celso Furtado, Wanderley Guilherme dos Santos and Fernando Henrique Cardoso. The analysis of the work of each of these authors, who shared the same historical context, reveals that democracy was designed according to a field of concepts and values different. In addition, we sought to evaluate critically the political languages of these authors in the light of two major traditions of Political Theory, namely, republicanism and liberalism. These traditions, revisited recently by the debate about freedom, serve as a theoretical framework for assessing the contribution of each of the Brazilian intellectuals, as well as for the analysis of the formation of national democracy, its advances and limitations. The research highlights the shortcomings of the conceptual and normative liberal tradition to think the main dilemmas of democracy in general, and especially of Brazilian democracy. Also defends the wealth and the need to incorporate more systematic centrality and intellectual traditions of the country for the studies produced by mainstream Political Science, adopting thus a perspective historicist and attentive to mediations between political theory and practice. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Democracia | |
| dc.subject | Republicanismo | |
| dc.subject | Ciência política | |
| dc.subject.other | Linguagens políticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Pensamento político e social brasileiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Democracia | |
| dc.subject.other | Republicanismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Tradições intelectuais | |
| dc.title | Raízes intelectuais da democracia brasileira: linguagens políticas e a formação da república | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Juarez Rocha Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernardo Ricupero | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlo Gabriel Kszan Pancera | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Christian Edward Cyril Lynch | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando de Barros Filgueiras | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho investiga o modo pelo qual as tradições intelectuais do Brasil, particularmente aquelas que procuram definir os caminhos de consolidação da democracia brasileira, se enraizaram na prática e na cultura política. Para tanto, o trabalho se volta para as obras de alguns intelectuais brasileiros que, segundo a hipótese adotada, formularam linguagens políticas fundamentais para se pensar a democracia brasileira contemporânea. São eles: Raymundo Faoro, Celso Furtado, Wanderley Guilherme dos Santos e Fernando Henrique Cardoso. A análise da obra de cada um desses autores, que compartilharam de um mesmo contexto histórico, revela que a democracia foi pensada de acordo com um campo de conceitos e valores diferenciado. Além disso, procurou-se avaliar criticamente as linguagens políticas desses autores à luz de duas grandes tradições da Teoria Política, quais sejam, o republicanismo e o liberalismo. Essas tradições, revisitadas recentemente através do debate acerca da liberdade, servem como marco teórico de avaliação da contribuição de cada um dos intelectuais brasileiros, bem como para a análise da formação da democracia nacional, de seus avanços e de suas limitações. A pesquisa destaca as insuficiências do campo conceitual e normativo da tradição liberal para se pensar os principais dilemas da democracia, em geral, e, sobretudo, da democracia brasileira. Também se defende a riqueza e a necessidade de se incorporar com maior centralidade e sistematicidade as tradições intelectuais do país pelos estudos produzidos pelo mainstream da Ciência Política, adotando, desta forma, uma perspectiva historicista e atenta às mediações entre teoria e prática política. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |