Espacialização das indústrias em Minas Gerais: os arranjos produtivos locais e sua relação com os movimentos populacionais
dc.creator: Felipe Bertelli de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-15
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study is to try to understand if the presence of Local Productive Arrangements can influence population movements in the municipalities of the state of Minas Gerais. In another words, identify municipalities that, through the growth of an industrial sector, were able to attract immigrants and allocates them in the same segment, providing an improvement, or not, to the quality of life of the local population. To identify municipalities that combine specialization and economic growth the Identification Method of Local Production Potential and Structural - Differential Method (Shift - Share) were used, using data from the Active Employees RAIS in two periods (2006-2008 and 2010-2012). Subsequently the relationship between the occupation of migrant labor and the potential local productive arrangements was confirmed, with the objective to reassert the dominance of certain sectors. Posteriorly the proportion of Active Employees by industrial economic sector and the information on the number of employers (RAIS 20102012) were compared. Through this series of filters sixteen municipalities of Minas Gerais were selected to attend the demands presented in the objectives. The counties that showed variables that attended the proposed methodology were: Bandeira do Sul, Dona Eusébia, Eugenópolis, Juruaia, Piraúba and Monte Sião, with local clusters related to Articles Manufacture of Apparel and Accessories; Rodeiro, São Geraldo and Ubá, with Local Production of Furniture Manufacturing; Igaratinga and Rio Manso, with Manufacture of Ceramic Products; Nova Serrana and Perdigão, with Manufacture of Shoes and Manufacturing Parts for Shoes;Córrego Fundo, with Stones and Appliances Manufacture of Other Non-Metallic Minerals; Conceição dos Ouros, with Manufacture of Articles of Concrete, Cement, Asbestos cement, plaster and similar materials; and Teofilo Otoni, with Building Construction. The results demonstrate the evolution of social indicators related to income, education and quality of life for the sixteen selected cities. This indicates that municipal experiences of interaction between the different actors of the territory - company, state, and community - were able to promote socioeconomic development for the population, combined with high levels of expertise and local economic growth.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Geografia urbana Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arranjos produtivos locais
dc.subject: Minas Gerais Indústrias
dc.subject.other: Geografia
dc.title: Espacialização das indústrias em Minas Gerais: os arranjos produtivos locais e sua relação com os movimentos populacionais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Alexandrino Garcia
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Fernando Ferreira Lobo
local.contributor.referee1Eliezer Raimundo de Souza Costa
local.description.resumoO presente estudo visa entender se a presença de Arranjos Produtivos Locais influencia os movimentos populacionais nos municípios do estado de Minas Gerais. Ou seja, identificar municípios mineiros que através do crescimento de um segmento industrial foram capazes de atrair imigrantes e alocá-los nesse mesmo segmento, propiciando uma melhoria, ou não, na qualidade de vida da população local. Para distinguir municípios que conciliam especialização e crescimento econômico foram utilizados o Método de Identificação de Arranjos Produtivos Locais em Potencial e o Método EstruturalDiferencial (Shift - Share), utilizando os dados dos Vínculos Ativos da RAIS em dois triênios (2006 2008 e 2010 2012). Posteriormente confirmou-se a relação entre a ocupação da mão de obra imigrante e os potenciais arranjos produtivos locais, com o objetivo de reafirmar a preponderância de determinados setores. Em seguida foram comparadas as informações do número de empregadores (RAIS 2010 2012) e a proporção de vínculos ativos por segmento econômico industrial. Através dessa série de filtros, dezesseis municípios mineiros foram selecionados para responder as demandas apresentadas nos objetivos. Os municípios que apresentaram variáveis que atendiam a metodologia proposta foram: Bandeira do Sul, Dona Eusébia, Eugenópolis, Juruaia, Piraúba e Monte Sião, com Arranjos Produtivos Locais relacionados com a Confecção de Artigos de Vestuário e Acessórios; Rodeiro, São Geraldo e Ubá, com Arranjos Produtivos Locais de Fabricação de Móveis; Igaratinga e Rio Manso, com Fabricação de Produtos Cerâmicos; Nova Serrana e Perdigão, com Fabricação de Calçados e Fabricação de Partes para Calçados. Córrego Fundo, com Aparelhamento de Pedras e Fabricação de Outros Produtos de Minerais Não-Metálicos; Conceição dos Ouros, com Fabricação de Artefatos de Concreto, Cimento, Fibrocimento, Gesso e Materiais Semelhantes e Teófilo Otoni, com Construção de Edifícios. Os resultados demonstram a evolução dos indicadores sociais relacionados à renda, à escolaridade e à qualidade de vida para os dezesseis municípios selecionados. Isso indica, portanto, experiências municipais de interação entre os diferentes atores do território - empresa, estado e comunidade - que foram capazes de promover desenvolvimento socioeconômico para a população, combinado com elevados níveis de especialização e crescimento econômico local.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG