Processos de imitação das ações de cuidado pelos bebês na educação infantil
dc.creator: Larissa Monique de Souza Almeida Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-28
dc.description.abstract: This thesis sought to understand the genesis of the processes of imitation of care actions by babies during the experiences of collective practices of education and care in a Municipal School of Early Childhood Education (EMEI Ciranda) in Belo Horizonte. We base our theoretical and methodological conceptions on principles of the Historical-Cultural Approach (VIGOTSKI, 1929, 1934/2010 and TOMASELLO 2003, 2005) and Ethnography in Education (GREEN; DIXON; ZAHARLICK, 2005). The Historical-Cultural Approach allows us to understand that man is an aggregate of social relations constructed dialogically with the Other. In a dialectical way, the interest is in the process of changes and transformations and in what it triggers in the human constitution. Ethnography in Education is understood as a logic of investigation, an epistemology that involves recognition of the Other, to support the description of the ways of life of the social group researched. Our defense is that, as an essential factor, imitating presupposes a certain understanding of the meaning of the action of the other, that is, it is the basis by which man appropriates knowledge and develops as a human (VIGOTSKI, 1934/2010). Therefore, imitation is an activity aimed at some objective that, based on perception and action in the world, babies appropriate the adult's intentional action and create means to achieve it, representing their entry into the cultural world with and through of the Other (TOMASELLO, 2003). The field investigation took place in a group of babies over two years (2017-2018). We identified, in the researched group, different forms of cultural appropriation in the interaction between peers, adults, cultural artifacts and languages. We analyzed, in a more specific way, the construction of a narrative around the care shared between them, evidenced through body expression, gestures, movements, shared caresses, in a structured and repeated process of care practices that assumed centrality in the researched group. The analysis of the events points to the thesis that imitation is a complex activity that synthesizes different cultural functions during interactions in the contexts of collective education and care. It is characterized as one of the founding ways of the babies' cultural development that engenders the experiences and enables actions in the perceptual and imaginary field. in interactions established in social practices (between peers, adults and materialities) In this sense, imitation is constituted by the unit [affect/located social cognition/cultures/languages in use (ACCL)] (GOMES; NEVES, 2021).
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Crianças
dc.subject: Cuidados
dc.subject: Imitação
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject.other: Bebês
dc.subject.other: Cuidado
dc.subject.other: Imitação
dc.subject.other: Educação infantil
dc.subject.other: Abordagem histórico-cultural
dc.subject.other: Etnografia em educação
dc.title: Processos de imitação das ações de cuidado pelos bebês na educação infantil
dc.title.alternative: Process of imitation of care actions by babies in Child Education
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Vanessa Ferraz Almeida Neves
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Cristina Soares de Gouvêa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8953647096536151
local.contributor.referee1Elenice de Brito Teixeira Silva
local.contributor.referee1Silvia Helena Vieira Cruz
local.contributor.referee1Maria de Fátima Cardoso Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Laís Caroline Andrade Bitencourt
local.description.resumoEsta tese buscou compreender a gênese dos processos de imitação das ações de cuidado pelos bebês durante as vivências de práticas coletivas de educação e cuidado em uma Escola Municipal de Educação Infantil (EMEI Ciranda) em Belo Horizonte. Baseamos nossas concepções teóricas e metodológicas em princípios da Abordagem Histórico-Cultural (VIGOTSKI, 1929; 1934/2010; TOMASELLO, 2003; 2005) e da Etnografia em Educação (GREEN; DIXON; ZAHARLICK, 2005). A Abordagem Histórico-Cultural permite entender que o homem é um agregado de relações sociais construído dialogicamente com o Outro. Em um viés dialético, o interesse está no processo de mudanças e transformações e no que ele desencadeia na constituição humana. A Etnografia em Educação é compreendida como uma lógica de investigação, uma epistemologia que envolve reconhecimento do Outro, para subsidiar a descrição dos modos de vida do grupo social pesquisado. Nossa defesa é a de que, como fator essencial, imitar pressupõe uma determinada compreensão do significado da ação do outro, ou seja, é a base pela qual o homem se apropria do conhecimento e desenvolve-se como humano (VIGOTSKI, 1934/2010). Logo, a imitação é uma atividade voltada para algum objetivo que, a partir da percepção e ação no mundo, os bebês se apropriam da ação intencional do adulto e criam meios para alcançá-lo, representando a sua entrada no mundo cultural com e por intermédio do Outro (TOMASELLO, 2003). A investigação de campo deu-se em uma turma de bebês ao longo de dois anos (2017-2018). Identificamos, no grupo pesquisado, diferentes formas de apropriação cultural na interação entre os pares, os adultos, as materialidades e as linguagens. Analisamos, de forma mais específica, a construção de uma narrativa em torno do cuidado partilhado entre eles, evidenciado através da expressão corporal, gestos, movimentos, carinhos compartilhados, em um processo estruturado e repetido de práticas de cuidado que assumiram centralidade. A análise dos eventos aponta para a tese de que a imitação é uma atividade complexa que sintetiza diversas funções culturais durante as interações nos contextos de educação e cuidado coletivos. Caracteriza-se como uma das vias fundantes do desenvolvimento cultural dos bebês que engendra as vivências e possibilita ações no campo perceptivo e imaginário, nas interações estabelecidas nas práticas sociais (entre pares, adultos e materialidades). Nesse sentido, a imitação é constituída pela unidade [afeto/cognição social situada/culturas/linguagens em uso (ACCL)] (GOMES; NEVES, 2021).
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social