Lawsonia intracellularis: estudo da transmissão interespécies e da utilização do fluido oral na detecção de imunoglobulinas
dc.creator: Michelle de Paula Gabardo
dc.date.issued: 2015-08-28
dc.description.abstract: This thesis was divided in two studies. The first part of first study aimed to check if mice could be infected by feces from L. intracellularis infected pigs. Thirty-four mice received feces of experimentally infected pigs (C1) and 11 received feces from negative pigs (C2). Mice were test by nested-PCR and immunohistochemistry (IHC). The second aimed to test if pigs could be infected when exposed to infected mice. Twelve pigs received positive mice feces (S1), and 2 received negative mice feces (S2). Pigs were tested by serology, PCR and IHC. C1 mice were nested-PCR positive at least one collection and 3 mice were IHC positive. Ten S1 were PCR positive, 9 seroconverted and 5 were IHC positive. The second study aimed to investigate the presence of IgA and IgG anti-L. intracellularis in oral fluid (OF) samples. Pigs were separate into control (T1) and inoculated groups (T2). Blood and OF samples were collected from each animal and pen. These samples were tested by immunoperoxidase monolayer assay (IPMA) for detection IgG in serum and IgA and IgG in OF. The IPMA showed 84.62% of sensitivity in detection of IgA, 88.46% in IgG in OF and 100% in serum, and specific was 100% in both samples. There was high agreement between the individual and pen OF. In conclusion, this thesis demonstrated that mice may be infect and eliminate the agent in sufficient quantity to infect pigs. And, OF samples might be useful for profiling herds, but on farm experiments are still pending.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Suino Doenças
dc.subject: Imunohistoquímica
dc.subject: Camundongo como animal de laboratorio
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject: Patologia veterinária
dc.subject: Reação em cadeia de polimerase
dc.subject.other: Ileíte
dc.subject.other: EPS
dc.subject.other: Epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Fluido oral
dc.title: Lawsonia intracellularis: estudo da transmissão interespécies e da utilização do fluido oral na detecção de imunoglobulinas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Fábio Augusto Vannucci
local.contributor.advisor1Roberto Mauricio Carvalho Guedes
local.contributor.referee1Roselene Ecco
local.contributor.referee1Zelia Ines Portela Lobato
local.contributor.referee1Aline de Marco Viott
local.contributor.referee1Geraldo Camilo Alberton
local.description.resumoA 1ª etapa do 1° projeto objetivou verificar se camundongos se infectam com fezes de suínos inoculados com L. intracellularis. Camundongos (C1) ou (C2) foram expostos à fezes de suínos infectados ou negativos, respectivamente. Os camundongos foram testados pela nested-PCR e IHQ. A segunda etapa objetivou induzir contaminação de suínos com fezes de camundongos inoculados com o agente. Foram expostos 12 suínos às fezes dos camundongos positivos (S1) e dois à fezes negativas (S2). Os suínos foram testados pela sorologia, PCR e IHQ. A nested-PCR dos C1 foi positiva em pelo menos uma coleta e três C1 foram IHQ positivos. Onze suínos S1 foram positivos na PCR, nove soroconverteram e cinco foram positivos na IHQ. O segundo projeto objetivou padronizar a técnica IPMC para detecção de anticorpos anti-L. intracellularis em FO. Suínos foram separados em controle (T1) e inoculados com L. intracellularis (T2). Amostras individuais e coletivas de FO e sangue foram coletadas, testadas pela IPMC para detectar IgG no soro e IgA e IgG em FO. A maior porcentagem de animais positivos para IgA e IgG no FO foi na 5ª semana. A sensibilidade da IPMC foi de 84,62% para IgA e 88,46% para IgG no FO e 100% no soro, com especificidade de 100%. Houve alta concordância entre FO individual e baias. Conclui-se que camundongos são capazes de se infectar e eliminar o agente em quantidade suficiente para infectar suínos, e que FO possui potencial para ser utilizado como alternativa ao soro na detecção de IgG anti-L. intracellularis
local.publisher.initialsUFMG