Caracterização dos óbitos de médicos veterinários e zootecnistas no Brasil entre 2006-2012
| dc.creator | Talline Aredes Hang Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Mortality indicators are the tool most often used to evaluate the health situation and the dynamics of diseases and disorders that affect a given population. The overall objective of this study was to characterize the deaths of veterinarians and animal scientists occurred in Brazil between 2006-2012. Cross-sectional analysis of mortality data from the Mortality Information System (SIM) of death records reported in Brazil between 2006-2012. Socio-demographic variables were selected and related to deaths for descriptive analysis and for analysis of the proportional mortality rates. The combination of the frequencies of the variables was measured by Pearsons chi-squared test and Fishers exact test with a P-value of 0.05. The results correspond to n=950 death certificates. Excluded n=185 in compliance with the eligibility criteria, totaling n=765 death certificates. Veterinarians accounted for 92.29% of the total and animal scientists accounted for 7.71%. All death certificates specified the underlying cause of death, and 2.48% were coded as ill-defined (R95-R99). The deceased were mostly: male (84.31%), white race/color (83.14%), married (57.91%) and death occurred age ranged from 22 to 100 years. Regarding the causes, neoplasms were the leading causes of death (considering the total number of cases) among veterinarians and animal scientists (26,27%), followed by diseases of the circulatory system (23.66%) and external causes (22.35%). On the other hand, the proportional mortality, analyzed by sex, showed differences in the leading causes of death of veterinarians and animal scientists, as well as by age group. Workplace accidents were responsible for 13 deaths, which is less than 2% of all deaths. Noteworthy is the wide underreporting of work accidents. The results need to be seen in the light of these limitations and reveal challenges to be overcome to improve living conditions, health and work of veterinarians and animal scientists. The differences regarding the cause of death and proportional mortality rates require the adoption of specific preventive measures and targeted for each occupational group. The highlights: the average age of death of professionals with significant differentiation between veterinarians and animal scientists and between the sexes; the challenge to understanding the relationship between age and cause of death in the analysis of proportional mortality and the identification of a distinct profile of early death from causes related to occupation. Deaths of veterinarians and animal scientists from external causes contribute to the national discussion of violence prevention and cessation of deaths from preventable causes. SIM, with the well known increase of its scope, faces challenges to improve the quality of its data mainly due to inadequate completion of death certificates, but still proved to be a valuable and quality tool for this study. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Morte Causas | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject | Atestado de óbito | |
| dc.subject | Mortalidade por profissões | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Ocupações | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas de Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Atestado de Óbito | |
| dc.subject.other | Médicos Veterinários | |
| dc.subject.other | Mortalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Causa de Morte | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde Pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalhadores | |
| dc.title | Caracterização dos óbitos de médicos veterinários e zootecnistas no Brasil entre 2006-2012 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Xavier Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Paulo Amaral Haddad | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eliane de Freitas Drumond | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daisy Maria Xavier de Abreu | |
| local.description.resumo | Indicadores de mortalidade são os mais utilizados para a avaliação da situação de saúde e para a dinâmica das doenças e agravos que afetam uma determinada população. O objetivo geral desse estudo foi caracterizar os óbitos de médicos veterinários e zootecnistas ocorridos no Brasil entre 2006-2012. Estudo transversal de base populacional com dados de mortalidade provenientes do Sistema de Informações sobre Mortalidade (SIM) dos registros de óbitos ocorridos no Brasil entre 2006-2012. Foram selecionadas variáveis sociodemográficas e relacionadas ao óbito para análise descritiva e para análise da mortalidade proporcional. A associação das frequências das variáveis foi medida pelos testes Qui-quadrado de Pearson e de Fischer com nível de significância de 0,05. Os resultados correspondem a n=950 declarações de óbito. Excluídos n=185 em cumprimento aos critérios de elegibilidade, totalizando n=765 registros de óbito. Médicos veterinários representaram 92,29% do total e zootecnistas 7,71%. Todas as declarações de óbito apresentaram a causa básica preenchida e 2,48% estavam codificadas como mal definidas (R95-R99). Houve predomínio: sexo masculino (84,31%), raça/cor branca (83,14%), casado (57,91%) e a idade de ocorrência do óbito variou de 22 a 100 anos. Em relação à causa, as neoplasias foram as principais causas de morte (considerando o número total de casos) entre os médicos veterinários e zootecnistas (26,27%), seguidas pelas doenças do aparelho circulatório (23,66%) e causas externas (22,35%). Já a mortalidade proporcional, analisada por sexo, apresentou diferenças nas principais causas de morte de médicos veterinários e zootecnistas, bem como por faixa etária. O acidente de trabalho foi responsável por 13 mortes, o que corresponde a menos de 2% de todos os óbitos. Chama atenção a ampla subnotificação da variável acidente de trabalho. Os resultados precisam ser vistos à luz de suas limitações e revelam desafios a serem superados para melhoria das condições de vida, saúde e trabalho de médicos veterinários e zootecnistas. As diferenças em relação à causa de morte e análise da mortalidade proporcional requer adoção de medidas preventivas específicas e direcionadas para cada grupo ocupacional. A de se destacar: a idade média de morte dos profissionais com importante diferenciação entre veterinários e zootecnistas bem como entre os sexos; o desafio para compreensão da relação entre idade e causa de morte na análise da mortalidade proporcional e a identificação de um perfil diferenciado de morte precoce por causas relacionadas à ocupação. Mortes de veterinários e zootecnistas por causas externas contribuem com a discussão nacional da prevenção da violência e cessação das mortes por causas evitáveis. O SIM com reconhecido aumento de sua abrangência, enfrenta desafios para melhoria da qualidade dos dados principalmente em razão do preenchimento inadequado da declaração de óbito, mas, ainda sim mostrou-se ferramenta valiosa e de qualidade para realização deste estudo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |