Escala de avaliação de enfermagem para o paciente na sala de recuperação pós-anestésica: construção e validação
dc.creator: Fiama Chagas Nunes
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-06
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: the occurrence of complications in patients in the Post-Anesthetic Recovery Room is directly related to preoperative clinical conditions, the extent and type of surgery, surgical and anesthetic complications, as well as the effectiveness of therapeutic measures applied. Objective: build and validate the Nursing Assessment Scale for patient in Post-Anesthetic Recovery Room. Methodology: this is a methodological research, for the construction and validation of a scale called "Nursing Assessment for patient in Post-Anesthetic Recovery Room - NAPPARR", developed in two fields, first, a Hospital of the Federal Public Network. of Belo Horizonte, and second, a Hospital Municipal of Sete Lagoas. The choice of items that made up the scale was based on the results evidenced in a synthesis of literature, namely: axillary temperature, heart rate, breathing, systolic blood pressure, peripheral oxygen saturation, consciousness, movement, pain, nausea and vomiting and surgical wound, each of ten (10) items has a minimum score of one (1) and a maximum of four (4), so the score can vary from 10 to 40 points. The face and content validation was performed with ten (10) judges, using Content Validity Indexes. Reliability analysis was performed using the Intraclass Correlation Coefficient. Each item that composed the scale was evaluated, as well as globally, by two interobservers, separately and concomitantly. For concurrent criterion validity and predictive criterion validation, the sample size calculation was performed, and the scale was applied to 86 adult patients classified as American Society of Anesthesiologists I, II or III, who underwent different types of anesthetic procedures- surgical. For validation of concurrent criteria, the Aldrete and Kroulik Scale was considered as the gold standard, and the analysis by means of the Spearman correlation. For validity of predictive criteria for complications, the Generalized Equations Estimating method was used. To verify the best cut-off point of the total score for discharge, the Receiver Operating Characteristic and Area Under the Curve curves were evaluated. Results: the apparent validation and the content obtained an overall average of 89% and the reliability analysis using the Intraclass Correlation Coefficient obtained an overall reliability of 0.91. As criterion validity, a comparison was made between the proposed scale and the gold standard, and there was a significant (p-value <0.001) and positive correlation, with “r” equal to or bigger than 0.5, for all parameters and between the total of each of the scales; except for the ventilation/respiration parameter (p-value = 0.397). Regarding the predictive criterion validity, the multivariate analysis strongly revealed the relationship of the parameters temperature, systolic blood pressure, peripheral oxygen saturation and mobility as the occurrence of complications. Through the Receiver Operating Characteristic curves and the Area Under the Curve, the cut-off points 39 (AUC = 0.667) and 38 (AUC = 0.594) are found, showing the best cut-off points. Conclusion: The Nursing Assessment Scale for the patient in the Post-Anesthetic Recovery Room is a reliable and valid instrument for the evaluation of the patient in the Post-Anesthetic Recovery Room.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estudo de Validação
dc.subject: Enfermagem Perioperatória
dc.subject: Enfermagem em Pós-Anestésico
dc.subject: Complicações Pós-Operatórias
dc.subject: Inquéritos e Questionários
dc.subject.other: Estudo de Validação
dc.subject.other: Enfermagem Perioperatória
dc.subject.other: Enfermagem em Sala de Recuperação.
dc.subject.other: Complicações Pós-Operatórias
dc.subject.other: Inquéritos e Questionários
dc.title: Escala de avaliação de enfermagem para o paciente na sala de recuperação pós-anestésica: construção e validação
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Lúcia De Mattia
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4915785840339022
local.contributor.referee1Vanessa de Brito Poveda
local.contributor.referee1Paula Elaine Diniz dos Reis
local.contributor.referee1Maria Helena Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Camila Mendonça de Moraes
local.description.resumoIntrodução: a ocorrência de complicações no paciente em Sala de Recuperação Pós-Anestésica está diretamente relacionada às condições clínicas pré-operatórias, à extensão e tipo de cirurgia, às intercorrências cirúrgicas e anestésicas, bem como à efetividade das medidas terapêuticas aplicadas. Objetivo: construir e validar escala de Avaliação de Enfermagem para o paciente na Sala de Recuperação Pós-Anestésica. Metodologia: trata-se de uma pesquisa metodológica, para construção e validação de uma escala denominada “Avaliação de Enfermagem para o paciente na Sala de Recuperação Pós-Anestésica - AEPRA”, desenvolvida em dois campos, o primeiro, um Hospital da Rede Pública Federal de Belo Horizonte, e o segundo, um Hospital da rede Municipal de Sete Lagoas. A escolha dos itens que compuseram a escala foi baseada nos resultados evidenciados em síntese de literatura, a saber: temperatura axilar, frequência cardíaca, respiração, pressão arterial sistólica, saturação periférica de oxigênio, consciência, movimentação, dor, náusea e vômito e ferida operatória, onde cada um dos dez (10) itens tem o escore mínimo de um (1) e o máximo de quatro (4), assim o escore pode variar de 10 a 40 pontos. A validação aparente e de conteúdo foi realizada com dez (10) juízes, por meio dos Índices de Validade de Conteúdo. A análise de confiabilidade foi realizada por meio do Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse. Foram avaliados cada item que compôs a escala, bem como globalmente, por dois interobservadores, separadamente e concomitantemente. Para validade de critério concorrente e validação de critério preditiva, realizou-se o cálculo amostral, e a aplicação da escala em 86 pacientes, adultos, com classificação de American Society of Anesthesiologists I, II ou III, submetidos a diversos tipos de procedimentos anestésicos-cirúrgicos. Para validação de critério concorrente, considerou-se como padrão ouro a Escala de Aldrete e Kroulik, e a análise por meio da correlação de Spearman. Para validade de critério preditivo da complicação foi utilizado o método Generalized Equations Estimating. A verificação do melhor ponto de corte do escore total para a alta, foram avaliadas as curvas Receiver Operating Characteristic e a Area Under the Curve. Resultados: a validação aparente e de conteúdo obteve a média global de 89% e a análise de confiabilidade por meio do Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse obteve confiabilidade global de 0,91. Quanto a validade de critério, foi realizada a comparação entre a escala proposta e a padrão ouro, sendo que houve correlação significativa (Valor-p <0,001) e positiva, com “r” igual ou maior 0,5, para todos os parâmetros e entre o total de cada uma das escalas; exceto para o parâmetro ventilação/respiração (Valor-p = 0,397). Em relação à validade de critério preditiva, a análise multivariada revelou fortemente a relação dos parâmetros temperatura, pressão arterial sistólica, saturação periférica de oxigênio e mobilidade como ocorrência de complicações. Por meio das curvas Receiver Operating Characteristic e a Area Under the Curve, tem-se nos pontos de corte 39 (AUC = 0,667) e 38 (AUC = 0,594), evidenciando os melhores pontos de corte. Conclusão: A escala de Avaliação de Enfermagem para o paciente na Sala de Recuperação Pós-Anestésica, é um instrumento confiável e válido para avaliação do paciente na Sala de Recuperação Pós-Anestésica.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-8120-9866
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem