A nova gestão pública na educação em Minas Gerais e Pernambuco: as políticas, os atores e seus discursos
dc.creator: Alexandre William Barbosa Duarte
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-19
dc.description.abstract: The reforms undergone in recent decades in educational systems in Brazil follow a more or less global trend towards the need to measure the effectiveness of education systems through the school's responsiveness to the goals and targets set for it. The educational policies that are undertaken are based on the demand for more information on the results of these systems and consider the managers and other members of the school team as co-responsible for the level of performance achieved by the institution. Minas Gerais and Pernambuco have stood out on the national scene with deep reforms in their education systems promoted in recent decades. Both states have guided their educational policies within a framework of rationality produced by the so-called New Public Management (NGP), in which the search for improvement of educational results as a means of reducing social inequality and promoting greater justice has stimulated the adoption of a business logic in the public school management, often contradicting the purposes for which it is intended. The most recent educational policies have assigned special attention to the actions carried out by school management, making their activities increasingly diverse. Having this educational scenario in mind, this thesis aims to identify and analyze the epistemological foundations that guided the latest reforms in the educational systems in the country in regard to school administration and how this has been replicated at the subnational levels, having as context of analysis the state public school networks of Minas Gerais and Pernambuco. It was also sought to identify how these matrices are translated into state action, expressed in the institutional policy and professional practice of the school director manifested in their speeches, as well as identify the concept of "school education" that is latent in these individuals. In this thesis, we also sought to identify how such matrices are translated into state action, expressed by the institutional policy and by the professional practice of the school principal manifested in their speeches, as well as to identify the concept of "school education" that is latent in these individuals. To this end, this research has the text as the central element of investigation, transcribed in the speeches of the school principals captured through the in-depth interviews carried out within two national surveys developed by the Study Group on Educational Policy and Teaching Work (GESTRADO / UFMG), as well as in the production of the institutional policy of these two states throughout their cycles of reforms. For the analysis, we focus on the theoretical-methodological contributions of Critical Discourse Analysis. The results show that, although the reforms of the “managerial” matrix have been more strongly expressed in these two states since the second half of the 2000s, the model was established in the previous decade, allowing its consolidation in the governments of Aécio Neves and Antônio Anastasia, in Minas Gerais, and of Eduardo Campos, in Pernambuco. The principals' speech assumes an unequal distribution of power in the State’s hierarchical structure with reflections on their autonomy at the local level. In addition, factors such as violence and the precarious working conditions seem to establish a direct relationship with the level of action of this individual that is compelled to comply with the performance agreements established with the State. However, we observed that in order to achieve the goals and targets centrally defined in these agreements, the principals use, in the course of their actions, different matrices that don’t necessarily align with those expressed in the state action. The social relations established at the local level still seem to determine the agency of the individual as well as the managerial structure that overlaps it.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.relation: Programa Institucional de Internacionalização – CAPES - PrInt
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Educação e Estado - Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Política e educação
dc.subject: Educação e Estado - Pernambuco
dc.subject: Reforma do ensino - Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Reforma do ensino - Pernambuco
dc.subject: Escolas publicas - Organização e administração
dc.subject.other: Políticas Educativas
dc.subject.other: Diretor Escolar
dc.subject.other: Gestão Por Resultados
dc.subject.other: Nova Gestão Pública
dc.subject.other: Gestão Escolar
dc.title: A nova gestão pública na educação em Minas Gerais e Pernambuco: as políticas, os atores e seus discursos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Dalila Andrade Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1795516271097895
local.contributor.referee1Adriana Maria Cancella Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Maria Amália de A. Cunha
local.contributor.referee1Sofia Viseu
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Rosa Marques
local.description.resumoAs reformas experimentadas nas últimas décadas nos sistemas educativos no Brasil acompanharam uma tendência mais ou menos mundial da necessidade de se medir a eficácia dos sistemas educacionais mediante a capacidade de resposta da escola aos objetivos e metas fixados a ela. As políticas educacionais aí empreendidas pautam-se na exigência por maiores informações sobre os resultados desses sistemas e consideram os gestores e outros membros da equipe escolar como corresponsáveis pelo nível de desempenho alcançado pela instituição. Minas Gerais e Pernambuco têm se destacado no cenário nacional com profundas reformas em seus sistemas de ensino promovidas nas últimas décadas. Ambos os estados pautaram suas políticas educacionais em um quadro de racionalidade produzida pela chamada Nova Gestão Pública (NGP), na qual a busca pela melhoria dos resultados educacionais, como meio de reduzir a desigualdade social e promover maior justiça, tem estimulado a adoção da lógica empresarial na gestão da escola pública, muitas vezes contrariando os fins a que ela se destina. As políticas educacionais mais recentes têm atribuído especial atenção às ações exercidas pela gestão escolar, fazendo com que sua atuação seja cada vez mais diversa. Neste cenário educacional em profunda transformação, esta tese apresenta como objetivo identificar e analisar as bases epistemológicas que orientaram as mais recentes reformas nos sistemas de ensino no país no que se refere à administração escolar e de que forma isso se reproduziu nos níveis subnacionais, tomando como contexto de análise as redes públicas estaduais de ensino de Minas Gerais e Pernambuco. Buscou-se, também, identificar como tais matrizes se traduzem na ação estatal, expressa na política institucional, e na prática profissional do diretor escolar manifesta em seus discursos, bem como identificar a concepção de “educação escolar” que se encontra latente nesses indivíduos. Para tanto, a pesquisa tem o texto como elemento central investigado, transcrito nas falas dos diretores escolares captadas por meio das entrevistas em profundidade realizadas no âmbito de duas pesquisas de abrangência nacional desenvolvidas pelo Grupo de Estudos Sobre Política Educacional e Trabalho Docente (GESTRADO/UFMG), bem como na produção da política institucional destes dois estados ao longo de seus ciclos de reformas. Para a análise, nos pautamos nos aportes teórico-metodológicos da Análise de Discurso Crítica. Os resultados apontam que, embora as reformas de matriz gerencialista tenham se expressado de maneira mais intensa nestes dois estados a partir da segunda metade dos anos 2000, o modelo teve suas bases estabelecidas ainda na década anterior, permitindo sua consolidação nos governos de Aécio Neves e Antônio Anastasia, em Minas Gerais, e Eduardo Campos, em Pernambuco. O discurso dos diretores pressupõe uma distribuição desigual do poder na estrutura hierárquica do Estado com reflexos em sua autonomia no nível local. Além disso, fatores como a violência e a precariedade das condições de trabalho parecem estabelecer uma relação direta com o nível de ação deste indivíduo que se mostra compelido a cumprir os acordos de desempenho estabelecidos com o Estado. Contudo, observamos que para consecução dos objetivos e metas definidas centralmente nestes acordos os diretores se utilizam, no curso de suas ações, de diferentes matrizes que não se alinham, necessariamente, àquelas expressas na ação estatal. As relações sociais estabelecidas no nível local parecem, ainda, determinar a agência do indivíduo tanto quanto a estrutura gerencial que lhe sobrepõe.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social