Compreensão oral e escolaridade em idosos: projeto envelhecimento e saúde
| dc.creator | Luciana Peixoto Vianello | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Language is one of the important executive functions in the aging process, however, problems involving language comprehension in older adults requires efforts to identify influence of associated factors, especially in a population with socio-cultural disadvantage. The main challenge is directed to the limitations faced in the evaluation of communicative performance when it comes to seniors with great educational restriction. Objectives: 1) To describe the overall performance of elderly people in understanding spoken language through listening comprehension section of BDAE (Boston diagnostic Aphasia Examination). 2) To analyze the influence of education and reading frequency in variability of results obtained in BDAE. 3) To describe the performance of older adults in Word Discrimination subtest of the listening comprehension section of BDAE under the influence of age and education, comparing the results with the data proposed by Mansur et al (2005) for the cutoff for brazilian population. Methods: This study is an epidemiological population-based, cross-sectional design. 282 seniors were elected from a random sample of 405 individuals aged 60 or older living in a low-income community of Belo Horizonte, participants of Aging and Health project. The structured interview including demographic data, medical diagnoses self-reported, they were subjected, health-related behaviors and social support. The standardized questionnaire was applied: the quality of life questionnaire (SF-12), common mental disorder as measured by the GHQ-12, the BDAE to assess listening comprehension. Eligibility was determined by the Mini-Mental State Examination (18), the Snellen test (3), functional and listening preserved skills. Factors associated with worse performance in BDAE, defined as the lowest quartile of the distribution of the final scores were investigated using multivariate logistic regression. Moreover, the word discrimination subtest was evaluated with stratification of elderly age and education. The difference in the distribution of scores among the subgroups evaluated by Kruskal Wallis test. The cutoff point - reference Mansur et al. (2005) was used for comparison of results. Results: The final scores in the listening test BDAE were low. The result was the influence of education and age, there is an inverse correlation between them. Five variables were independently associated with worse performance in BDAE way: higher age, lower education, do not have reading often, now about own difficult in understand conversations and do not have good quality of life. In subtest word discrimination, do not have formal education was crucial to show the worst performance. More than 60% of the elderly were below the cutoff suggested by Mansur et al. (2005). Conclusion: The results of this thesis show great restraint in oral comprehension performance of older, mainly under the influence of low-schooling and no reading habits. This reality makes it difficult to elect a cutoff point for BDAE that discriminate subjects with a neurological illness in those with limited formal education. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Transtornos da linguagem | |
| dc.subject | Disturbios da linguagem | |
| dc.subject | Compreensão | |
| dc.subject | Testes de linguagem | |
| dc.subject | Envelhecimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Teste de Boston | |
| dc.subject.other | Compreensão oral | |
| dc.subject.other | Cognição | |
| dc.subject.other | Envelhecimento | |
| dc.title | Compreensão oral e escolaridade em idosos: projeto envelhecimento e saúde | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sandhi Maria Barreto | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A linguagem é uma das funções executivas importantes no processo do envelhecimento, contudo, os problemas envolvendo a compreensão da linguagem em idosos requer esforços para identificar a influência dos fatores associados, principalmente em população com desvantagem sócio-cultural. O principal desafio se dirige para os limites enfrentados na avaliação do desempenho comunicativo quando se trata de idosos com grande restrição educacional. Objetivos: 1)Descrever o desempenho geral dos idosos na compreensão da linguagem falada por meio da seção compreensão oral do BDAE (Boston diagnostic Aphasia Examination). 2) Analisar a influência da escolaridade e frequência de leitura na variabilidade dos resultados obtidos no BDAE. 3)Descrever o desempenho de idosos no subteste de Discriminação de palavras da seção compreensão oral do BDAE sob a influência da idade e escolaridade, comparando os resultados obtidos com os dados propostos por Mansur e colaboradores (2005), para o ponto de corte para população brasileira. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico de base populacional, de delineamento transversal. 282 idosos foram elegidos de uma amostra aleatória de 405 indivíduos com 60 anos ou mais, residentes em uma comunidade de baixa renda de Belo Horizonte, participantes do projeto Envelhecimento e Saúde. Foram submetidos a entrevista estruturada incluindo dados sociodemográficos, diagnósticos médicos auto-referidos, comportamentos relacionados à saúde e suporte social. Foram aplicados questionários padronizados: questionário de qualidade de vida (SF-12), transtorno mental comum aferido pelo GHQ-12, BDAE para avaliação da compreensão oral. A elegibilidade foi determinada pelo Mini-exame do Estado Mental (18), habilidades funcionais, visuais, auditivas preservadas. Os fatores associados à pior performance no BDAE, definida como o menor quartil da distribuição do escores finais, foram investigados por meio de regressão logística múltipla. Ademais, o subteste de Discriminação de palavras foi avaliado com a estratificação dos idosos por idade e escolaridade. A diferença da distribuição dos escores entre os sub-grupos avaliada pelo teste de Kruskal Wallis. O ponto de corte referência de Mansur et al., (2005) foi utilizado para comparação dos resultados. Resultados: Os escores finais no teste de compreensão oral do BDAE foram baixos. O resultado sofreu influencia da escolaridade e da idade, havendo uma correlação inversa entre elas. Cinco variáveis foram associadas de maneira independente ao pior desempenho no BDAE: maior idade, menor escolaridade, não ler com frequência, saber sobre a própria dificuldade em compreensão de conversas e não apresentar boa qualidade de vida (domínio mental). No subteste de Discriminação de palavras, não possuir educação formal foi determinante para apresentar o pior desempenho. Mais de 60% dos idosos ficaram abaixo do ponto de corte sugerido por Mansur et al., (2005). Conclusão: Os resultados desta tese indicam grande restrição no desempenho da compreensão oral dos idosos, principalmente sob a influencia da baixíssima escolaridade e não ter hábitos de leitura. Essa realidade torna mais difícil a eleição de um ponto de corte para o BDAE que discrimine sujeitos com presença de adoecimento neurológico daqueles com limitação na educação formal. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |