Caracterização biofísica e estrutural de criptídeos antimicrobianos: estudo da porção antigênica da proteína SmKI-1 de Schistosoma mansoni
dc.creator: Bruno de Paula Oliveira Santos
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-01
dc.description.abstract: Antimicrobial drugs design is a study field that is extensive and diverse, as pathogenic microorganisms continue to cause serious health problems around the world, in addition to being able to become resistant to most drugs standardized in healthcare systems. In this thesis, we sought to identify antimicrobial peptides hidden in the sequence of a protein from the Schistosoma mansoni parasite. As a mechanism of action, it was hypothesized that the kunitz-type inhibitor SmKI-1 is cleaved from the tegument and would then be able to release membrane active peptides from its C-terminal domain. For this work, a pipeline was created to 1) identify the hidden peptides, named cryptids, through an in-house software; 2) evaluate the peptides, named schistocins, activity; 3) study their biophysical characteristics by in vitro and in silico experiments. In the first part, the enCrypted algorithm was used to perform proteolysis on SmKI-1 sequence and screen for potential antimicrobial activity. Schistocins were synthesized by solid phase platform, tested in vitro and evaluated by structural (CD, NMR) and thermodynamic (ITC) studies to investigate their structure-function relationship and to evaluate a peptide-membrane interaction. The enCrypted was able to predict AMPs in SmKI-1, with an accuracy of 87%. Biophysical analyzes describe a conformational change induced by zwitterionic and anionic membranes, moving from a random-coil-to-α-helices conformation and a peptide-membrane balance for all schistocins. The structural and dynamics data allow us to suggest a well-known mode of action of peptide-membrane interaction, in which the electrostatic attraction between cationic peptides and as anionic membranes results in bilayer disorder. In addition, NMR H/D exchange data with the largest observed entropy contribution to a peptide-membrane interaction is important as schistocins have different orientations on the membrane. This multidisciplinary approach makes sense of the best characteristics of these molecules and evaluates their potential. Finally, during the study process, a problem emerged whose solution was added to the thesis: adding terminals to peptides during structure calculation with two specific programs: CcpNMR Analysis 2.5 and Aria 2.3. This work demonstrates the robustness of the use of physical-chemical features of predicted peptides in the identification of new bioactive cryptids. In addition, the work shows a combination of these analyzes with biophysical methods to better understand peptide-membrane affinity and improve other algorithms.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioinformática
dc.subject: Peptídeos
dc.subject: Espectroscopia de Ressonância Magnética
dc.subject.otherpreditor de peptídeos
dc.subject.othercriptídeos
dc.subject.otherinteração peptídeo-membrana
dc.title: Caracterização biofísica e estrutural de criptídeos antimicrobianos: estudo da porção antigênica da proteína SmKI-1 de Schistosoma mansoni
dc.title.alternative: Biophysical and structural characterization of antimicrobial cryptides: study of the antigenic portion of the Schistosoma mansoni SmKI-1 protein
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Sérgio Costa Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6289054627154841
local.contributor.advisor1Mariana Torquato Quezado de Magalhães
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2451904384119263
local.contributor.referee1Guilherme Dotto Brand
local.contributor.referee1Octavio Luis Franco
local.contributor.referee1Anderson Sá Pinheiro
local.contributor.referee1Lucas Bleicher
local.description.resumoA área de estudo de agentes antimicrobianos é extensa e diversa, uma vez que microrganismos patogênicos continuam a causar sérios problemas de saúde em todo o mundo, além de serem capazes de se tornar resistentes à maioria das drogas padronizadas em sistemas de saúde. Nesta tese, buscou-se identificar peptídeos antimicrobianos escondidos na sequência de uma proteína do parasito Schistosoma mansoni. Devido seu mecanismo de ação, hipotetizou-se que o inibidor do tipo kunitz SmKI-1 é clivado do tegumento e seria então capaz de liberar peptídeos membrano ativos do seu domínio C-terminal. Para este trabalho, criou-se um esquema de trabalho para 1) identificar os peptídeos escondidos, chamados criptídeos, por meio de uma programa desenvolvido in house; 2) avaliar a ação desses peptídeos, denominados schistocinas; 3) estudar suas características biofísicas por experimentos in vitro e in silico. Na primeira parte, o algoritmo enCrypted foi usado para realizar uma proteólise in silico da SmKI-1 e uma triagem para potencial atividade antimicrobiana. As schistocinas foram sintetizadas por fase sólida, testadas in vitro e avaliadas por estudos estruturais (CD, RMN) e termodinâmicos (ITC) para estudar sua relação estrutura-função e avaliar a interação peptídeo-membrana. O enCrypted foi capaz de prever AMPs em SmKI-1, com acurácia de 87%. As análises biofísicas descreveram uma mudança conformacional induzida por membranas zwitteriônicas e aniônicas, saindo de uma conformação de alça randômica para α-hélices e um equilíbrio peptídeo-membrana para todas as schistocinas. Os dados estruturais e de dinâmica permitem sugerir um modo de ação bem conhecido de interação peptídeo-membrana em que a atração eletrostática entre os peptídeos catiônicos e as membranas aniônicas resulta no desordenamento da bicamada. Além disso, os dados de troca de H/D por RMN com a maior contribuição entrópica observada para a interação peptídeo-membrana mostraram que as schistocinas têm orientações diferentes sobre a membrana. Por fim, durante o processo de estudo, surgiu um problema cuja solução foi adicionada à tese: adicionar modificações terminais aos peptídeos durante o cálculo de estrutura com dois programas específicos: CcpNMR Analysis 2.5 e Aria 2.3. Este trabalho demonstra a relevância de combinar análises computacionais com métodos biofísicos para entender a afinidade peptídeo-membrana e melhorar outros algoritmos.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-1854-8907
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOQUÍMICA E IMUNOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Bioinformatica