Investigação teórica de processos catalíticos homogêneos promovidos por compostos organometálicos
| dc.creator | Roberta Pereira Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work were performed electronic structure calculations, which were conducted in order to understand the mechanism of the hydroformylation reaction, as well as to investigate the factors responsible for the control of selectivity. We performed three different studies, covering the key issues of the origin of the selectivity in the reaction and the nature of the catalyst, substrate and the stereo-electronic properties of the ligands. In the first study, the origin of regioselectivity in rhodium disphosphine catalyzed hydroformylation was investigated by means of hybrid QM/MM calculations. We succeeded in reproducing some trends observed experimentally as, for instance, the high selectivity of the HRh(BISBI)(CO) for the linear aldehyde. The results also showed that the regioselectivity is mainly governed by interactions between the diphosphine substituents and the substrate, while the effects directly associated to the bite angle have a smaller influence. We also have applied DFT calculations to investigate the electronic and special effects of phosphorus ligands on the selectivity of the olefin (propene and styrene) insertion reaction into the Rh-H bond of rhodium-based complexes. The calculations revealed that the olefin coordination and insertion reactions are dominated mainly by the electronic effects of the phosphorous ligands. Using propene as the substrate and for all the phosphorus ligands investigated, the insertion always proceeds through the reaction path leading to the linear metal-alkylintermediate. However, when styrene is used, the branched metal-alkyl intermediate is always favored. In order to analyze the stereo-electronic factors of the real ligands, we performed full quantum mechanical calculations at the DFT level and ONIOM (QM/MM) level were carried out to study the full catalytic cycle for the hydroformylation of propene, catalyzed by the heterobimetallic catalyst transHPt(PPh3)2(SnCl3) with real triphenylphosphine ligands. The quantum mechanical calculations showed that regioselectivity of the hydroformylation are set at the olefin insertion step, with the aldehyde reductive elimination being the rate-determining step of the entire cycle, with an activation free energy of 18.1 kcal/mol, in line with the experimental findings. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Físico-química | |
| dc.subject | Catálise | |
| dc.subject | Compostos organometálicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Hidroformilação | |
| dc.subject.other | Catálise homogênea | |
| dc.subject.other | DFT | |
| dc.title | Investigação teórica de processos catalíticos homogêneos promovidos por compostos organometálicos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Willian Ricardo Rocha | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5873636553295704 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Luiz Longo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Batista Lopes Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Nicolau dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hélio Anderson Duarte | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesse trabalho foram realizados cálculos de estrutura eletrônica, que foram conduzidos com o intuito de se entender o mecanismo da reação de hidroformilação de olefinas, bem como investigar os fatores responsáveis pelo controle da seletividade da reação. Para realizar este trabalho realizamos três estudos distintos, que abrangiam as questões fundamentais da origem da seletividade da reação como a natureza do catalisador, a natureza do substrato e as propriedades estéreo-eletrônicas dos ligantes fosforados. No primeiro deles a origem da regiosseletividade da reação de hidroformilação promovida catalisadores de ródio modificados com ligantes difosfinas, foi investigada através de cálculos híbridos (QM/MM). Nós conseguimos reproduzir algumas tendências observadas experimentalmente para o estudo de difosfinas como a alta seletividade do catalisador HRh(BISBI)(CO) para o aldeído linear. Os resultados também indicam que a regiosseletividade é regida principalmente por interações não ligadas como entre os substituintes do ligante fosforado e o substrato enquanto que os efeitos diretamente relacionados com o ângulo de quelação tem menor influência. Avaliamos também, através de cálculos DFT o efeito das propriedades estéreoeletrônicas de alguns ligantes fosforados na seletividade da reação de inserção de olefinas na ligação Rh-H de complexos de ródio, com duas olefinas distintas o propeno e o estireno. Os cálculos revelaram que a reação é governada principalmente pelos fatores eletrônicos dos ligantes. Com intuito de analisar os fatores eletrônico e espacial de ligantes reais como a trifenilfosfinas (PPh3) realizamos cálculos DFT e também cálculos com metodologia híbrida QM/MM para estudarmos a reação de hidroformilação do propeno pelo catalisador heterobimetálico trans-HPt(PPh3)2(SnCl3). Os cálculos apontaram que a regiosseletividade da hidroformilação é definida na etapa de inserção da olefina e a etapa determinante do ciclo catalítico é a etapa da eliminação redutiva do aldeído com uma energia de ativação de 18,1 kcal/mol, resultado que está de acordo com o resultado encontrado experimentalmente. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-9473-7323 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE QUÍMICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química |