Caracterização das unidades geotécnicas da porção leste da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Walter dos Reis Junior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents the geotechnical characterization of the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte. The area corresponds addressed, especially its eastern portion, including the Central vectors, North and East; and partially the West and South vectors. Were the investments planned in the areas of influence of these municipalities, both by the government and by private initiative that aroused attention to this region and hence the need to draw up an Immediate Action Plan, with the aim of integrating and organizing actions modifying, towards sustainable development. In the area occur numerous mining activities, dense urban environment and intense development. The geology of the area consists of rocks granite-gneiss Metamorphic Complex of Belo Horizonte and Caeté, metasedimentary and volcanic supergroups of the Rio das Velhas, San Francisco and Espinhaço. To characterize the geotechnical types, the work was based on a map proposed by the Master Plan for Integrated Development of MRBH, published in 2010. This individualized 10 geotechnical units and evaluates the potential use of each. To prepare this study were described 114 rock masses on slopes and embankments, as well as occurrences of geodynamic processes associated or not to them. Later, there was a structural analysis with data from the discontinuities described in the field, plus structural information compiled from mapping projects developed by CPRM and CODEMIG. The structural data were analyzed according to their influence in triggering geodynamic processes such as landslides. The South, North and Northeast portions have discontinuities dipping, preferably, to the east, with variations of NE to SE, and also variable intensities. Central portion there is the occurrence majority of two steering systems fractures NW/SE and SW/NE. Steps geoprocessing covered the characterization of slopes through analysis of their slopes and guidelines, as well as kinematic modeling, performed by comparing the features diagnosed for slopes and interpolation surfaces generated by IDW method, from the direction and angle of the discontinuities in the north and south portions swim. As results were obtained susceptibility maps to translational landslides to the groups with the highest density of structural data. The generated susceptibility zones correspond to scenarios where there is convergence of desconfinados massive (discontinuities with parallel or dips lower the steepness of the slopes) and the parallelism between the direction of dip and direction of slopes. The analyzes performed in this work contributed to the framework of information available on the characteristics and geotechnical units MRBH, as well as guidelines as an assessment of the potential use of these units. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Mecânica do solo Belo Horizonte, Região Metropolitana (MG) - | |
| dc.subject | Geodinâmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Processos geodinâmicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Suscetibilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Comportamento geotécnico | |
| dc.title | Caracterização das unidades geotécnicas da porção leste da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Giovana Parizzi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Andrade de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Clara Mourao Moura | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação apresenta a caracterização geotécnica da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte. A área abordada corresponde, especialmente, a sua porção oriental, incluindo os vetores Central, Norte e Leste; e parcialmente os vetores Oeste e Sul. Foram os investimentos previstos nas áreas de influência desses municípios, tanto pelo poder público quanto pela iniciativa privada que despertaram a atenção para essa região e, consequentemente, a necessidade de se elaborar um Plano de Ações Imediatas, com o objetivo de integrar e organizar as ações modificadoras, no sentido de um desenvolvimento sustentável. Nesta região ocorrem inúmeras atividades mineradoras, malha urbana densa e intenso desenvolvimento. A geologia da área é constituída por rochas granito-gnáissicas dos Complexos Metamórficos Belo Horizonte e Caeté, metassedimentares e vulcânicas dos Supergrupos Rio das Velhas, São Francisco e Espinhaço. Para a caracterização das tipologias geotécnicas, o trabalho foi embasado em um mapa proposto pelo Plano Diretor de Desenvolvimento Integrado da RMBH, publicado em 2010. Este individualiza 10 unidades geotécnicas e avalia o potencial de uso de cada uma. Para a elaboração deste estudo foram descritos 114 maciços rochosos em encostas e taludes, além de ocorrências de processos geodinâmicos associados ou não a eles. Posteriormente, realizou-se uma análise estrutural com dados das descontinuidades descritas em campo, acrescidos de informações estruturais compiladas a partir de projetos anteriores de mapeamentos. Os dados estruturais foram analisados de acordo com sua influência no desencadeamento de processos geodinâmicos. As porções Sul, Norte e Nordeste apresentam descontinuidades que mergulham, preferencialmente, para leste, com variações de NE a SE, e intensidades também variáveis. Na porção Central destaca-se a ocorrência, majoritária, de dois sistemas de fraturas de direção NW/SE e SW/NE. As etapas de geoprocessamento abrangeram a caracterização das encostas, através de análises de suas declividades e orientações, além da modelagem cinemática, realizada por meio da comparação entre as características diagnosticadas para encostas e superfícies de interpolação geradas a partir do sentido e ângulo de mergulho das descontinuidades nas porções Norte e Sul. Como resultados foram obtidos mapas de suscetibilidade a escorregamentos translacionais. As zonas de suscetibilidade geradas correspondem a cenários onde há convergência entre maciços desconfinados (descontinuidades com mergulhos paralelos ou inferiores a declividade das encostas) e o paralelismo entre o sentido de mergulho e direção de encostas. As análises realizadas neste trabalho contribuíram com o arcabouço de informações disponíveis sobre as características e unidades geotécnicas da RMBH, bem como balizaram uma avaliação do potencial de uso dessas unidades. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |