O dispositivo disciplinar da Arquitetura nas práticas autoconstruídas
dc.creator: Geruza Lustosa de Andrade Tibo
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-28
dc.description.abstract: The research deals with a theme already incorporated in the speeches and technical practices of architecture as truths: the concept of self-construction and the technical performance of ar- chitecture itself as a discipline. It investigates the construction of these discourses and practices as truths based on their shaping structures in the instances that legitimize them: economic, political and technical. The theoretical-methodological approach adopted is based on Foucault’s theory, mobilizing, above all, the concept of dispositif. To Foucault, dispositif are heterogeneous elements that strategically associate at a given time to produce materialities. The architectural discourses that structure this disciplinary knowledge configure a dichotomy in the urban space: disciplinary architecture and architecture not produced by the premises of disciplinary archi- tecture. The objective of the research is to understand how the dispositive of architecture are activated as a discipline (disciplinary devices) in the production of non-disciplinary architectu- re, with the analysis focused on the case of the concept of self-construction. The concept of self- construction has in its shaping a series of layers of overlapping meanings, and the exploration of this formation structure allows the exposure of its layers and, from that, the understanding of its constructive practices, which allowed the analysis of discursive practices which were objects of this analysis. Disciplinary dispositif are explored in the activation of justified technical actions through the application of Law 11888 of 2008, which deals with free technical assistance and the practice of Technical Assistance for Social Interest Housing (ATHIS). Disciplinary devices in the construction practices of residents attended by Law 11888/08, residents who are subject to construction, are analyzed from four groups of technical activity: academic ties, through research and extension groups; based on ties of the State; company practices, focusing on the activities of non-profit organizations; and the practices of for-profit associations and companies characterized as having a social impact. Within ATHIS’s lines of action, the analysis focused on housing improvements, through assistance and technical advice. The analysis of these practices allows the understanding of the existence of a displacement of disciplinary dispositif in relation to the production of materialities in non-disciplinary production. In this sense, the activation of these dispositif based on disciplinary arrangements does not contribute to the practices adopted by the construction subjects, while the activation of the dispositif with arrangements attentive to manual labor and construction materials promotes materialization. From these verifications, it is evident the need to think about another logic of promoting materialities. The driven dispositif must promote non-disciplinary arrangements and in this sense, a dispositif logic that is trig- gered by the construction subject is proposed. The indicative of the dispositif is given through digital mechanisms that allow acceptance without having to permeate the discipline, focusing on the availability of resources for construction materials and labor, thereby meeting non-disci- plinary demands, promoting autonomy and strengthening practices of the construction subject.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Arquitetura. Autoconstrução
dc.subject.other: Disciplina
dc.subject.other: Dispositivo
dc.subject.other: Autoconstrução
dc.subject.other: Práticas construtivas
dc.title: O dispositivo disciplinar da Arquitetura nas práticas autoconstruídas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Denise Morado Nascimento
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6091313494440400
local.description.resumoA pesquisa trata de temática já incorporada nos discursos e práticas técnicas da arquitetura como verdade: o conceito de autoconstrução e a própria atuação técnica da arquitetura enquan- to disciplina. Investiga a construção desses discursos e práticas como verdades a partir de suas estruturas de formação nas instâncias que os legitimam: econômicas, políticas e técnicas. O aporte teórico-metodológico adotado é a teoria de Foucault, mobilizando, sobretudo, o conceito de dispositivo. Os dispositivos, para Foucault, são elementos heterogêneos que se associam es- trategicamente num dado momento para produzir materialidades. Os discursos da arquitetura que estruturam esse saber disciplinar configuram uma dicotomia no espaço urbano: a arqui- tetura disciplinar e a arquitetura não produzida pelas premissas da arquitetura disciplinar. O objetivo da pesquisa é entender como são acionados os dispositivos da arquitetura enquanto disciplina (dispositivos disciplinares) na produção da arquitetura não disciplinar, sendo a aná- lise focada no caso do conceito da autoconstrução. O conceito de autoconstrução possui em sua formação uma série de camadas de significados sobrepostas, e a exploração dessa estrutura de formação possibilita a exposição de suas camadas e, a partir disso, do entendimento de suas práticas construtivas, o que possibilitou o recorte de análise das práticas discursivas objetos de estudo. Os dispositivos disciplinares são explorados no acionamento da atuação técnica fun- damentada por meio da aplicação da Lei no 11.888, de 2008, a qual trata da assistência técnica gratuita e da prática da Assistência Técnica para Habitação de Interesse Social (ATHIS). As pesquisas dos dispositivos disciplinares nas práticas construtoras dos moradores atendidos pela Lei no 11.888/2008, moradores sujeitos da construção, são analisadas a partir de quatro grupos de atuação técnica: da amarra acadêmica, por meio de grupos de pesquisa e extensão; a partir da amarra do Estado; práticas de empresas, enfocando a atuação de organizações e associações sem fins lucrativos; e as práticas das empresas com fins lucrativos e que são caracterizadas como de impacto social. Dentro dos eixos de atuação da ATHIS, a análise teve como foco as melhorias habitacionais por meio de assistência e assessoria técnica. As análises dessas práticas permitem a compreensão da existência de um deslocamento dos dispositivos disciplinares com relação à produção das materialidades na produção não disciplinar. Nesse sentido, o acionamento de dis- positivos a partir de arranjos disciplinares não contribui para as práticas adotadas pelos sujeitos da construção, ao passo que o acionamento do dispositivo com arranjos atentos à dupla ‘mão de obra e materiais de construção’ promoveu a materialização. A partir dessas verificações, é evidenciada a necessidade de se pensar outra lógica de promoção de materialidades. Os disposi- tivos acionados devem promover arranjos não disciplinares, e, portanto, é proposta uma lógica de um dispositivo acionado pelo sujeito da construção. O indicativo do dispositivo é dado por meio de mecanismos digitais sem ter que permear a disciplina, enfocando disponibilização de recursos para materiais de construção e mão de obra, a fim de atender a demandas não discipli- nares e promover autonomia e fortalecimento das práticas do sujeito da construção.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo