Evaluation of membrane distillation for the treatment of surface water during emergency situations
dc.creator: Luiza de Barros Grossi
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-20
dc.description.abstract: The continued pollution of water bodies and the possibility of acute pollution events such as the collapse of tailing dams are problems faced by the modern society. Aside the environmental effects of it, this severe contamination can difficult or even impair the surface water treatment to public supply, which leads to a state of emergency during certain situations. As a short-term solution to at least diminish the chaos provoked by the water shortage, the establishment of advanced water treatment routes based on sustainable principles is a feasible alternative. Membrane distillation (MD) is a technology reported by the literature as a robust and low energy demand (when associated to alternatives sources of heating) separation process. Having in sight the Brazilian context of wide solar availability and the potentiality of solar-driven membrane distillation systems, this work aimed to evaluate technical aspects of MD treating surface water contaminated with tailings from an iron mining dam. Aspects such as feed pretreatment, temperature and flow rate were assessed in bench-scale, as well as the impacts of different cleaning agents and membrane ageing. In these cases, it was observed that for feeds whose turbidity was above 300 NTU, a pretreatment should be carried out, and ultrafiltration is the most suitable technology from the technical point of view. In addition, at 70°C and 0.18 m/s, the system presented its best energy efficiency without compromising the permeate quality. Regarding the cleaning agents, deionized water at 60°C demonstrated the best cleaning efficiency among the agents tested, being able to restore the membrane initial permeate flux without compromising its integrity. Furthermore, the mass and heat phenomena that took place in the system were mathematically modelled, in order to assist the design of a semi-pilot membrane distillation module. The models presented an accuracy of at least 80%, and similar results were found the the semipilot simulation, which indicates that the model remained valid for a module with a total active area of 0.3m2
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Meio ambiente
dc.subject: Água Purificação
dc.subject: Engenharia sanitária
dc.subject: Águas superficiais
dc.subject.other: Barragem de minério de ferro
dc.subject.other: Condições operacionais
dc.subject.other: Design de módulo
dc.subject.other: Vida útil
dc.subject.other: Águas superficiais
dc.subject.other: Destilação por membranas
dc.title: Evaluation of membrane distillation for the treatment of surface water during emergency situations
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Miriam Cristina Santos Amaral
local.contributor.referee1Lisete Celina Lange
local.contributor.referee1Cristiano Piacsek Borges
local.description.resumoA presença sistêmica de poluentes em corpos dágua e o risco de eventos de grande potencial poluidor como o rompimento de barragens de mineração são problemas enfrentados pela sociedade moderna. Além das consequências ambientais, a contaminação severa de águas superficiais dificulta fortemente ou até inviabiliza o tratamento da mesma com vistas ao abastecimento público. Assim, uma solução a curto prazo é o desenvolvimento de rotas de tratamento avançado que possam ser utilizadas durante estes momentos. No entanto, para que sejam eficazes, estas rotas devem ser robustas e pautadas em preceitos sustentáveis. Neste contexto, a destilação assistida por membranas (DM) é reportada na literatura como um processo de separação robusto e com baixo requerimento energético, quando associada à uma fonte de energia alternativa. Tendo em vista o contexto brasileiro de disponibilidade de energia solar e a potencialidade apresentada pela destilação por membranas quando conjugada à fontes renováveis, este trabalho visou avaliar tecnicamente a viabilidade do uso da DM no tratamento de águas superficiais seriamente contaminadas com rejeitos de barragem de minério de ferro. Aspectos como pré-tratamento, temperatura e vazão foram avaliados em escala de bancada, assim como a ação de diferentes agentes de limpeza e a estabilidade da membrana quando exposta a longo prazo à água contaminada. Nestes casos, observou-se que o pré-tratamento é recomendado para alimentações cuja turbidez excede 300NTU, e a ultrafiltração demonstrou os melhores resultados do ponto de vista técnico. Ainda, a 70°C e velocidade linear de 0.18 m/s o sistema demonstrou melhor eficiência energética. Observou- também que água destilada a 60°C foi o agente de limpeza com melhor desempenho entre os testados, mantendo tanto a integridade da membrana quanto restaurando o fluxo de permeado inicial. Por fim, os fenômenos de transferência de massa e calor do sistema foram matematicamente modelados, a fim de servir como base para a concepção e construção de um módulo em escala semi-piloto. Neste caso, foi possível modelar a extensão da membrana com uma precisão de no mínimo 80%, e os resultados obtidos para um módulo com área ativa de 0.3 m2 indicaram que os modelos permaneceram válidos para membranas maiores
local.publisher.initialsUFMG