Critérios diagnósticos e comparação do desempenho muscular e índices plasmáticos de mediadores inflamatórios em idosas sarcopênicas e não sarcopênicas
| dc.creator | Patricia Parreira Baatista | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sarcopenia is a geriatric syndrome defined as an age-related decline in muscle mass (MM) and function. In 2010, the European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People (EWGSOP) recommended a definition and identification of sarcopenia syndrome. The Foundation for the National Institutes of Health (FNIH) Sarcopenia Project (2014) have also proposed clinically relevant cutoff points for muscle mass and strength loss. However, there is still not a universal consensus diagnosis criteria for this syndrome. Elevated plasma levels of interleukin-6 (IL-6) and soluble tumor necrosis factor-alpha (sTNFR1) are related to reduction in MM, strength and function. The behavior of these inflammatory markers, as well as objective functional performance parameters in sarcopenic and non-sarcopenic elderly are not well established. The general objective of the present study was to investigate diagnosis criteria and compare the behaviour of plasma levels of IL6 and sTNFR1 and muscular performance of sarcopenic and non sarcopenic community-dwelling elderly women. This project was approved by the Ethics Comitee of Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. To be included subjects must be women, 65 years or older, "at risk of sarcopenia identified according to the EWGSOP, sedentary for at least three months, no race or social class distinction, residents in the community. Exclusion criteria were: cognitive impairment, self-reported neurological or reumathological diseases/sequalae, acute pain; dependent gait, câncer history on the previous 5 years, history of knee or hip arthroplasty and use of corticosteroids. In the first article, diagnostic accuracy of the index of muscle mass loss proposed by the FNIH (the sum of upper and lower limbs muscle mass adjusted by body mass, ASM/BMI) in relation to the values discriminated by the EWGSOP were checked. One hundred twenty two elder participated and gait speed (GS), handgrip strength (HGS) (Jamar® dynamometer) and MM (dual x-ray absorptiometry-DXA) were assessed. ASM/BMI index demonstrated insatisfatory results to identify loss of MM in elder women comparing to ASM/H2,(sum of upper and lower limbs muscle mass adjusted by height square), with value under the ROC curve of 0.516 (p=0.778), sensitivity of 41.5% and specificity of 61.7%. The second article compared measures of muscle performance and plasma levels of IL-6 and sTNFR1 between sarcopenic (SE) and non-sarcopenic (NSE) community-dwelling elder. Sixty-three subjects were included (32 NSE and 31 SE, according to the EWGSOP), assessed by HGS, concentric muscle performance of knee extensors at angular speeds of 600/s and 1800/s (isokinetic dynamometer), GS, MM (DXA) and plasma levels of IL-6 and sTNFR1. There were significant diferences between groups for mean power (p=0.014) and total work (p=0.0004) at angular speed of 1800/s and for plasma levels of sTNFR1 (p=0.013). SE showed worst muscle performance of knee extensors, specially at high velocities and NSE demonstrared lower plasma levels of sTNFR1 (p=0.013 - with lower values for SE). The NSE group showed higher significant values for BMI (p=0.001) and number of comorbidities (p=0.015) and these differences found between groups could have influenced the results related to inflammatory markers, since these factors have been linked to the chronic inflammatory condition in elderly. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Idosos | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject | Aptidão física | |
| dc.subject | Força muscular | |
| dc.subject.other | Sarcopenia | |
| dc.subject.other | Massa muscular | |
| dc.subject.other | Função muscular | |
| dc.subject.other | Força muscular | |
| dc.subject.other | Inflamação | |
| dc.subject.other | Envelhecimento | |
| dc.title | Critérios diagnósticos e comparação do desempenho muscular e índices plasmáticos de mediadores inflamatórios em idosas sarcopênicas e não sarcopênicas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Aline Alvim Scianni | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lygia Paccini Lustosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Ferriolli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leani Souza Maximo Pereira | |
| local.description.resumo | A sarcopenia é uma síndrome geriátrica definida pelo declínio de massa muscular (MM) e função muscular relacionado ao envelhecimento. Em 2010, O European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People (EWGSOP) fez recomendações sobre a definição de sarcopenia e sobre a forma de identificação desta síndrome. O Foundation for the National Institutes of Health (FNIH) Sarcopenia Project (2014) também propôs pontos de corte clinicamente relevantes para a perda de massa e força muscular. No entanto, ainda não há um consenso universal sobre os critérios diagnósticos desta síndrome. Elevadas dosagens plasmáticas de interleucina 6 (IL-6) e o receptor solúvel do fator de necrose tumoral alfa (sTNFR1) têm sido associados à redução de MM e função muscular. O comportamento desses mediadores inflamatórios, bem como os parâmetros objetivos de desempenho funcional em idosos sarcopênicos ainda não estão bem estabelecidos. Este estudo teve como objetivo geral investigar os critérios diagnósticos e comparar o comportamento das concentrações plasmáticas de IL-6 e sTNFR1 e o desempenho muscular em idosas não sarcopênicas e sarcopênicas. Este projeto foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa da UFMG. Os critérios de inclusão foram mulheres acima de 65 anos, em risco de sarcopenia identificadas conforme o EWGSOP, sedentárias por três meses ou mais, sem distinção de raça e/ou classe social e comunitárias. Os critérios de exclusão foram: déficit cognitivo; doenças e sequelas neurológicas e/ou reumatológicas auto-relatada; dor aguda; marcha dependente; histórico de câncer nos últimos 5 anos; histórico de artroplastia do joelho e/ou quadril e uso de corticóide. No primeiro artigo, foi avaliada a acurácia diagnóstica do índice para perda de massa muscular proposto pelo FNIH (ALM/IMC, soma da massa muscular dos membros superiores e inferiores ajustado ao índice de massa corpórea) em relação aos valores discriminativos propostos pelo EWGSOP. Participaram 122 idosas e avaliou-se a velocidade de marcha (VM), a força de preensão palmar (FPP) (dinamômetro Jamar®) e a MM (densitometria de dupla emissão com fonte de raio-x) (DXA). O índice ALM/IMC apresentou resultados insatisfatórios para identificar perda de MM em idosas em relação ao ALM/H2 (soma da massa muscular dos membros ajustado à altura ao quadrado), com valor da área abaixo da curva ROC de 0,516 (p=0,778). O segundo artigo comparou as medidas de desempenho muscular e os índices plasmáticos de IL-6 e sTNFR1 entre idosas sarcopênicas (IS) e não sarcopênicas (INS). Foram incluídas para análise 63 idosas, (32 INS e 31 IS, classificadas pelo EWGSOP). Foi realizada a avaliação da FPP, desempenho muscular concêntrico dos extensores de joelho nas velocidades angulares de 600/s e 1800/s (dinamômetro isocinético), VM, MM (DXA) e concentrações dos índices plasmáticos de IL-6 e sTNFR1. Houve diferença estatística entre os grupos para potência (p=0,014) e trabalho total (p=0,004) na velocidade de 1800/s, com pior desempenho muscular para IS. Não houve diferença estatística para a IL-6 (p=0,39), enquanto houve diferença significativa para o sTNFr1 (p=0,013; menores valores para IS). O grupo INS apresentou significativamente maiores valores de IMC (p=0,001) e maior número de comorbidades (p=0,015) e estas diferenças podem ter influenciado esses achados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |