Metformina e cardioproteção: perspectivas do tratamento do diabetes mellitus tipo 2 e insuficiência cardíaca
dc.creator: Thais da Silva Siqueira
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-06
dc.description.abstract: Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a global epidemic that poses a significant challenge for healthcare systems. DM is a metabolic disorder characterized by persistent hyperglycemia resulting from a deficiency in insulin production and/or action. Type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) is the most prevalent form, with risk factors including population aging, unhealthy lifestyles, physical inactivity, and obesity. Among the complications of diabetes are cardiac alterations, particularly heart failure (HF). Proper management of T2DM is crucial to reduce undesirable cardiovascular outcomes. In this context, pharmacological therapy plays a vital role. Metformin, a biguanide class medication, is the first-line treatment for T2DM. Metformin holds substantial clinical importance in aiding the reduction of cardiovascular complications associated with the disease. AMPK (adenosine monophosphate-activated protein kinase) is an important energy regulator whose activation by metformin underlies its hypoglycemic action and is also associated with cardioprotection. This enzyme acts as a metabolic sensor, coordinating cellular anabolic and catabolic processes to promote the health and survival of cardiomyocytes. The primary pharmacological mechanisms of metformin's cardioprotective action include reductions in blood glucose levels, total cholesterol, triglycerides, and LDL cholesterol, as well as the reduction of oxidative stress markers and improvement in endothelial function and hemeostasis. Hence, this literature review aims at examining the cardioprotective mechanisms of metformin, with an emphasis on T2DM and HF as prevalent complications. and to review clinical studies on this topic. The databases Google Scholar, Scielo, Pubmed, and Portal Capes were searched with the following keywords: T2DM, HF, metformin, HF and metformin, cardioprotection of metformin, and metformin and AMPK.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Farmacologia
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus Tipo
dc.subject: Insuficiência Cardíaca
dc.subject: Metformina
dc.subject.other: Diabetes mellitus tipo 2
dc.subject.other: Insuficiência cardíaca
dc.subject.other: Metformina
dc.subject.other: Ampk
dc.subject.other: Cardioproteção
dc.title: Metformina e cardioproteção: perspectivas do tratamento do diabetes mellitus tipo 2 e insuficiência cardíaca
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Stêfany Bruno de Assis Cau
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0102378168820578
local.description.resumoO diabetes mellitus (DM) é uma epidemia mundial e um desafio para os sistemas de saúde. O DM é um distúrbio metabólico caracterizado por um quadro de hiperglicemia persistente devido à deficiência na produção e/ou ação da insulina. O diabetes mellitus tipo 2 (DM2) é o tipo mais incidente e os fatores de risco estão relacionados ao envelhecimento populacional, estilo de vida não saudáveis, sedentarismo e obesidade. Entre as complicações do diabetes, está às alterações cardíacas, sobretudo a insuficiência cardíaca (IC). O manejo adequado do DM2 é imprescindível para reduzir os desfechos cardiovasculares indesejáveis. Nesse contexto, a terapia farmacológica desempenha um papel essencial. A metformina, pertencente à classe das biguanidas, é o medicamento de primeira escolha no tratamento do DM2. A metformina é de grande importância clínica no auxílio da redução das complicações cardiovasculares decorrentes da doença. A AMPK é um importante regulador energético, a ativação da enzima pela metformina justifica sua ação hipoglicemiante e também está associado à cardioproteção. Tal enzima é um sensor metabólico que coordena processos anabólicos e catabólicos celulares, contribuindo para a saúde e sobrevivência dos cardiomiócitos. Os principais mecanismos farmacológicos da ação cardioprotera da metformina estão relacionados com a redução da glicemia, colesterol total, triglicerídeos e LDL, redução dos marcadores de estresse oxidativo e melhora da função endotelial e da homeostasia. À vista disso, a presente revisão bibliográfica tem como objetivo revisar os mecanismos cardioprotetores da metformina com ênfase no DM2 e IC como prevalente complicação e revisar estudos clínicos sobre o tema. As bases de dados Google Acadêmico, Scielo, Pubmed e Portal Capes foram utilizadas com os seguintes descritores: DM2, IC, metformina, IC e metformina, cardioproteção da metformina, metformina e AMPK.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Farmacologia