Biologia reprodutiva e caracterização molecular de duas espécies simpátricas de lambaris e híbridos interespecíficos na cabeceira do Rio Grande, MG
| dc.creator | Ana Paula Barbosa Pinheiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Fishes of the genus Astyanax are widely distributed in Brazilian watersheds, but they remain poorly studied. Sympatric species, which cohabit the same environment, may eventually interbreed and generate hybrids. Hybridization is important for the ecology, conservation and evolution of species, so its detection in natural environment is relevant. The aim of this work was to compare the gametogenesis and reproductive biology of A. paranae and A. fasciatus in the headwaters of Grande River and to verify by molecular analysis the occurrence of natural hybridization between these species, since an intermediate morphotype was sampled and identified as Astyanax sp. A total of 491 specimens (239 A. paranae, 213 A. fasciatus and 44 Astyanax sp.) was collected quarterly in the headwaters of Grande River between May 2014 and April 2015. The fish were sacrificed, dissected and had their biometric data and biological index obtained. Samples of gonads were collected for morphological techniques (light and electron microscopy). Caudal fins were collected and fixed in absolute ethanol for DNA extraction and amplification using primers for mitochondrial COI gene and then the PCR products were bidirectionally sequenced. For all fish collected, gonadal maturation stages were determined based on the macro and microscopic characteristics of the gonads and on the GSI values. The species A. paranae presented sexual dimorphism, with females significantly larger (9.68 ± 0.92 cm) and heavier (12.93 ± 3.89 g) than males (8.96 ± 0.66 cm, 9.50 ± 2.06 g). Specimens of Astyanax sp. presented significantly greater length and weight (10.85 ± 1.29 cm, 17.37 ± 7.01 g) than A. paranae and a trend of greater weight when compared to A. fasciatus (females: 15.95 ± 5.07 G: males: 12.86 ± 5.96 g). The highest averages of GSI were found in the August-October and November-January quarters, when a higher frequency of mature fish was observed. Astyanax sp. did not present gonadal maturation and the mean GSI was the lowest among the sampled animals (0.08 ± 0.18). The batch fecundity was statistically similar in A. paranae (5582.82 ± 1892.78 oocytes) and A. fasciatus (5668.57 ± 1816.68 oocytes), but the relative fecundity (body weight) was higher in A. fasciatus. Histological, morphometric and ultrastructural analyses showed similar characteristics of germ cells of females and males of both species. Gonads of Astyanax sp. presented several alterations such as increased interstitial tissue, vacuolated and degenerating germ cells, altered organelles, evidence of apoptosis and interrupted meiosis. The DNA Barcoding confirmed the morphological identification of A. paranae and A. fasciatus and showed the existence of haplotypes of these two species in samples of Astyanax sp. The sharing of haplotypes from two distinct species by a single morphotype, the gonadal alterations observed in these animals, as well as the evidences of reproductive biology of A. paranae and A. fasciatus strongly suggest that the intermediate morphotype Astyanax sp. is a natural infertile hybrid resulting from the crossing between these two species of lambaris in the headwaters of Grande River. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lambari (Peixe) Desempenho produtivo | |
| dc.subject | Reproduçã | |
| dc.subject | Astyanax fasciatusReproduçã | |
| dc.subject | Hibridação | |
| dc.subject.other | DNA Barcoding | |
| dc.subject.other | Hibridação natural | |
| dc.subject.other | Reprodução | |
| dc.subject.other | Rio Grande | |
| dc.subject.other | Lambaris | |
| dc.title | Biologia reprodutiva e caracterização molecular de duas espécies simpátricas de lambaris e híbridos interespecíficos na cabeceira do Rio Grande, MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rafael Magno Costa Melo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elizete Rizzo | |
| local.description.resumo | Peixes do gênero Astyanax estão amplamente distribuídos pelas bacias hidrográficas brasileiras, mas permanecem carentes de estudos. Espécies simpátricas, que coabitam o mesmo ambiente, podem eventualmente intercruzar e gerar híbridos. A hibridação apresenta importância para ecologia, conservação e evolução das espécies, portanto sua detecção em ambiente natural é relevante. O objetivo desse trabalho foi analisar comparativamente a gametogênese e a biologia reprodutiva de A. paranae e A. fasciatus da cabeceira do Rio Grande e, verificar por análises moleculares a ocorrência de hibridação natural entre essas espécies, uma vez que um morfótipo intermediário foi amostrado e identificado como Astyanax sp. Um total de 491 exemplares (239 A. paranae, 213 A. fasciatus e 44 Astyanax sp.) foram coletados trimestralmente na cabeceira do Rio Grande entre maio de 2014 e abril de 2015. Os peixes foram eutanasiados, dissecados e tiveram dados biométricos e índices biológicos obtidos. Amostras das gônadas foram coletadas para emprego de técnicas morfológicas (microscopia de luz e eletrônica). Fragmentos das nadadeiras caudais foram coletados e fixados em álcool absoluto para extração e amplificação do DNA utilizando primers para o gene mitocondrial COI e então os produtos de PCR foram sequenciados bidireccionalmente (DNA barcoding). Para todos os peixes coletados, foram determinados estádios de maturação gonadal baseados nas características macro e microscópicas das gônadas e nos valores de IGS. A espécie A. paranae apresentou dimorfismo sexual, com fêmeas significativamente maiores (9,68 ± 0,92 cm) e mais pesadas (12,93 ± 3,89 g) que machos (8,96 ± 0,66 cm; 9,50 ± 2,06 g). Exemplares de Astyanax sp. apresentaram comprimento e peso significativamente maiores (10,85 ± 1,29 cm; 17,37 ± 7,01 g) que A. paranae e uma tendência de maior peso em relação a A. fasciatus (fêmeas: 15,95 ± 5,07 g; machos: 12,86 ± 5,96 g). As maiores médias de IGS foram encontradas nos trimestres agosto-outubro e novembro-janeiro, quando uma maior frequência de peixes maduros foi observada. Astyanax sp. não apresentou maturação gonadal e a média de IGS foi a menor entre os animais amostrados (0,08 ± 0,18). A fecundidade absoluta foi estatisticamente similar em A. paranae (5582,82 ± 1892,78 ovócitos) e A. fasciatus (5668,57 ± 1816,68 ovócitos), mas a fecundidade relativa ao peso gonadal foi maior em A. fasciatus. Análises histológicas, morfométricas e ultraestruturais mostraram características similares das células germinativas de fêmeas e machos das duas espécies. As gônadas de Astyanax sp. apresentaram várias alterações como aumento de tecido intersticial, células germinativas vacuolizadas e em degeneração, organelas alteradas, evidências de apoptose e interrupção da meiose. O DNA barcoding confirmou a identificação morfológica de A. paranae e A. fasciatus e mostrou a existência de haplótipos dessas duas espécies em amostras de Astyanax sp. O compartilhamento de haplótipos mitocondriais de duas espécies distintas por um único morfótipo, as alterações gonadais observadas nesses animais, bem como as evidências de biologia reprodutiva de A. paranae e A. fasciatus sugerem fortemente que o morfótipo intermediário Astyanax sp. é um híbrido natural infértil resultante do cruzamento entre essas duas espécies de lambaris na cabaceira do Rio Grande. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |