New methods for consensus in multiagent systems
dc.creator: Heitor Judiss Savino
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-30
dc.description.abstract: Consensus refers to achieving an agreement on a variable of interest on all the agents in a multiagent system by sharing and/or acquiring information within other agents. Its applications are given in the field of multiagent systems that work cooperatively by sharing information in a networked manner. Many problems such as formation control,flocking, and platoon, can be addressed using consensus-based approaches. Additionally, as communication and processing rely on processes subject to time-delays, the analysis of the delays is of major importance for networked applications, as it may cause greatimpact in the systems response, avoiding or enabling consensus and consequently the execution of the task. The starting point of the methodology is the translation of the consensus problem into a stability problem, thus analyzed with the vast theory for linear systems. The impacts of delays in communication and input delays are presented toshow the importance of analyzing the delays in intervals considering lower and upper bounds for time-varying delays. Thereby, results considering the analysis of consensus with the considered bounds are presented by means of sufficient conditions described by linear matrix inequalities (LMIs), using Lyapunov-Krasovskii theory. Failures in thecommunication links, changes in the agents arrangement, or obstructions on sensing are described by switching topologies, modeled as Markov jump linear systems, with uncertain transition rates. In order to increase the delay margins or improve convergence rate of the system, a method for the design of the coupling strengths is presented, also by means of LMIs. Finally, single-order consensus is applied in real-world problems in cooperative robotics, based on the extension of consensus on dual quaternions, which describe the pose of rigid-bodies adequately. Through all the text, examples are presented to show the performance of the methods with application-oriented problems.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia elétrica
dc.subject.other: Lyapunov-Krasovskii
dc.subject.other: Multiagent systems
dc.subject.other: Dual quaternions
dc.subject.other: Coupling strengths
dc.subject.other: Pose
dc.subject.other: Time-delay
dc.subject.other: LMI
dc.subject.other: Switching topology
dc.subject.other: Cooperative robotics
dc.subject.other: Consensus
dc.subject.other: Markov Jump linear systems
dc.title: New methods for consensus in multiagent systems
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Luciano Cunha de Araujo Pimenta
local.contributor.advisor1Fernando de Oliveira Souza
local.contributor.referee1Reinaldo Martinez Palhares
local.contributor.referee1Bruno Vilhena Adorno
local.contributor.referee1Valter Junior de Souza Leite
local.contributor.referee1Leonardo Amaral Mozelli
local.description.resumoConsenso se refere a atingir um acordo em uma determinada variável de interesse em todos os agentes de um sistema multiagente por meio da troca/aquisição de informações com os demais agentes. Suas aplicações são dadas no campo de sistemas multiagentes queoperam de forma cooperativa por meio da troca de informações em rede. Vários problemas como controle de formação, enxame, rebanho e comboio, podem ser tratados utilizandose abordagens de consenso. Além disso, dado que a comunicação e o processamento dainformação dependem de processos sujeitos a atrasos no tempo, a análise destes é de grande importância para aplicações em rede, dado que podem causar grande impacto na resposta do sistema, evitando ou permitindo atingir consenso e consequentemente a execução da tarefa. O ponto de partida da metodologia utilizada é a tradução do problemade consenso em problema de estabilidade, sendo então analisado com a ampla teoria de sistemas lineares. O impacto dos atrasos de comunicação ou entrada são apresentados para mostrar a importância de analisar o atraso considerando intervalos com limites inferiorese superiores para atrasos variantes no tempo. Com isto, resultados considerando a análise de consenso com os limites impostos são apresentados por meio de condições suficientes descritas por desigualdades matriciais lineares (LMIs), usando a teoria de Lyapunov-Krasovskii. Falhas nos enlaces de comunicação, mudanças no arranjo dos agentes ou obstruções nos sensores são descritas pelo chaveamento da topologia de rede, modelado como um sistema linear sujeito a saltos markovianos com taxas de transição incertas. Demodo a aumentar as margens de atraso ou melhorar a taxa de convergência do sistema, é apresentado um método para o projeto dos ganhos de acoplamento nos enlaces entre os agentes, também baseado em LMIs. Finalmente, o problema de consenso em agentesde primeira ordem é aplicado em problemas reais de robótica cooperativa, baseando-se na extensão de consenso utilizando quatérnios duais, que descrevem a pose de corpos rígidos adequadamente. Ao longo do texto são apresentados exemplos para mostrar o desempenho dos métodos com problemas centrados em aplicações.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG