Formação de cidadãos e a educação em ciências com enfoque CTS: uma releitura à luz da teoria ator­rede
dc.creator: Kristianne Lina Figueiredo
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-03
dc.description.abstract: In the scope of research in Science Education, the recognized slogans Scientific and Technological Literacy (STL) and Science, Technology and Society (STS), which have opened the way for the debates about the formation of citizens, have converged towards what is meant by a STS in a extended version. However, the jargon of an education for citizenship has permeated official documents throughout the world for several decades, without achieving satisfactorily the desired success. Therefore, our proposal is to carry out a re-reading of STS education in the light of the Actor-Network Theory (ANT), intending to configure new guidelines for it. This re-reading is carried out in two stages: in the first, we proceed to what we call the 'unfreezing' of contemporary frames of society, S&T and politics, culminating in the respective alternative notions that emerge from ANT; in the second, we review the relationship between citizens' formation and STS education in an extended version, through the reflections raised by the previous stage on the concept of citizen. In the development of the first stage: (i) understanding the 'social' as the movement of associations, the current version of society was dissolved, giving rise to the idea of hybrid (re) groupings (human and nonhuman) whose major project is of collecting the collective; (ii) by making explicit the science and technology in action, we detail the process of fabrication of facts and artifacts, evidencing the connections chaining between 'subjects' and 'objects'; (iii) these two tasks fulfilled, the asymmetries of society and nature, subject and object, inherited from the Modernity project, are replaced by the recognition of human and non-human agency and a dynamic flow of connections between them; and (iv) in order to contemplate this hybrid reality and provisional configurations, politics is problematized in terms of the issue of representation, being conceived as the task of making the new associations into a viable set, that is, of leading to the composition of collectives and, later, to delineate a common world. In the second stage, we redefine the notion of citizen, becoming understood by the real citizen as one who performs in practice, that is, an actor who, in performing his performance, approaches the projection of the body politic under the same denomination (ideal citizen) . As a result, the formation of citizens also assumes another meaning, and is now understood as the practice of intentionally influencing the connections established by the actors, in order to favor performances that approach the idealized projection. Thus, the acronym STS itself becomes questionable, because there is no preconceived society, nor different spheres that are interrelated. In this sense, we propose to replace the slogan education with a STS approach, by education for awareness raising (EAR). Finally, by establishing a dialogue between the results of previous discussions and reflections and the revised literature, we outline some guidelines for Science Education.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Teoria ator-rede
dc.subject: Sociologia educacional
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Ciências Estudo e ensino
dc.subject.other: Educação CTS
dc.subject.other: Formação de Cidadãos
dc.subject.other: Teoria Ator-Rede
dc.title: Formação de cidadãos e a educação em ciências com enfoque CTS: uma releitura à luz da teoria ator­rede
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Francisco Angelo Coutinho
local.contributor.advisor1Rosaria da Silva Justi
local.description.resumoNo cenário das pesquisas em Educação em Ciências, os reconhecidos slogans Letramento Científico-tecnológico e Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade (CTS), que abriram caminho para os debates sobre a formação de cidadãos, têm convergido para o que se entende por uma abordagem CTS numa versão ampliada. Entretanto, há várias décadas o jargão de uma educação para cidadania tem permeado documentos oficiais no mundo inteiro sem alcançar satisfatoriamente o êxito almejado. Diante disso, nossa proposta consiste na realização de uma releitura da educação com enfoque CTS (EdCTS) à luz da Teoria Ator-Rede (ANT), tencionando configurar novas orientações para a mesma. Essa releitura é realizada em duas etapas: na primeira, procedemos ao que chamamos de descongelamento dos quadros contemporâneos de sociedade, C&T e política, culminando nas respectivas noções alternativas que emergem da ANT; na segunda, revisamos a relação formação de cidadãos e EdCTS numa versão ampliada, mediante as reflexões suscitadas pela etapa anterior sobre o próprio conceito de cidadão. No desenvolvimento da primeira etapa: (i) entendendo o social como o movimento de associações, a versão atual de sociedade foi dissolvida, dando lugar à ideia de (re)agrupamentos híbridos (humanos e não-humanos) cujo projeto maior é o de reunir o coletivo; (ii) fazendo o exercício de explicitar a ciência e a tecnologia em ação, detalhamos o processo de fabricação dos fatos e artefatos, evidenciando o encadeamento de conexões entre sujeitos e objetos; (iii) cumpridas essas duas tarefas, as assimetrias sociedade e natureza, sujeito e objeto, herdadas do projeto da Modernidade, são substituídas pelo reconhecimento da agência de humanos e não humanos e de um fluxo dinâmico de conexões entre estes; e (iv) visando contemplar essa realidade híbrida e de configurações provisórias, a política é problematizada em termos da questão da representação, passando a ser concebida como a tarefa de tornar as novas associações em um conjunto viável, isto é, de levar à composição de coletivos e, mais a frente, delinear um mundo comum. Na segunda etapa, redefinimos a noção de cidadão, passando a compreender por cidadão real aquele que se realiza na prática, ou seja, um ator que, ao desempenhar sua performance, se aproxima da projeção do corpo político sob a mesma denominação (cidadão ideal). Em decorrência disso, a formação de cidadãos também assume um outro sentido, sendo agora entendida como a prática de influenciar intencionalmente as conexões estabelecidas pelos atores, de modo a favorecer performances que se aproximem da projeção idealizada. Assim, o próprio acrônimo CTS se torna questionável, pois não existe a sociedade preconcebida, nem esferas distintas que se inter-relacionam. Nesse sentido, propomos substituir o slogan educação com enfoque CTS, por educação para tomada de consciência (ETC). Finalmente, estabelecendo um diálogo entre os resultados das discussões e reflexões anteriores e a literatura revisada, delineamos algumas orientações para a Educação em Ciências.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG